World Families Forums

Family Boards => mt-T1 => Topic started by: Terry Barton on December 22, 2005, 11:45:13 PM



Title: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Terry Barton on December 22, 2005, 11:45:13 PM
We invite you to post your "Pedigree" on this Forum Thread.  (We are no longer transferring pedigrees to the Matriarch page at www.worldfamilies.net/mtdna/t1)

Please identify yourself by name, email address and kit number.

1. This is different than what most folks have seen.? This pedigree is entirely focused on the women, as Mothers pass their mtDNA on to their children,? (Men carry their mother's mtDNA, but cannot pass it on.)
2. Provide as complete a family listing as you can - with the emphasis on each of your mother's mother's mother's and her sisters, their daughters, etc.? ?Terry's is listed on the Matriarch page as a reference.? Click? here (http://www.worldfamilies.net/mtdna/t1/mats.html) to go to the Matriarch Page.
3. Keep to one line per generation.? Abbreviate and leave off unnecessary date
4. Only include the daughters and their husbands.? We are not looking for the sons.
6. Please keep the information simple


Click "Reply" to post your pedigree
 
Terry


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Gordon Hamilton on December 24, 2005, 04:44:21 AM
Margaret Campbell, b 1812 Monaghan Co, Ireland, m Francis Edwards
Mary Ann Edwards, b 1843 Lanark Co, ON, Canada, m William McQuitty
Annie Louise McQuitty, b 1869 Renfrew Co, ON, m John Rose
Laura Ann Rose, b 1904 Renfrew Co, ON, m Robert Hamilton


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Monte A. Hart on December 24, 2005, 04:38:41 PM
1. Jean (Jene) Unknown, b c1719 m James Allison? Monte A. Hart [MHart96@aol.com]

2. Margaret Allison, b c1752 Enoree Settlement, Ninety Six District, SC m Edward Lynch

Sisters: Isabella Allison, m John F. Casey; Elizabeth Allison m William Casey; Jean Allison, b 1741 Ninety Six District, SC m Aaron Lynch

3. Nancy Ann Lynch, b 8 Nov. 1782 Enoree Settlement, Ninety Six District, SC m Davis Newman

Sisters: Lennura Lynch; Margot (Margaret) Lynch, Rachel Lynch, Mary Lynch, Phanna (Johanna) Lynch, Elizabeth Lynch, b. c 1770 SC m Unk. Stone; Jane Lynch, b c1775 SC m Boardwine W. Waters

4. Jane Newman, b 10 Oct 1815, Spartanburg District, SC m John Campbell

Sisters: Edith Newman, b c1808 SC m Riley Lynch; Elizabeth Newman, b. bef. 1810 SC m John F. Casey; Margaret Newman, b c 1812 SC m Ephraim Campbell; Mary Newman, b c1813 SC m Thomas Campbell

5. Nancy Caroline Campbell, b 1837 Spartanburg District, SC m ?

Sisters: E. Josephine Campbell, b 1836 SC m George Washington Hughes; Mary Elizabeth Campbell, b 1841 Laurens District, SC m Wright Joshua Hanvey; Sarah Jane Campbell, b 1843; Margaret Eugenia Campbell, b 1844 Laurens, Laurens District, SC m Jesse Taylor Waldrip

6. Nancy J. Campbell, 14 Dec.1860 SC m Benjamin Henry Cole

Sisters: None known

7. Margaret Eugenia Cole, b 22 Jan.1884 South Union Community, Oconee Co., SC, m William David Lee Hanvey

Sisters: Lula May Cole, b 1881 m Seth Amy Lewis; Hattie Pauline Cole, b 1890 m Lionell Isbell; Leona Arizona Cole, b 1895 m James Edward Campbell; Cleora Willie Cole 1907 m Henry E. Coats

8. Monteen A. Hart, b? Private, Oakway, Oconee Co., SC, m Guy Henry Hart

Sisters: Private, Jewell Jeanett Hanvey, b. 1914 m Emmitt Elliott Tidwell; Jesse Fay Hanvey, b 1916, m Lanier M. Maddox

9. Monte A. Hart. b. Private






? ? ? ? ? ? ?


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Walter Clayton on March 01, 2006, 09:01:10 PM
Malinda unknown, b1798 VA m1. Unk Mr. Gordon. m2. Micajah Goode
a.   Elizabeth Camden Goode b. 1831 Lincoln/Mercer Co. KY m. Joseph Baylor Temple.
i.   Mary Louise Temple b. 1854 Boyle Co KY m. John Edmund Stealey
1.   Mary Elizabeth Stealey b.1884 Hendricks Co IN m. John Sadler Barlow
ii.   Elizabeth Almadora Temple b.1854 KY m. Caleb Adams
1.   Mary Adams b.1876 N. Salem, IN?
iii.   Nancy Jane Temple b. 1863 m. Douglas Hall
iv.   Martha Clauda Temple b. 1860 m. Henry L Wiles
v.   (There are other female descendants of the Temple family currently unknown to me)
b.   Nancy J. Goode b.1833 KY m. John R. Graham
i.   Margaret M Graham b.1854 Clay Co., KY m. Nathan Turpin
1.   Mollie Turpin b. Apr1875 Madison Co KY
2.   Katie Turpin b. Jun 1878
3.   Mattie Turpin b. Apr 1881
4.   (there are likely other female descendants of this family)
ii.   Martha A Graham b Jul 1855 Clay Co., KY
iii.   Katie T Graham b.1859 KY m. Hugh H. Grigg
1.   Martha Jane Grigg b. Feb1896 Davidson Co, TN
iv.   Jennie Lizzie Graham b 1865 KY (Madison Co?) m. Hardin Richardson
1.   (Possible female descendants)
v.   Lula L Graham b.Apr1869 Madison Co. KY
vi.   Nannie Mae Graham b.Sept1870 Madison Co. KY m. Owen DeWitt Bearden
1.   Virginia Mae Bearden b. 1897 Davidson Co TN m. Franklin Paul Morris
a.   Virginia Ruth Morris
b.   Martha Kate Morris
c.   Anne Paulene Morris
2.   Katie Lee Bearden b 1899 Davidson Co, TN m Frederick Vivian Davis
a.   Dorothy Vivian Davis
b.   Dorris Lee Davis
3.   Blanche Allen Bearden b.1901 GA m1 Unk Mr Winn m2 Jerome Frank Silvertooth
4.   Margaret Ware Bearden Feb.1911 Atlanta GA m. Walter Edward Braford Clayton
a.   Janet Patricia Clayton
b.   (Walter Edward Clayton * ? son ? person tested)


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: bumper on April 03, 2006, 01:07:31 PM
1.? Margaretha Kapsch b.1751-Unterlag, Gottschee m. Michael Kapsch
2.? Margaretha Kapsch b.1782-Unterlag, Gottschee m. Mathias Gasparitsch
3.? Katherina Gasparitsch b.1806-Ramsriegel, Gottschee m. Johann Kump
4.? Ursula Kump b. 1840-Ramsriegel, Gottschee m. Valentin Eppich
5.? Katerina Eppich b.1867-Ramsriegel, Gottschee m. (1)Peter Spitznagel, m.(2) Franz Loschke
6.  Rose Loske b.1905-Brooklyn, NY, m. John Meditz


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T* pedigrees
Post by: sjana on April 30, 2006, 10:09:29 PM
Margaret Ann Evans born 1832 in Kentucky
m. Leander Pinkney Carlton 1855 in Missouri

had

Sarah Ann Carlton   born 1855 in Missouri
m. Sidney Adam Spurgeon

had

Myrtle S. born 1883 in Iowa
Ivy Emma   born 1890 in Iowa
Beulah S. born 1892 in Iowa

Ivy Emma married Cyrus Lewis Edwards, Jr. (twin to a male)

had

Bernice born 1908 Ohio
Beulah Birdie   1912, Iowa

Beulah Birdie married Wilbur Grant Buckner

had

Female Buckner - Living : 3 daughters
Female Buckner - Living : 1 daughter
Female Buckner - Living : 4 daughters
Female Buckner   - Living

Female Buckner ? Living married Living Dreyer

had

Sjana Lee Dreyer   (twin to a male) born Stuttgart, West Germany married Living Bauer
Female Dreyer - Living
Female Dreyer - Living?


