World Families Forums - At the origin of hg. R

ARCHIVAL COPY
Home Help Search Login Register
This is an archival copy of the old forum. This copy does not allow new posts, nor can you log in to this forum.
For the current active forum, please visit https://www.worldfamilies.net/forum.

+  World Families Forums
|-+  General Forums - Note: You must Be Logged In to post. Anyone can browse.
| |-+  R1b General (Moderator: Maliclavelli)
| | |-+  At the origin of hg. R
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: At the origin of hg. R  (Read 1805 times)
Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« on: September 20, 2012, 02:59:34 PM »

1
Quote from: A_Wode on September 19, 2012, 12:32:33 PM
There is a R1 (a or b not sure) member currently pending in the R-Arab project http://www.familytreedna.com/public/r-arabia/default.aspx?section=yresults whose origin would be western coast of Iran if the tribal data is correct.

See if someone can predict his haplotype
13   25   14   10   12-12   12   12   11   13   14   31   17   
9-9   11   11   25   15   19   30   12-12-12-12-15-16   11   11   
19-21   15   16   16   16   34-36   12   11   11   8   
15-16   8   11   10   8   12   11   12   22-22   15   11   
12   13   14   9   13   23   21   14   12   11   13   10   11   
12   12

My response:
This is probably a real R1*, and doesn't mean anything about the expansion of R1a* or R1b*, being so ancient and diffused all over Eurasia and also Africa.

I have written a lot about R1a* in Western Europe, and probably the Klyosov's theory that put it in the Balkans owes something to it. Also if the Paper of Pichler was wrong in finding R1a* in the Rhaetian Region, they were at least R1a1*, not found in that percentage elsewhere, and also this is in favour of the origin of R1a* and R1b* in the Alps.

2
Well no R1* has been found to date, at least none of the samples publicly available (A_Wode)

3
My response:
M8009 Almadani United Arab Emirates R1
13 25 14 10 12-12 12 12 11 13 14 31 17 9-9 11 11 25 15 19 30 12-12-12-12-15-16 11 11 19-21 15 16 16 16 34-36 12 11 11 8 15-16 8 11 10 8 12 11 12 22-22 15 11 12 13 14 9 13 23 21 14 12 11 13 10 11 12 12

These are the 22 slowest markers out of 67 markers of Klyosov:
12 12 14 11 11 11 11 8 15 16 8 10 8 12 11 12 13 9 12 11 11 12

And these are the same values I had for R1*:
12 12 13 11 11 11 11 8 15 16 8 10 8 12 10 12 12 8 11 11 11 12

It could be also R* (or R1* is more ancient than it is thought). A separation of more than 20,000 years.

There is also the possibility that the R* which generated R1* wasn’t the same which generated R2* and that some new SNPs should be found.

4
My response:
It seems that many R* were found by Rocca et alii in 1KGP: NA20895, NA20887, NA20903, NA21105 (Gujaratis, India). We should ask Rocca.

Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

Mkk
Senior Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 95


« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2012, 11:43:48 AM »

A paper on Iran a few weeks ago showed a high number of basal R-something clades, so an origin of R1 in or around Iran isn't out of the question.

Ofcourse theories shouldn't be based on just one result.
Logged
acekon
Old Hand
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 152


« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2012, 11:46:18 AM »

Of course beside Q, where else.

http://www.familytreedna.com/public/r-arabia/default.aspx?section=yresults

In the ungrouped category mystery

beside each other
202815 -Italy
204340 -Sweden
M7508-Top Secret- unknown

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RuB2zuU_cMw




« Last Edit: September 21, 2012, 11:48:48 AM by acekon » Logged

YDNA: R-BY593 Śląsk-Polska
MtDNA: U5b2a2*
Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2012, 12:57:31 PM »

(From YHRD)


It seems that these values, almost rare, find some close match in Austronesian people, but DYS438=9 demonstrates that they belong to another haplogroup:

2   15   13   31   25   10   14   13   12,12   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   >>
                                                                     

2 of 60   Trobriand Islands, Papua New Guinea [Trobriands]   East Asian - Austronesian   Oceania / Australia


1   14   13   30   25   10   14   13   12,12   9   12   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   >>

1 of 186   Singapore [Malay]   East Asian - Austronesian   Asia

This from Germany is certainly hg. R:

1 of 1122   Stuttgart, Germany [German]   Eurasian - European - Western European   Europe
1   14   13   30   25   10   13   13   12,12   12   12   15   19   15   17   23   11   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   >>


And this too, and everything seems to indicate “Europe”:

1   14   13   29   25   10   13   13   12,12   12   12   14   18   16   17   23   12   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   -1   >>

1 of 180   Granada, Spain [Spanish]   Eurasian - European - Western European   Europe

Of course they are some kind of R. The Spanish one probably R-P312 and subclades.
Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

A_Wode
Old Hand
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 100


« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2012, 01:10:50 PM »

I don't believe the testing is complete on the R1 individual, so let's wait and see. Many of the R* fellows look suspiciously like R2.
Logged
Richard Rocca
Old Hand
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 523


« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2012, 01:31:25 PM »

My response:
It seems that many R* were found by Rocca et alii in 1KGP: NA20895, NA20887, NA20903, NA21105 (Gujaratis, India). We should ask Rocca.

If I recall correctly, in the end there were no more R* and most, if not all turned out to be R2.
Logged

Paternal: R1b-U152+L2*
Maternal: H
Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2012, 02:17:13 PM »

My response:
It seems that many R* were found by Rocca et alii in 1KGP: NA20895, NA20887, NA20903, NA21105 (Gujaratis, India). We should ask Rocca.

If I recall correctly, in the end there were no more R* and most, if not all turned out to be R2.

Many thanks for this. But the Arab haplotype doesn't seem R2.
Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2012, 02:55:50 PM »

After having put the 22 slowest markers on ySearch (NBJBW), the closest are all hg. Q, but at a GD of 3.
XF48N from Armenia also with DYS450=9.
Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2012, 03:08:51 PM »

But just the Armenian from Iran is tested R1b1a2a.
Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

Maliclavelli
Moderator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2189


« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2012, 11:10:32 PM »

My response:
It seems that many R* were found by Rocca et alii in 1KGP: NA20895, NA20887, NA20903, NA21105 (Gujaratis, India). We should ask Rocca.

If I recall correctly, in the end there were no more R* and most, if not all turned out to be R2.

It seems that not all the Gujaratis came out R2a.

7/30/2012   NA20866   Y   R1b1a2a1*; M207+, L62+, M415+, P297+,  P310-, U106-, L51-, L150+, Z2103-Z2109+, Z2110-   GIH-Gujaratis

But how can he be positive for L62 (R1a*) and M415 (R1b1) and P297 (R1b1a)? But if L62+ were a mistake or a recurrent mutation, the case would be interesting.
Logged

Maliclavelli


YDNA: R-Z2110


MtDNA: K1a1b1e

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.133 seconds with 18 queries.