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T2 pedigree
Post by: Clifford G Andrew on May 20, 2006, 10:37:30 PM
mtDNA Haplogroup T2 Pedigree:

Mitosearch 5XPD2, Relative Genetics Dec 2005, Origin England 1830

HVR1: 16126C, 16294T, 16296T, 16304C, 16519C

HVR2: 073G, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C

Living ANDREW b 11 May 1923 St Louis Missouri (my paternal aunt)

Georgia Elba ANGERMUELLER b 5 Feb 1897 d 10 Jul 1974 St Louis Missouri (her mother)

Elba Lee MANCELAS b 27 May 1875 d 26 Nov 1949 Cuba Missouri (maternal grandmother)

Ida C LEE b 26 May 1861 Victoria Missouri d 25 Jun 1905 St Louis Missouri (maternal great grandmother)

Emma HOBDAY b c 1830 England d c 1904 St Louis Missouri (maternal great great grandmother)





Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: SandraSelph on June 13, 2006, 05:29:30 PM
Please post my maternal line to your T1 Partiarch Page:

.Margret/Mary or Molly Fischer (Unconfirmed) m. Casper Hedrick
...Ellender Hedrick m: Uriah Davis
...Mary Hedrick m: unknown Jenkins
...Elizabeth Hedrick b: 1805 Rowan Co., North Carolina
...Julia Hedrick b: 1808 Rowan Co., North Carolina
...Susanna Hedrick b: 1818 Georgia
...Scharlotte T. Hedrick b: 22 Jun 1818 Georgia d: 15 Jan 1904 m: Dozier T. Sutton
......Eliza Jane Sutton b: 1843 Alabama d: 17 Sep 1898 Arkansas m: Jesse Sheets
.........Sarah Caroline Sheets b: 24 Jul 1865 Arkansas d: 27 May 1906 Arkansas m: Isaac Joseph Cooper
............Callie Jane Cooper b: 18 Oct 1884 Arkansas d: 9 Dec 1926 Arkansas m: William "Jesse" Carpenter
............Minta Julina Cooper b: 15 Nov 1885 Arkansas d: 27 Aug 1966 Hugo, Oklahoma m: Elijah Thomas Carpenter
...............Muriel Mavis Carpenter b: 9 Mar 1922 Sobol, Oklahoma d: 5 Nov 1985 Delano, California m: Arthel W. Selph
............Rushia Elizabeth Cooper b: 26 Oct 1900 d: 10 Apr 1985 El Reno, Oklahoma m: John C. Lawless
............Ollie Mae Cooper b: 28 Oct 1901 d: 30 Apr 1993 m: David Thomas
.........Mintoria Elizabeth "Mintie" Sheets b: 15 Jan 1871 m: Berry Hugh Lambert
......Susan C. Sutton b 1 Apr 1847 Alabama d: 1 Feb 1872 Arkansas
......Amanda "Ellen" G. Sutton b: 4 Jan 1848 Alabama D: 2 Jan 1917 Arkansas
......Sarah Julenia Sutton b: Abt 1849 Alabama d: Abt 1850 m: William B. Lambert
......Elizabeth Sutton b: Abt 1855 m: Jeremiah M. Lamber


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Catherine Cooper on June 13, 2006, 10:05:10 PM
Gen. 1
Unknown female m. Ransom Mitchell
1. Bethenia Lane Mitchell b. 1807 GA m. Elisha Floyd Tubb
2. Margaret Cimantha Mitchell b. 1809 GA m. James R. Winn
3. Sarah W. Mitchell b. ca. 1815 GA m. Thomas Allen
4. Mary C. Mitchell b. ca. 1821 GA m. Isaac C. Wheeler

Gen. 2
Bethenia Lane Mitchell b. 1807 GA m. Elisha Floyd Tubb
1. Cemantha Isabella Tubb b. 1830 AL m. Rhodeham Yoe
2. Susan Elizabeth Tubb b. 1827 AL m. Thomas W. Reed
3. Sarah Jane P. Tubb b. 1835 AL m. C. C. Colbert

Gen. 3
Cemantha Isabella Tubb b. 1830 AL m. Rhodeham Yoe
1. Bethenia Elizabeth Yoe b. 1853 MS m. Dewitt Clinton McGraw

Gen. 4
Bethenia Elizabeth Yoe b. 1853 MS m. Dewitt Clinton McGraw
1. Annie Calmes McGraw b. 1879 MS m. Charles Murrah Thomas II
2. Mamie Ella McGraw b. 1875 MS m. James Whittle
3. Sinah Cemantha McGraw b. 1877 MS m. Daniel Garner

Gen. 5
Annie Calmes McGraw b. 1879 MS m. Charles Murrah Thomas II
1. Mamie Elizabeth Thomas b. 1911 MS m. Gibson Cecil Ross
2. Annette Garner Thomas m. Kline Bedwell

Gen. 6
Mamie Elizabeth Thomas b. 1911 MS m. Gibson Cecil Ross
1. Anne Elizabeth Ross m. Curtis Rudolph Williams

Gen. 7
Anne Elizabeth Ross m. Curtis Rudolph Williams
1. Catherine Cooper (participant)


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Susan Granade on June 14, 2006, 03:14:32 PM
Mary "Polly" Riggs ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?Ralph Crume
(b. abt 1750, Shenandoah, VA) ? ?(8/4/1772, Shenandoah, VA)
*
* ? [not sure of other daughters' names]
*
* Rachel Crume ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?Benedict Lucas
(b. 8/16/1763, Shenandoah, VA) ? (2/24/1797, Nelson, KY)
* Eleanor
* Mary Ann
* Sarah
* Elizabeth
* Lavina
* Martha Jane Lucas ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? James Kapoke Clark (Jesse)
(b. 1818, Breckinridge, KY) ? ? ? ? ? ?(1843 ?, Breckinridge, KY)
*
* ? [other daughters?]
*
* Mary Elizabeth Clark ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?John F. Wm Tinius
(b. 10/29/1843, Breckinridge, KY)
* Mary Anna
* Josephine
* Margaret
* Rose
* Lorena Tinius ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?Luther Harned Pate
(b. 11/18/1875, Breckenridge, KY)
* Irene Octavia Pate ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? m. ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?John Griffith Eberhardt
(b. 10/13/1889, Breckinridge, KY) ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
* Dorothy
 ?* Susan (myself) ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? [HERE PRESERVING PRIVACY OF OTHERS]
* Bettye
 ?


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: ggreta on June 15, 2006, 10:13:12 PM
Earliest known generation: Elizabeth Downey married Robert B. Rounsavall
Ester Rounsavall born abt. 1798, Natches District, MS, m. Henry C. Christmas

Children of Ester Rounsavall and Henry C. Christmas:
Rebecca Christmas, b. abt. 1815, m. Jonathon James Curtis in LA
Charlotte Christmas, b. abt. 1817
Mary Caroline Christmas, b. abt. 1826 in LA, m. James W. Kelly
Elizabeth Christmas, b. abt. 1836
Frances Christmas, b. abt. 1838

Children of Rebecca Christmas and Jonathon James Curtis
Eunice "Nicey" Curtis, b.1846, m. Eligah K."Doc" Valentine in Louisiana
Jane Elizabeth Curtis, b. 1850, m. Norris Wright Jones in LA
Clementine Curtis, b. 1853, m. John Ephriam "Pea"Hailey

Children of Jane Elizabeth Curtis and Norris Wright Jones
Bertha Ann Jones, b. 1871, m.Jim Ganey
Mary Rebecca Jones, b. 1872, m. Edward Doughty
Martha Jane Jones, b. 1874, m. Aaron Edward Windham
Florence Unice Jones, b. 1885, m. Lee Davis Bethard, lived in LaSalle Parish, LA

Children of Florence Jones and Lee Davis Bethard
Jane Enola Bethard, b. 1909, m. Robert Roy Maxey
Mary Elizabeth Bethard, b. 1919, m. William E. Pate

Children of Mary Elizabeth Bethard and William Pate
3 Living daughters who have produced 5 living grandaughters


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Elena Morreale McComas on June 17, 2006, 12:47:35 AM
Kit# N8722

Antonina Russo  b. abt 1830   m. Giuseppe Morreale  (Santa Margherita de Belice, Sicily)
        Domenica Morreale  b. April 15, 1880  m.  Giuseppe Lamberta (Santa Margherita de Belice, Sicily)
                Margaret Lamberta  b. Sept. 16, 1899  m.  Antonio Sinacore (New York, NY)
                          Jennie Sinacore   b. April 15, 1922   m.  Joseph Morreale  (New York, NY)


     


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: G. Stirling on June 22, 2006, 10:49:25 PM
126, 163, 186, 189, 269, 294, 519

Mary Jane Daniels b. 1814 Virginia m. Otheniel Tuttle in Ohio 1829

Daughters of Mary and Otheniel Tuttle:

     Elizabeth Jane Tuttle b. 1846 OH m. George Washington Glassford
     Mary J. Tuttle b. 1836
     Margaret Tuttle b. 1839
     Malissa Tuttle b. abt 1834
     Clarissa Tuttle b. abt 1831
     Asinith Tuttle b. abt 1844
     Sarah Tuttle b. 1847
     Rebecca Tuttle b. 1852

Daughters of Elizabeth Jane and George Glassford:

    Lille Ellen Glassford b. 1879 OH m. Harry Sylvester Glick
    Matilda Glassford
    Mary Emma Glassford

Daughters of Lillie and Harry Glick:

     Edna Blanche Glick b. 1900, OH m. Maurice Valentine
     Georgia Delores Glick b. 1911
? ?
Daughters of Edna and Maurice:

    Phyllis A. Valentine b. 1925 Dayton, OH
    Virginia Elaine Valentine b. 1921


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Claire Toynbee on June 26, 2006, 10:13:13 PM
Hannah (Taylor?) b. Grasmere Westmorland England c1794 m. William Parkin and apparently had a large family
Catherine Parkin b. Westward (nr Wigton) Cumberland England c1834 m. James Pickthall and had 5 daughters
  • Mary Jane Pickthall b. Cartmel Lancashire England c1861 m. Joseph Johnson
  • Harriet Pickthall b. Cartmel Lancashire England c1862 m. Walker Dixon
  • Sarah Hannah Pickthall b. Holker Lancashire England c1864 m. Ned Dixon
  • Edith Annie Pickthall b. Holker-in-Cartmel Lancashire England 1865 m. Percy Wade Priestlay
  • Lucy Parkin Priestlay b. Foxfield Lancashire England 1895 m. Peter Begbie
  • Catherine St Clair Begbie b. Burnaby BC Canada 1925 m. Philip Maurice Toynbee
  • Claire Toynbee
[li]Patricia Jean Begbie b. Vancouver (?) BC Canada 1932[/li][/list]
[/list]
[li]Emily Pickthall b. Walney Lancashire England c1871 m. Sep Crank[/li]
  • Kate Crank
  • Edith Crank
  • Emily Crank
[/list]


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Ellen Dyer Conley on June 27, 2006, 03:56:55 PM
Alice Marie Stacy (1919-1997) H.S.Co, Ark     M Hugh A Dyer Sr.  Ellen Conley becc12@cox.net

Margaret Ann Wallis (1888-1979) H.S. CO, Ark    m William Bruce Stacy

Eliza C Clift (1857-1936) H.S. Co, Ark  m Daniel Wallis

Jane Phillips 1818 Ala _ 1903) H.S. Co, Ark m James J Clift


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T3 pedigrees
Post by: Lisa Hawkins on July 05, 2006, 06:14:35 AM
This is my mothers mt dna results , kit 50106 = Haplogroup T3
C.A. Hawkins (nee Quigley)
her mother was C Quigley (nee Purcell) born c 1905
her mother was Mary Purcell (nee Bates) born c 1873
her mother was Margaret Bates (nee Carolan) born c 1845 Dublin, Ireland


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Lisa Hawkins on July 06, 2006, 06:45:28 AM
I forgot to add that CA Hawkins has 3 living sisters and although I'm not on the predigree I have 4 living sisters.


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Rita Terrell on July 15, 2006, 12:24:48 PM
*T  Kit # N28062

*Elizabeth Woody,   The Woodys came from Scotland through Ireland
 d. 1870 or 1880 in Arkansas.  m. Thomas Maxedon

 Daughters of Elizabeth
 Elizabeth, b. 1802 Va. m. Noah Hunt
  Sara
*Anna, b. 1810 Indiana m. John Hunt

Daughters of Anna
Susan, b. 1832
Mary J, b. 1834
Sara E, b.1850
*Parthena, b.1852 d.1910 m. Jesse Martin Freeman

Daughters of Parthena
Charlotte Leona m. James Franklin Price
Anna m. John Cox
*Imogene, b.1890 Ark. m. Joseph Hillary Hunt

Daughters of Imogene
Biddie Jewel b. 1908 Ark. m. Foy Stowe
*Gladys Viola, b. 1914 Tx. m. Paul E. Terrell
Gaythel Vera, b. 1914   (faternal twin to Gladys)m. Melvin Cole











Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Mike Maddi on July 30, 2006, 11:31:33 PM
1. Angela Raffaela Monaco, b c1817 m Francesco Passaro - Mike Maddi (m.maddi@att.net)
2. Maria Gaetana Passaro b 1843 m Eustachio Colaninno
3. Mariantonia Colaninno b 1875 m ?
3. Angiola Raffaela (Rachel) Colaninno b 1877 m Gregorio Grippo
4. Mary Grippo b 1910 m Frank Granato
4. Anna Grippo b 1911 m Joseph Schiraldo
4. Theresa Grippo b 1913 m Daniel Citarella
4. Josephine Grippo b 1917 m James Maddi
4. Carmela (Millie) Grippo b 1921 m Angelo Meluso


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Mike Maddi on July 30, 2006, 11:34:06 PM
1. Angela Raffaela Monaco, b c1817 m Francesco Passaro - Mike Maddi (m.maddi@att.net)
2. Maria Gaetana Passaro b 1843 m Eustachio Colaninno
3. Mariantonia Colaninno b 1875 m ?
3. Angiola Raffaela (Rachel) Colaninno b 1877 m Gregorio Grippo
4. Mary Grippo b 1910 m Frank Granato
4. Anna Grippo b 1911 m Joseph Schiraldo
4. Theresa Grippo b 1913 m Daniel Citarella
4. Josephine Grippo b 1917 m James Maddi
4. Carmela (Millie) Grippo b 1921 m Angelo Meluso

I forgot to include my FTDNA kit number, which is 44576. Also, my mitosearch.org ID is 6M79M

Mike


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Barbara Diane Sefried on September 07, 2006, 11:25:29 PM
T1   Kit #48651  FTDNA           PLEASE also CONTACT :     William L Harvey   wlh@foothill.net  (1st cousin)

Elizabeth Boyd Key b. 10 Sep 1821 NC m. Henry Calvin Cloyse(Cloyes) 01 Jan 1845 KY; sister Lydia Key b. 16 Jun 1817 NC m. Aaron Asbell 29 May 1850 TN
Sarah Elizabeth Cloyse(Cloyes) b. 21 Nov 1854 m. William Nelson Asbell b. 11 January 1834 KY on 21 Jan 1880 
Susie Alice Asbell b. 29 Dec 1881 KY m.1 Wesley Lincoln Harvey b. 07 Jun 1876 CA on 15 Jul 1899 CA; m2 Elmer Harvey Page Aft. 16 Apr 1912; m3 C C Fowler aft 1960 CA:
; sisters Adah Maye Asbell b. 1887 KY m1. Luther Bird Hampton 1906 KY, m2.Almus Wall 1950;  Bessie Asbell b. 1889 KY m.Ernest Albert Dunstan b. 22 Jun 1885 in 1911 CA
Estella May Harvey b. 02 Aug 1905 CA m1. James Louis Dougherty 10 Dec 1921; m2. David Jerimiah House b. 20 Jan 1893 on 02 Feb 1939 CA
LIVING daughter b. 1941 CA


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: CurrenMcBride on June 19, 2007, 08:40:40 PM
FTDNA Kit # 90163

Mary Howe, Salem MA m. Jonathan Parsons, Gloucester MA
    Martha A. Parsons, b. c. 1835 Salem MA m. George Francis Getchell
        Elizabeth C. Getchell, b. Salem MA, m. George Edwin Hayes, b. 1862
            Dora Lizzie Hayes, b. 1886 Peabody MA, m. Ralph Osgood Russell


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: marke75 on June 20, 2007, 09:49:49 PM
Hi, I'm Mark Ehlert - Kit #KV3P2

Andras Hudak m. Anna Fenczik, Bezovce, Slovakia abt. 1850
Maria Hudak (daughter) b. 1854, m. Istvan Kuklincza, Bezovce, Slovakia,4 June, 1882
       - John Kuklincza
       - Anna Kuklincza b. 10 March, 1896, Bezovce, Slovakia
       - George Kuklincza
Anna Kuklincza m. Jozsef Ivanics 16 February, 1914, Bezovce, Slovakia
       - Ann Evanich, b. 1916, m. August DiCenso
       - George Evanich, b. 1922, m. Del _____
       - John Evanich, b. 1925, m. Teresa ______
       - Joseph Evanich, b. 1928, m. Deloris ______
       - Marilyn Evanich, b. 1931, m. George Ehlert
       - Thomas Evanich, b. 1934, m. Patricia Lavin
       - Ernest Evanich, b. 1936
Marilyn and George Ehlert, m. 1953, Springfield, Illinois, USA
       - Mark Ehlert, b. 1953
       - Mary Ehlert, b. 1954
       - George Ehlert, b. 1956
       - David Ehlert, b. 1962


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Anne Souza on June 21, 2007, 06:01:23 AM
1. Sarah Helms  b. abt 1765   m.   Jacob Helms
     2. Sarah Rachel Helms  b. 1788  in North Carolina    m.   Fleet Williams
          3. Ester (Easter) Williams  b. 1827  in Union County, NC     m.  Sanders Baucom
               4. Melessa Baucom   b. 1850 in Union County, NC     m.    William Alexander Tarlton
                    5. Permelia Drusilla Tarlton   b 1878 in Union County, NC   m.  Elias Alexander Purser
                         6. Mamie Frances Purser  b. 1901 in Union County, NC   m. John McCorkle
                         6. Mary Lola Purser  b. 1900
                         6. Jollie Bell Purser  b. 1909
                              7. Betty Jean McCorkle b. 1926 Charlotte, NC
                    5. Sarah E. Tarlton b. 1870
                    5. Mary F. Tarlton  b. 1875
               4. Elizabeth Baucom  b. abt. 1853
               4. Caroline Baucom    b. abt 1865
               4. Emeline Baucom     b. abt 1865
                 


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Clanmother Tara on June 21, 2007, 11:55:10 AM
Hi, I'm T1 -- motifs 126C, 163G, 189C, 294T, and 519C Jette ENGLUND from Denmark. My testing was done by National Geographic/Genographic Project a few weeks ago, and I am now the proud carrier of a HG-T pin I ordered from someone in Emmaus, Pa.

I don't know much about my family background, except to say that my maternal grandparents were Danish and my paternal grandparents were Swedish. My father told me his parents had emigrated from Sweden to Denmark during the famine in the late 1800s.

I have been very puzzled by the fact that my paternal uncles and one now deceased brother all had jetblack, wavy hair and olive skin. Some had brown eyes, others blue, as contrary to other siblings and family members' blond-light brown straight hair. I have brown, slightly curly hair and green eyes.

Getting my mtDNA tested solved some of the mystery as to my heritage, but far from answering all my questions.

Are there others out there from Denmark/Sweden with the same T1 motifs and who bear the last name ENGLUND?

Clanmother Tara



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Angelee on June 22, 2007, 08:25:45 PM
Angelee Mullins
T1 mtDNA sequence:  
"16126C 16163G 16186T 16189C 16294T 16519C"   
"73G 152C 195C 263G 309.1C 315.1C"


Judy Canute (cir. 1770-1780) Unknown
Molly Cornett (cir. 1790-1800) M. Samuel Long aka Polly, Mary Schnute- Grayson County, Virginia
Children:
Rhoda Long (1823); Anada Emaline Long (Abt 1831); Lucinda Long (1836)
Charlotta Long (Abt 1820-1897) b-Virginia M. David Cox Phipps  
Zilphia Ann Phipps (1856-1927)Russell County, Virginiam. Harvey Vanover
Gracie Vanover (1895-1986) Dickenson County m B.H. Rose
Eva Nell Rose (1919-1999)Dickenson County m Paul A. Mullins
Angelee Mullins (private)



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Terry Barton on June 22, 2007, 11:04:43 PM
Glad to see the renewed interest in T1 !!

Hi Mike & Susan.   Please join the T1 project at FTDNA, so that we can more easily include you in our research.  Here's how:

To join the T1 project
1.   click on the square blue "join" icon to the right of your name and kit number. 
2.   Then, look to the bottom of the page, where you'll find a heading "mt Haplogroup Projects"  Select "T 3" (this is a listing of all mt projects under the letter T)
3.   then select "T1"   Now,  select the gray join button which is lower on the page. 
 
Or, you can contact FTDNA and ask them to transfer you.

Hi Barbara, Anne, Mark & Curren.  Thanks for joining the T1 project at FTDNA.  It's a lot of work to organize a project like this and your joining simplifies our work.  We'll get your pedigree added to the T1 Matriarch page as quickly as we can. 

Hi Clanmother Tara.  Does your signature indicate an honorarium - or an intent to pull us all together?  You can join FTDNA and then join the T1 project (info just above).  Here's how:

You can transfer yourself, your results and your retained sample from NGGP to Family Tree DNA.  Go to your NGGP page and look towards the bottom for a small link called "Learn More".  Click through the links and eventually you'll join Family Tree DNA.  Once you have done that, you'll be able to join the T1 project, (info above).

Hi Angelee.  Can you please edit your pedigree to provide any known locations.  Also - please join the T1 project at FTDNA, so that we can more easily include you in our research. 

thanks,  Terry


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: georgelweaver on June 23, 2007, 05:53:51 PM
George L. Weaver, Kit #17980

Direct Descendants of Mary Ann Lee
            
   1     Mary Ann Lee   b: 1829 in Georgia   d: 04 Nov 1850 in Butts County, GA   
..      2     Mary Jane Hoard   b: 04 Nov 1850 in Butts County, GA   d: 21 Feb 1904 in Butts County, GA   
...................   3     Mary Ellen Brownlee   b: 07 Nov 1869   d: 24 Jun 1932 in Butts County, GA   
...................   3     Martha Callondona Brownlee   b: 13 Mar 1871   d: 26 Mar 1954   ...................   
...................   3     Addie Alberta Brownlee   b: 20 Nov 1874   d: 22 Jun 1969 in Butts County, GA   
...................   3     Tennie Catherine Brownlee   b: 20 Sep 1877 in Butts County, GA   d: 18 Aug 1942 in Butts County, GA   
...................   3     Rose Virginia Brownlee   b: 03 Jun 1879 in Butts County, Georgia   d: 01 Dec 1964 in Butts County, Georgia.......................
                                       4     Sarah Jane Etheredge   b: 20 Nov 1910 in Butts County, Georgia   d: 24 Mar 2002 in Butts County, GA..............           4     Marjorie Anne Etheredge   b: 03 Apr 1920 in Butts County, Georgia      
...................   


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: lgebaroff on June 25, 2007, 10:55:07 AM
Orpha M. McDowell, B: Sept. 17, 1860,
Beulah May Hampton, B: Mar. 2, 1897 KS m Richard Ray Robinson
Althea Gertrude Robinson, B: Nov. 12 1918 Peublo, CO. m Eldon S. Gebaroff.
Linda Lee Gebaroff, B: May 25, 1950 Seattle, WA


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: LGaia on June 28, 2007, 07:16:55 PM
From George Wambaugh, Jr. MD, Kit 3312, LGaia@comcast.net
Descendants of Anna
1 Anna
.. +Josef Pranke
. 2 Helen Pranke 1855 - b: 05 Aug 1855 in Poland
..... +August Wegeng
.... 3 Rose Wegeng
........ +Albert Kleine
.... 3 Anna Wegeng 1891 - b: 13 May 1891 in Baltimore, Maryland
........ +William McPherson Wood
....... 4 Virginia Wood
....... 4 Helen Wood b: in Baltimore, Maryland
........... +John Redmond
....... *2nd Husband of Helen Wood:
........... +Albert Hickman
.......... 5 Mary Verna Hickman  b Maryland
.............. +John Denham Fleshman
....... 4 Verna Martha Wood 1917 - 1983 b: 15 Jul 1917 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
........... +George Wilmar Wambaugh, Sr.
.......... 5 George Wilmar Wambaugh, Jr., MD - b: Maryland
.............. +Letitia Louise Greene Private 
.... 3 Margaret Wegeng 1893 - 1973 b: 15 Dec 1893 in Arlington Maryland
.... 3 Matilda Lillian Wegeng 1897 - b: 07 Sep 1897



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: masgrace on October 04, 2007, 08:28:25 AM
Hi Terry, as discussed and invited on ISOGG forum.

My T1 is:

16126C, 16163G, 16186T, 16189C, 16294T (based on the first 400
bases only). A 2001 Oxford Ancestor's "Matriline" Test

My direct maternal line goes back to Elizabeth ROBERTS, born about 1818 (unknown), but in the 1840's was living in Handworth, Staffs, ENG (now part of Birmingham).

regards,
Mark Grace


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Terry Barton on October 06, 2007, 12:18:11 PM
I updated the T1 project yesterday, adding you and 4 others to the results page.  Terry


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: rcaleca on November 08, 2007, 02:17:23 AM
- rcaleca@verizon.net


T1 Pedigree
Concetta Troccola (Trocolle) b - ca1834 in Italy (Basilicata ??), m Giovanni Durso - 2nd great grandmother
                    Eva Angela Durso - b ca 1874 in Italy, d March 11 1937, m Pietro Iula
                    Concetta Durso - m Giuseppe Cestaro

Ava Agnelina (Evangeline) Durso - b ca 1874 or 1875 in Italy, m Pietro Iula - 1st great grandmother
                    Jenny Iula - b june 12 1989 in USA, m Vincent Concelia
                    Concetta Iula - b November 2 1902 in USA, d November 28, 1937, m Pietro Iula
                    Lucille Iula - b July 27 1905 in USA, d October 25 1988, m Henry Arday
                    Josephine Iula - b February 28 1908 in USA, d April 24 1960, m Sol Vinetsky

Concetta Iula - b November 2 1901 in Brookly, NY, d November 28, 1937, m Charles Caltabellotta - grandmother
                    Marianne Caltabellotta - b October 18 1930 in Brooklyn, NY, d June 16 1971, m Anthony Caleca
                    Evangeline Caltabellota - b May 9 1932 in Brooklyn, NY, d June 30 1937, m Nicholas LaBatto

Marianne Caltabellotta - b October 18, 1930 in Brooklyn, NY, d June 16 1971, m Anthony Caleca - mother
                    




Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Skripka on December 04, 2007, 01:13:44 PM
E2665
1. Efrosinij B 1886(+-4), M Peter Tesow
2. Anna Tesowa B 29.12.1924 Kasachstan, M Dmitri Elashük
3. Alla Elashük B 09.03.1947 Moldau, M Alexandr Skripka, S Eduard E2665
3. Viktorij Elachük B 17.12.1957 Moldau, M Anatolij Krongardt
4. Anastasij Krongardt B 31.05.1984 Kasachstan
4. Olesij Krongardt B 18.01.1979 Kasachstan, M Eduard Pracht
5. Elisabet Pracht B xx.02.2004 Deutschland


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: nwrenn37 on January 17, 2008, 09:51:16 AM
Kit # 93225

Elizabeth Burris Burroughs Abt. 1738 Orange County, NC married Thomas Estes Estridge, III
Martha Patty Estes Estridge Abt. 1763 married James Cheek
Abi Aby Cheek Abt. 1793 married William Anders Andrews, Jr.
Mary Polly Anders Andrews abt 1822 married Ambrose Ambers Willey
Frances Susan Willey 14 Jan 1856 Ashe Co., NC married Creed Columbus Carpenter
Margie Alice Carpenter 11 Apr 1891-06 Jan 1961 married Thomas Jefferson Medley
Alma Jane Medley 14 Sep 1918-05 Dec 2000 married James Guy Caudill
Alma Nanalee Caudill 01 Apr 1937-(me)

nwrenn37@yadtel.net


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Lin Jensen on January 25, 2008, 11:30:11 AM
LINDA COLLINGS 1952-    IPSWICH SUFFOLK ENGLAND
JOAN CLOUD   1922-2007 IPSWICH SUFFOLK ENGLAND
MARIE WELHAM 1898-1943 IPSWICH SUFFOLK ENGLAND
ELIZABETH HARVEY1875-1954 STOWMARKET SUFFOLK ENGLAND
JANE HAMMOND 1857-          STOWMARKET SUFFOLK ENGLAND
ELIZA DIAPER                      STOWMARKET SUFFOLK ENGLAND


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Betty Carol Kiernan-Viani on May 12, 2008, 11:03:51 AM
[color=blue]
Earliest family left Henry Co. VA abt 1801
 

Unknown m George W Rowland TN
   Rebecca Jane ROWLAND b TN abt 1804-1843 TN m George Hampton DYER
    NOTE: known brothers are David, John, George W Rowland, plus. Looking for females for DNA testing. I WILL PAY FOR full mtDNA with documentation paper trail.
     * Elizabeth GIBSON DYER b TN 1828  TN m Col.Thomas J LINTON
          Rebecca Frances Linton b Pope AR 1849 m Wm M STOKES
             Sally Ann Stokes m James Chester ROSE
             Nancy E Stokes b 1868
             Cora E Stokes b 1875
          Susan Margaret Linton b 1856 m WM Elisha MATHIS
          Martha Ann Linton b 1851 m Thomas J RICHARDSON
          Mary Malenia Molly Linton b 1854 m WM. F ROSE (Daniel Boone lineage)
             Willie Mae Rose b 1880 Milam Texas m Robert Lee HATLEY                 
              Mattie Frances Rose b 1887 m WHITE
              Dorcus Ivy Eliza Rose b 1891 m Curtis and Coffman
               Mary Etter Rose b 1893 m WM WILLOCK b 1871 and John HOLT
                    Bertie V Willock m Hudson
                    Mary M Willock m Bud McGarity
                           Betty Carol McGarity m KIERNAN and Viani
                   
          Mary Catherine DYER b 1830 Pope, AR m Wm C McCune
                     Several daughters living in Arkansas.
             

     
    [/color]


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Terry Barton on May 12, 2008, 12:48:01 PM
Carol - glad to see my Dad's FGS perfect match now included - see if I got it right:

http://worldfamilies.net/mtdna/t1/mats.html

Terry


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Skokan on May 16, 2008, 01:42:28 PM
Hi:  I've registered and established an account, password etc.  I'd like to add my information to the T1 pedigree section and have it appear in the Matriarch section, but I can't seem to find the page or instructions to do that.  Do I have to add a new surname first (since it's not included in what's already been posted)?

Thanks for your help.

Marian


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Marilyn Teaff Barton on June 04, 2008, 10:43:47 AM
Sorry for the delay in answering your posting.  In order to post a pedigree:
Log in. 
Scroll down to the last posting on the pedigree forum on this page.
Find "reply" tab near the bottom right-hand corner.
Click "Reply"
Post your pedigree (or message) in the big white box
Click "Post"

This will display the pedigree on this forum page.  The project administrator will then post the pedigrees to the Matriarchs Page:  http://worldfamilies.net/mtdna/t1/mats.html

Hope that helps!


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Betty Carol Kiernan-Viani on June 12, 2008, 10:27:15 AM
Correction to Elizabeth Gibson Dyer -
1. Please add 2 other daughters;
  A. (Susan Margaret Linton b Pope AR 1856-1930 m William Elisha  Mathis). B. Ivey T Linton 1862 Pope AR m James F Montgomery.

2. William M (m stands for Moore please add Moore).

3. Nancy E Stokes (please add m Hopkins)

4. Mattie Florence Rose (please add m Henry Taylor White).

5. Please correct Bertie Willock (Hudson is spelled Hutson by family.

 

 


                   


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Staff on June 12, 2008, 12:02:33 PM
Hi, Carol.  The corrections have been made.  Thanks!

Carrie


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: John Charles Dyer on August 01, 2008, 04:23:37 PM
N59166 FTDNA Kit number

T1b (known because relatives have taken high resolution tests and I match them at low resolution level.
My low resolution results are: 16126C, 16163G, 16189C,    16243C, 16294T, 16519C and I have 5 known exact matches and 1 near match in the Bahamas Project.

My email address is deirwha@hotmail.com.

My y haplogroup, fyi, is S29/U198 with earliest known ancestor in Cornwall in 1787.

John Dyer's Mitochondrial pedigree, with earliest known ancestor in the Bahamas:

Earliest known mitochondrial ancestor and great grandmother:
1. Susan Elizabeth ALBURY (b. Aug 1848 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Aug 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Vincent SAWYER, Jr. (b. 14 Apr 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 8 Sep 1878 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Apr 1936 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Vincent Sawyer, Sr., and Elizabeth Albury
---

Grandmother:
|-2. Susan Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 26 Aug 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John Wellington "Sonny" HIGGS (b. 12 Feb 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|

Mother:
-3. Diana Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 20 Jul 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera; died 3/27/08 West Palm Bay, Florida)
---|---| sp: Rev. William Charles DYER (b. 10 Jun 1910 Tywardreath, Cornwall, England) d 11/11/94 West Palm Bay, Florida   

Sisters:

-3. Enid Audrey Joyce HIGGS (b. 9 Apr 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Oct 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Anderson Dewey THOMPSON * (b. 24 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Jan 1983) son of Eli Anderson Thompson and Amy Cash
---|---

-3. Una Christabel HIGGS (b. 27 Apr 1907 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Ronald Edred MALONE (b. 6 Mar 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jan 1980 Nassau) son of Samuel Healy Malone and Varina Albury
---|---|
 

 
Terry
[/quote]


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: JJOC1414 on August 30, 2008, 07:43:45 PM
KIT #123519

Antonina Vaccaro b. 1848 Palermo, Italy m. Giuseppe Incontrera
...Rosalia Incontrera b. 1878 Palermo, Italy m. Lorenzo Guttadoro
......Virginia Guttadoro b. 1896 Palermo, Italy m. Luigi La Vella
.........Francesca La Vella b. 1914 Newark NJ   
.........Rose La Vella b. 1920 Newark NJ
......Josephine Guttadoro b. 1906 Newark NJ
......Anna Guttadoro b. 1908 Newark NJ
......Olga Guttadoro b. 1911 Newark NJ
         
HVR1: 126C,163G,186T,189C,249C,256T,261T,294T,519C,559G
HVR2: 73G,263G,315.1C




Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: John Charles Dyer on October 15, 2008, 09:17:35 AM
N59166 FTDNA Kit number

Any thoughts?
UPDATE.                 I have now taken high resolution mt DNA tests.  Still consistent with my Bahamian relatives.   With the addition of the high resolution data, my test results to date show mutations  16126C, 16163G, 16189C,    16243C, 16294T, 16519C, 073G, 263G, 309.1C, 315.1C.  Mitosearch and FTDNA show 14 matches worldwide in 3 locations, Bahamas, Italy and Germany.
 

My email address is deirwha@hotmail.com.
 
Earliest known mitochondrial ancestor and great grandmother:
1. Susan Elizabeth ALBURY (b. Aug 1848 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 29 Aug 1931 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
sp: Vincent SAWYER, Jr. (b. 14 Apr 1855 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 8 Sep 1878 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 18 Apr 1936 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera) son of Vincent Sawyer, Sr., and Elizabeth Albury
---

Grandmother:
|-2. Susan Elizabeth SAWYER (b. 26 Aug 1879 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 17 Apr 1962 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|sp: John Wellington "Sonny" HIGGS (b. 12 Feb 1873 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, m. 2 Aug 1900 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 5 May 1956 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---|

Mother:
-3. Diana Elizabeth HIGGS (b. 20 Jul 1918 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera; died 3/27/08 West Palm Bay, Florida)
---|---| sp: Rev. William Charles DYER (b. 10 Jun 1910 Tywardreath, Cornwall, England) d 11/11/94 West Palm Bay, Florida   

Sisters:

-3. Enid Audrey Joyce HIGGS (b. 9 Apr 1905 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 14 Oct 1926 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Anderson Dewey THOMPSON * (b. 24 Mar 1904 Hope Town, Abaco, d. 28 Jan 1983) son of Eli Anderson Thompson and Amy Cash
---|---

-3. Una Christabel HIGGS (b. 27 Apr 1907 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 23 Jul 1987 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera)
---|---| sp: Ronald Edred MALONE (b. 6 Mar 1900 Hope Town, Abaco, m. 6 Mar 1924 Spanish Wells, Eleuthera, d. 11 Jan 1980 Nassau) son of Samuel Healy Malone and Varina Albury
---|---|
 

 
Terry
[/quote]


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: mvhw on November 08, 2008, 01:09:11 AM
I am Mark Vincent Hardman Wilson, kit #121670. You have me classified as T1b but as I emailed you earlier this evening, I believe I should be T1a.

Except for me in the following list, only females are shown.

Kitsey J. Frith b. c. 1800 Bermuda, m. c. 1818 David Wingood
|   Euphemia Wingood b. c. 1823 Bermuda, m. Unknown Darrell
|   Cornelia Helen Wingood, b. c. 1819 Bermuda
|   Ophelia Frances Wingood, b. c. 1820 Bermuda, m. 1853 Joseph Francis Darrell
|   Eliza Emiline 'Emily' Wingood, b. 1824 Bermuda, m. George Dickinson Jones
|   |   Emily Jones, b. c. 1860, Bermuda
|   |   Catalina Inglis 'Cattie' Jones, b. 1862 Turks Islands, m. 1888 Joseph Smith Cooper
|   |   |   Alveria Cooper, b. 1888 Bermuda, m. 1913 William Anstice Earlston Doe
|   |   |   |   Catalina Elizabeth 'Betty' Doe, b. 1917 Bermuda, m. 1940 William E. Wilson
|   |   |   |   |   Judith Barbara Wilson, b. 1944 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, m. Douglas Bucknam
|   |   |   |   |   Mark Vincent Hardman Wilson **kit 121670**, b. 1946 Toronto, Ontario,  m. 1970 Carolyn J. Cooper
|   |   |   |   |   Janet Agnes Elizabeth Wilson, b. 1950, Toronto, Ontario, m. 1973 Helmut P. Enns
|   |   |   |   Frances Elliot Doe, b. 1931 Woodville, Ontario
|   |   |   Emily Jones Cooper, b. 1892 Bermuda, m. 1916 Léonce R. Motyer
|   |   |   |   Gwenny Motyer, b. c. 1920 Bermuda
|   |   |   |   Jean Motyer, b. c. 1920 Bermuda
|   |   |   |   Myrtle Motyer, b. C. 1920 Bermuda
|   |   |   Catalina Inglis 'Tina' Cooper, b. 1896 Bermuda, m. 1924 G. Harley Hayward
|   Kitsey Jane Wingood, b. 1829 Bermuda, m. 1848 William James Francis Frith



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: skakayk on April 19, 2009, 07:05:17 PM
T1 - Kit# 145117 FTDNA  (16126C, 16163G, 16186T, 16189C, 16294T, 16519C, 73G, 152C, 183G, 195C, 215G, 263G, 315.1C) - Bev Blackwelder,  skakayk@hotmail.com

Margaret MURPHY, b 1830 Ireland, m. Michael Burns
       Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) BURNS b 1860 Ireland, m John Joseph Lavin
              Jane/Jean Marie LAVIN b 1887, Elizabeth, Union Co, NJ, m James Joseph Newton
                     Rita Jane NEWTON b 1916, Elizabeth, Union Co, NJ, m William Holman Walker   



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: frankgart on July 22, 2009, 04:03:35 PM
Frank Gartland   fgart@rrcol.com    Kit# 93141

Results:  16126C    16163G    16186T     16189C    16294T   16519C
                73G    152C    195C   263G    315.1C

I have 953 HVR1 matches, and 67 HVR1 & HVR2 matches, so there must be some fertile ancestors somehwere!

Matriarchs:

Schone, Anna Barbara - b 1664 Germany
Blankenbaker, Anna Marie - b 1687 Germany
Kaifer, Elizabeth - b 1715  Germany
Gaar, Mary Magdalene  - b 1742 Virginia
Fisher, Mary  - b 1759  Virginia
Yeager, Elizabeth  - b 1787  Kentucky
Mattingly, Rosa  - b 1822  Kentucky
Seay, Hester  - b 1856  Kentucky
Smothers, Eva Lee,  - b 1878  Kentucky
Lewis, Lula Beatrice  - b 1914  Kentucky
Gartland, Frank (Living)  -  b 1946  Kentucky


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Norval on September 01, 2009, 10:48:32 AM
Leona Norvelle Benjamin 8/9/1923-10/16/2001, NY
Theodora M. Bird 1896-Jan 1969, PA
Annie M. Mitchell 6/26/1866 in Hawley, PA
Adeline Colbath b 1838 Hollisterville, PA, d 3/13/1883 Jefferson, PA


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: escobar on October 11, 2009, 06:35:31 AM
nous avons beaucoup les ressemblance, chez moi la lignée maternelle est 1933 mère Carmen Escobar, grand-mère  1909 Daria Coc(a) et arrière grand -mère Maria Retzin(a)


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Andrea McKinney on January 28, 2010, 01:19:54 AM
Hello,
My N'tl Geo kit # is N11677  and I'm identified as a T1.c  When I try to use the link to the Matriarch's page to see an example of the pedigree to enter for the project I get taken to the home page,  which doesn't seem to have anything on it related to either matriarchs or pedigrees.  Am I being dense?
Andrea Mckinney


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: anamga on January 30, 2010, 01:47:03 AM
Kit #  N81350

*Rodisinda Alvarez b ca 1860 Rosales, Leon , Spain, married. Restituto Cuesta
*Emerita Cuesta, b. Rosales, Leon, Spain; married Luis Fernandez;  sisters Valeriana Cuesta, Atilana Cuesta, Antonia Cuesta, Domitila Cuesta
*Adelina Fernandez b 1918 Rosales Leon, Spain; married Antonio Alvarez; sisters Delfina Fernandez, Visita Fernandez, Carmina Fernandez.
*Pilar Alvarez b. Rosales Leon, Spain; married Juan Francisco Gonzalez
*Ana Gonzalez

Ana Gonzalez


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Norval on February 05, 2010, 01:09:56 PM
Mother's line for kit 154745:    Mother: Norvelle M. Lopienski; Grandmother:  Leona N. Benjamin married Thaddeus J. Lopienski; Gr- Grandmother:  Theodora M. Bird 1896 PA -1969 Albany, NY married Floyd M. Benjamin;  Gr-gr- grandmother:  Anne M. Mitchell 6/16/1866 Hawley, PA married Alva William Bird
3rd gr-grandmother:  Adline Colbath 1838 Hollisterville, PA, - 3/13/1833 Jefferson, PA married Butler Eli Mitchell


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Norval on February 05, 2010, 01:11:21 PM
Kit 102524
Mother:  Leona N. Benjamin married Thaddeus J. Lopienski; Gr- Grandmother:  Theodora M. Bird 1896 PA -1969 Albany, NY married Floyd M. Benjamin;  Gr-gr- grandmother:  Anne M. Mitchell 6/16/1866 Hawley, PA married Alva William Bird
3rd gr-grandmother:  Adline Colbath 1838 Hollisterville, PA, - 3/13/1833 Jefferson, PA married Butler Eli Mitchell


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: noverton on February 22, 2010, 01:11:20 AM
Nancy Overton, noverton24@gmail.com, kit no. N16804

Pedigree:
1. Marianna Skowron, b. ca. 1830, Teschen, Austrian Silesia, m. Josef Zebrak
2. Theresie Zebrak, b. 29 Jul 1858, Pogwiesdau, Austrian Silesia, m. Ludwig Swiezy
3. Marie Ernestine Swiezy, b. 19 Jan 1883, Trnavka, Moravia m. Gustav Knoth
    sisters: a. Wilhelmina Swiezy, b. 20 Oct 1884, Trnavka, Moravia; m. William Lightner
                 b. Ada Swiezy, b. 21 Nov 1886, Trnavka, Moravia;
                 c. Anna Swiezy, b. 16 Jan 1897, Mistek, Moravia; m. Glenn Cowgill
4. Gertrude Marie Knoth, b. 17 Feb 1903, Frydek, Austrian Silesia, m. John William Butler
    sister: Hilda Knoth, b. 1908, Baltimore, Maryland, m. Stan Fredericks



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: lilredgma on May 12, 2010, 11:09:29 AM
Kit# 165860            Lilredgma (at) aol.com


Nancy Adair, b. 1745/46  in Anson\Mecklenburg Co, NC, d. 1835 in Fayette, IN md Harris Tyner


Susannah Tyner, b. ca 1766 in NC, died 1813 in Jackson Co, GA, md Jonathan Kolb


Sophia Kolb, b. 1794 in Abbeville, SC, d. 1847 Heard Co, GA, md Wm Francis  Combs.  
(His  REAL surname was HODGE b. 1791 Orange Co, NC  but  he went by Combs surname.)


Susannah Jane Combs, b. 1827 in Jackson Co, GA, d. 1908 Randolph Co, AL, md Thomas Andrew Yates


Martha Jane Susan Yates,  b 1869 in Randolph Co, AL, d. 1918 in Randolph Co, AL, md Thomaas Clinton Wilson


Willie W. Lauren Wilson, b 1896 in Randolph Co, AL, d. 1973, md Olin F. Benefield


Alline Claris Benefield, b. 1919 in Randolph Co, AL, d. 1998, md Larkin Dobson Thornton


Lilredgma (at) aol.com

mitosearch.org  ID  is   JFJF6


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: oksner on June 15, 2010, 11:26:58 PM
Kit #148353, MA Siry

Earliest maternal ancestor was Paulina Tsurkowskyi b. ca. 1865, who immigrated to Winnipeg, Canada in 1896 from Liutcha/Lucha, Ivano-Frankvisk raion, Ukraine. Married Cyril Genik ca. 1884

Dorothy Oksner
ox@silcom.com


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: JanetSeegmiller on September 26, 2010, 01:26:57 AM
Janet Seegmiller   kseegmiller@bresnan.net   FTDNA kit #149602

Sarah ________ md. Alexander Murphy  abt 1780; lived in Russell Co. VA to 1810
Nancy Murphy  b. 1792 Scott Co, VA   md. George Starns  20 July 1815 Scott Co.VA

Leah Starns b. 1817  Scott Co VA   md John Henry Browning  1839 in MO
Malinda Browning b 1843  MO
Mary Jane Browning b 1845  MO
Nancy Browning b. 1853    MO
Leah Lurana Browning b. 1859  AR

Sarah Starns  b. 1820 Scott Co VA  md Alexander W. Browning 1838 MO
Mahala Browning b. 1843  MO
Mary Matilda Browning b 1847  AR
Eliza Jane Browning b. 1842  MO
Lydia Ann Browning b 1855  MO

Nancy A. Starns b. 1837 MO  unmd

Mary Ann Starns b. 1839  MO md. John Wesley Davis  17 Oct 1857  MO

    Nancy Winifred Davis b. 1858  AR md Nicholas Andrew Levingston 1876 MO
      Clarinda Syrena Levingston b. 1879 MO
      Alvena Hazel Levingston  b.  1896 OK
      Susan Isabelle Levingston b.  1898 MO md A. T. Scott 1915 OK
         Sophronia Z. Scott  1914  OK md. J.F.R. Smith 1937 UT
         Zella I. Scott  b 1916 OK, md W.G. Burton 1940 UT
         Oveda Mae Scott  b.1920 OK md T.E. Baggaley 1941 UT
      Violet Daisy Levingston  b. 1902  OK
    Martha Annie Davis b. 1860  Arkansas  md Henry Bogle 1880
    Edmonia  Davis b. 1865  m. Hugh Wiley Foster 



Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Staff on July 26, 2011, 02:49:59 PM
From an email sent by Shirley Shumate [sjshumat AT centex.net]:

Here is my lineage for my Mother's family. 
mtdna Test Kit #187611
Shirley J Shumate
 
Jane Hudgins/Hudgens, b ca 1785, d. 1845 Panola Co, TX, m. Jesse Mize , 1803 Madison Co, KY
Nancy Mize, b. 1805 Madison Co, KY
Vicenna Nova/Nora Mize, b. 1811 Bedford Co, TN, d. 1876 Coryell Co, TX , m Joseph B. Craig
Sarah Jane Craig, b. 1832 AL, d. 1917 TX, m. Samuel D. Jones
Martha Clementine Craig, b. 1834 MS, m. Henry Collins
Emily Adaline Craig, b. 1838 MS, d. 1905 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Barnabas B. Russell
Vicenna Levisa Russell, b. 1857 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1885, m. J. F. Hudson
Eliza Ann Russell, b. 1862 Bell Co, TX, d. 1940 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Joe B. Morgan
Mary Isabell Russell, b. 1868 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1932 McCulloch Co, TX, m George W. Russell
Martha Elizabeth Russell, b. 1871 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1940 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Charles G. Foster
Anna Bell Foster, b. 1900 McCulloch Co, TX, d. 1991 Comanche Co, TX, m. Eugene Clark Fortune
Lola Mae Fortune, b. 1920 TX, d. 1985 Midland Co, TX, m1 J. Ables, m2  A. Strickland, m3 J. Stewart
Zola Mae Fortune, b. 1920 TX, d. 1989 Comanche Co, TX, m. Jesse Bates
Vila Bell Fortune, b. 1925 TX, d. 1991 IL, m. Ira H. Kendall
Jewel V. Fortune, b. 1929 TX, d. 2002 Concho Co, TX, m. James Frank Coker
Shirley Jo Coker, b. 1950 Jones Co, TX, m. Edwin Bryan Shumate
Shelly Leann Shumate, b. 1971 Ector Co, TX, m. Jason Lynn Willis
Rebecca Diane Shumate, b. 1973 Ector Co, TX, unmarried
Brenda Kay Coker, b. 1954, Brown Co, TX, m1. Ronald D. Rains, m2 Steve Cornwell
Bonnie Ree Fortune, b. 1941 Eastland Co, TX, m. Wayne G. White
Eula May Foster, b. 1909 McCulloch Co, TX,  d. 1972 Eastland Co, TX, m. J. D. Goldman
Sarah Missouri Russell, b. 1878 Bell Co, TX, d. 1960 Archer Co, TX, m. Milton Jefferson Bates
Nancy Ann Craig, b. 1839 TX,  m. Paul Bentley
Amanda E. Craig, b. 1842 TX, m. Robert Forbes
Patience Allie Craig, b. 1844 TX,  d. Bosque Co, TX, never married
Frances Maturia Craig, b. 1846 TX, d. 1935 Greer, OK, married Henry Elms
Cornelia M. Craig, b. 1854 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1935 Bell Co, TX, m. Whipple McCorcle
Manervy Jane Mize, b. 1813 Bedford Co, TN
Unknown Mize, b. 1817 Bedford Co, TN


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Niki on February 23, 2012, 07:23:49 PM
Family Tree DNA kit# N105282
Haplogroup T1
HVR1
16126C
16163G
16186T
16189C
16294T
16519C

My matriarchal line:
Ruth FOWLER, b. 1784 Pickens, South Carolina, m. Moses Cantrell, d. 1840
                            Habersham, Georgia
Rebecca Elizabeth CANTRELL, b. 1808, South Carolina, m. John S. Davis, d. 1840
                             enroute to the Republic of Texas
                             daughters:  Rutha Elizabeth, b. 1830 Georgia, m. William Henry
                                                   Jackson, d. 1911 Ellis Co., TX
                                                 Saran Ann, b. 1832, d. after 1850
                                                 Hannah Eveline, b. 1834 Georgia, m. Christopher
                                                   Columbus Stovall, d. 1923, Woodard Co., OK
                                                 Mary Adline, b. 1836 Cobb Co, GA, m. John B. Gilley,
                                                    d. 1935 Bridgeport, Wise Co., TX
                                                 Rebecca Emily, b. 1838 Georgia, died 3 days before
                                                    her mother, in 1840, buried on banks of Sabine
                                                    River

Mary Adline DAVIS, b. 18 Nov 1836, Cobb Co., Georgia, m. John B. Gilley, d. 25 Dec 1935 Bridgeport, Wise Co., Texas

                    daughters: Sarah Eveline, b. 1862 Wise Co. TX m. Mack Charles 
                                       Thedford, d.  1883 Wise Co., TX
                                       Melissa Jane, b. 1863 Wise co, TX, m. Benjamin Hayse,
                                           d. 1891 Wise Co., TX
                                      Rebecca Emily, b. 1866 Wise Co, TX, m. James Wilcox
                                         Walker, d. 1940 Wise Co., TX
                                      Frances Odus, b. 1869 Wise Co, TX, m. Wm. Joseph Stricklin,
                                        d. 1893 Wise Co., TX
                                      Mary Ann Elizabeth, b. 1876 Paradise, Wise Co., TX,
                                         m. Robert Ervin Barfield, d. 1948 Bridgeport, Wise Co., TX
                                      Susan Ellenar, b. 1878 Wise Co., TX, m. Rufus Walton
                                         Crawford, d. 1911 Hall Co., TX
Mary Ann Elizabeth GILLEY, b. 22 Jun 1876 Paradise, Wise Co., TX, m. Robert Ervin
                            Barfield, d. 17 Dec 1948 Bridgeport, Wise Co. TX
                        daughters:  Margaret Adeline, b. 1902, m. Elmer Regan Paschall,
                                          d. 1986 Wise Co., TX
                                           Eula May, b. 1908 Wise Co., TX, m. Roy Brantley Gentry
                                           d. 1974 Tarrant Co., TX
                                           Ruby Emily, b. 1912 Wise Co., TX, m. James Ralpph
                                            Chivers, d. 1950, Wise Co., TX
                                           Neoma Oleta, b. 1918 Wise Co. TX, m.   William
                                             Bennett Lawrence, d. 1983 Wise Co., TX
                                           
Margaret Adeline BARFIELD, b. 28 Dec 1902, Wise co., TX, m. Elmer Reagan
                                              Paschall, d. 16 Jul 1986, Bridgeport, Wise Co. TX
                                            daughters: Marilyn Paschall, private
                                                               Margaret Ann Paschall, private
                                                                Sandra Lee Paschall, 1939-1971

Marilyn PASCHALL, b. private, m. James Howard Townsley
Niki TOWNSLEY, private


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: sjshumat@centex.net on June 14, 2012, 03:41:35 PM
From an email sent by Shirley Shumate [sjshumat AT centex.net]:

Here is my lineage for my Mother's family.  UPDATED JUNE 14, 2012
mtdna Test Kit #187611
Shirley J Shumate
 
Jane HUGGINS, b 1786 in NC, d. 1845 in Lowndes Co, MS, m. Jesse Mize , 22 Sept 1803 in Madison Co, KY  (Name documented on Marriage BOND as HUGGINS
Jane's known daughters:
Nancy Mize, b. 1805 Madison Co, KY
Manerva Jane Mize, b. 1813 Bedford Co, TN, married Jesse Mills in Lowndes Co, MS
Unknown Mize, b. ca 1817, Bedford Co, TN

Vicena Nova/Nora Mize, dau of Jane Huggins, b. 1811 Bedford Co, TN, d. 1876 Coryell Co, TX , m Joseph B. Craig
Vicena's daughters:
Sarah Jane Craig, b. 1832 AL, d. 1917 TX, m. Samuel D. Jones
Martha Clementine Craig, b. 1834 MS, m. Henry Collins
Nancy Ann Craig, b. 1839 TX, m. Paul Bentley
Amanda E. Craig, b. 1842 TX, m. Robert Forbes
Patience Allie Craig, b. 1844 TX,  d. Bosque Co, TX, never married
Frances Maturia Craig, b. 1846 TX, d. 1935 Greer, OK, married Henry Elms
Cornelia M. Craig, b. 1854 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1935 Bell Co, TX, m. Whipple McCorcle

Emily Adaline Craig, dau of Vicena Mize, b. 1838 MS, d. 1905 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Barnabas B. Russell
Emily's daughters
Vicenna Levisa Russell, b. 1857 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1885, m. J. F. Hudson
Eliza Ann Russell, b. 1862 Bell Co, TX, d. 1940 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Joe B. Morgan
Mary Isabell Russell, b. 1868 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1932 McCulloch Co, TX, m George W. Russell
Sarah Missouri Russell, b. 1878 Bell Co, TX, d. 1960 Archer Co, TX, m. Milton Jefferson Bates

Martha Elizabeth Russell, dau of Emily Craig, b. 1871 Burnet Co, TX, d. 1940 McCulloch Co, TX, m. Charles G. Foster
Martha's daughters:
Eula May Foster, b. 1909 McCulloch Co, TX,  d. 1972 Eastland Co, TX, m. J. D. Goldman
Mary Velma Foster, b. 1903,McCulloch Co, TX, m.  Ernest Sheffield 

Anna Bell Foster, dau of Martha Russell,  b. 1900 McCulloch Co, TX, d. 1991 Comanche Co, TX, m. Eugene Clark Fortune
Anna Bell's daughters:

Lola Mae Fortune, b. 1920 TX, d. 1985 Midland Co, TX, m1 J. Ables, m2  A. Strickland, m3 J. Stewart
Zola Mae Fortune, b. 1920 TX, d. 1989 Comanche Co, TX, m. Jesse Bates
Vila Bell Fortune, b. 1925 TX, d. 1991 IL, m. Ira H. Kendall
Bonnie Ree Fortune, b. 1941 Eastland Co, TX, m. Wayne G. White Living

 Jewel V. Fortune, dau of Anna Bell Foster, b. 1929 TX, d. 2002 Concho Co, TX, m. James Frank Coker
Brenda Kay Coker, b. 1954, Brown Co, TX, m1. Ronald D. Rains, m2 Steve Cornwell

Shirley Jo Coker, dau of Jewel Fortune, b. 1950 Jones Co, TX, m. Edwin Bryan Shumate Living
Shelly Leann Shumate, b. 1971 Ector Co, TX, m. Jason Lynn Willis  Living
Rebecca Diane Shumate, b. 1973 Ector Co, TX, unmarried Living


 



[


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Carol Ray on July 25, 2012, 11:53:03 PM
Carol Ray
Gammaray1951@gmail.com
MtDNA T1

(1) unknown wife of Johannesburg Benedict, birth around 1740's
(2) Hannah BENEDICT Winfrey, 1779-1855 in KY, USA
(3) Malinda WINFREY Wells, 1805-1887 in KY, USA
(4) Sally Ann WELLS Andrew, 1843-1927, KY, OK, USA
(5) Susan Vilma ANDREW Dillon, 1869-1960, KY, OK, USA

HVR1 mutations: 16126C, 16163G, 16186T, 16189C, 16294T, 16304C, 16519C


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Balogh Gábor on September 11, 2012, 01:30:50 PM
Daniel Balogh (1993) (balogh.gabor.1965@gmail.com)
Silvia López (1964-) Cienfuegos, Cuba
Noraida Matamoros (1946-) Charcas, Cuba
Isabel Norjas (1928-1996) Charcas, Cuba
Nesima Deud (نسيمة داوود) (abt. 1905-?) Mount Lebanon, Lebanon


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: svanning on November 09, 2012, 05:23:05 AM
I have basic 'clan mother' T1a1 with about 40 FGS matches. My ancestry is Jewish from Western Ukraine. Below is the pedigree:

Alte (Millie) Wiedhopf b. About 1878 in Pomorzany, Eastern Galicia, (Western Ukraine) d. 1960 in London, England
.. * Abraham Hirsch Nadel.
.......2   Sophie (Cilke) Nadel b. 16 Sep 1898 in Pomorzany, Eastern Galicia ( Western Ukraine) d. 1988 in London , England
....... * Simon Greenbaum (Greenshpan)
.............3   Renee Jeanette Greenshpan b. 1921 in London, England d. 1972 in London, England.
............. * Jack Scott
.......2   Lena (Minche) Nadel, b. 21 Aug 1900 in Pomorzany, Eastern Galicia (Western Ukraine) d. 19 May 1986 in London, England.
....... * Louis Greenbaum
.............3   Zena Greenbaum b. 1924 in London, England.
............. * Vivian Goldberg
...................4   Philippa Goldberg b. 1960 in London, England.
................... * Martin Boyle;
.........................5   Joanne Boyle; b. 1978 in London , England.
...................2nd spouse of Philippa Goldberg:

                    * Ian Richardson;
.........................5   Chloe Louise Richardson; b. 1990 in Sheffield, England;
.........................5   Kate Hannah Richardson; b. 1996 in Sheffield, England;
.............3   Barbara Cecile Greenbaum b. 06 Oct 1926 in London, England.
.......2   Annie (Chajke) Nadel; נדל חיה; b. 07 Apr 1902 in Pomorzany, Eastern Galicia (Western Ukraine) d. 1991 in London, England.
....... * Sidney (Issy) Mangel.
.............3   Nora Mangel, b. 1922
............. * Stanley P. Higham;
.............2nd spouse of Nora Mangel:

              * Ronald D. Halverson;
...................4   Helen Halverson; b. 1953 in London , England.
...................4   Gillian Halverson; b. 1963 in Hatfield, Herts., England.
.............3   Sheila B. Mangel, b. 1930.
............. * Lawrence A. Anderson;
.   .........4   Lesley Anderson (Gooch); b. 1954 in London , England;
.............2nd spouse of Sheila B. Mangel:

              * John Gooch;
...................4   Sandra P. Gooch; b. 1960 in Chelmsford, England.
...................4   Lindsey Helen Gooch; b. 1968 in Lothingland, Norfolk, England.
.......2   Rose Nadel b. 29 Sep 1903 in London, England, d. 09 Jun 1908 in London, England.
.......2   Sarah Nadel b. 27 Feb 1905 in London, England, d. 06 Nov 1906 in London, England.


Stewart Vanning (son of Barbara Cecile Greenbaum above - married Vanning- but had no daughters)


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: osburrw on June 20, 2013, 07:57:38 PM
Roland W. Osburn kit 254376 HAPLO T1a2 osburrw@hotmail.com
mother; Josianne Eveline Renet Atkinson born abt. 1923 Wimereux Pas-de-Calais  France
Grand mother; Germaine Louise Angelinia Renet Boust Atkinson born abt. 1896 Dieppe France
Great Grandmother; Marie Desiree Debonne


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: D Friden on August 10, 2013, 12:46:15 PM
D Friden             kit# 102592            cloudrim@sisqtel.net


1. Rachel Campbell, b. abt 1839, Antrim, (possibly Ballymena) Ireland md.
        John Galbraith (sometimes assumed the name Matthew McWilliams)

     2. Annie Josephine Galbraith (sometimes McWilliams), b. 30 Nov 1874,
             Ireland md. William Laird

          3. Isabella Laird, b. 29 June 1892, Newry, Down, Ireland md. Charles Marshall
                
                4.  Doreen Elizabeth Marshall, 1 May 1922, Brisbane, Australia      

          3.Rachel Laird, b. 9 Jan 1898, Belfast, Antrim, Ireland md. Arthur Tree
                
                4. Annie Eleanor Tree, b. 26 Oct 1919, Brisbane, Australia md. Vince
                    Gagliardi
                4. Hazel Rachel Tree, b. 1 June 1925, Brisbane, Australia md.
                     Vernon Fisher

                       5. Dianne Rachelle Fisher, b, 1950
                                 
                       5. Lorelle Frances Friden, b. 1954
 
          3. Annie Louisa Laird, b. 28 Mar 1904, Belfast, Antrim, Ireland md. William
              Kerr then Hugh Yates
          
                 4. Annie Letitia Kerr, b. 31 May 1926, Brisbane, Australia md Terence
                     Weeks

          3. Florence Janetta Laird, b. 3 Feb 1906, Belfast, Antrim, Ireland md  
              Luke Connellan




Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: Rhonda Lucas on December 05, 2013, 03:57:07 AM
Rhonda Lucas    #B4432 (Gedmatch: #M045648) mtDNA: T1a1

Mary ANDREW (Unconfirmed)
|Mary ANDREW  b. 1789, Perranarworth, Cornwall & Thomas PRISK
||Mary PRISK  b. 1807
||Sally PRISK  b. 1810
||Christian PRISK  b. 1815
||Mary PRISK b. 1820
||Jane PRISK b. 1823, Redruth, Cornwall, England, d. 1892, Tamworth, NSW, Aus & Peter MUNDY
|||Jane MUNDY b. 847, Redruth, Cornwall, England, d. 1921, Tamworth, NSW, Aus & George NASH
||||Mary Ann NASH b. 1872, Murrurundi, NSW, Aus, d. 1941, Tamworth, NSW, Aus & Robert Isaac HICKS
||||Annie NASH b. 1880, Tamworth, NSW, Aus
||||Mary Ann Jane NASH b. 1883, West Tamworth, NSW, Aus  & Henry William CARRUTHERS
|||Mary MUNDY b. 1849, Port Stephens, NSW, Aus d. 1935, Tamworth, NSW, Aus & William Adams DREWE
||||Elizabeth J DREWE b. 1868 & Donald MCCOLL
||||Anne DREWE b. 1872, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1945, Burwood, NSW, Aus & Francis T ROSER
||||Zenobia DREWE b. 1874 & Frederick H SPRINGALL
||||Charlotte DREWE b. 1876, Nundle, NSW, Aus  d. 1960, Marrickville, NSW, Aus & Walter Robert MAUNDER
||||Mary Adelina DREWE b. 1880, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1973, Scone, NSW, Aus & Duncan MCCOLL
||||Emily Grace DREWE b. 1883, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1954 & Samuel James WALTERS
|||Ann MUNDY b. 1851, Port Stephens, NSW, Aus d. 1918, Armidale, NSW, Aus & James SNELL
||||Jane SNELL b. 1868, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1898, Werris Creek, NSW, Aus & Isaac Daniel CLARK
||||Mary Ann SNELL b. 1872
||||Alice SNELL b. 1874 & Alfred GILLETT
||||Elizabeth Maud SNELL b. 1883
||||Martha SNELL b. 1890 & Claude F FENTON
||||Mary SNELL  b. 1892
|||Zenobia MUNDY b. 1858, Walcha, Nsw, Aus  d. 1912, Sydney, NSW, Aus & John Charles DAVIS
||||Elizabeth Ann DAVIS b. 1879, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1947, Burwood, NSW, Aus & Arthur George BRIGGS
||||Elizabeth Ann DAVIS b. 1879, Nundle, NSW, Aus d. 1947, Burwood, NSW, Aus & Arthur J G ASLIN|||
||||Ruby May DAVIS b. 1886, Tamworth, NSW, Aus d. 1977, Tamworth, NSW, Aus & David NASH
||||Clarice Charlotte DAVIS b. 1893, Tamworth, NSW, Aus d. 1948, Windsor, NSW, Aus & Oswald Sydney DEAN
||||Emily May DAVIS b. 1895, Tamworth, NSW, Aus d. 1967, Fremantle, WA, Aus & Charlie MILLER
|||||Cecilia MILLER b. 1920, Kyogle, NSW, Aus d. 1959, Fremantle, WA, Aus & Patrick John CUMMINS
||||||Peggy LEWIS (Living) & Ronald Sidney LUCAS
|||||||Rhonda LUCAS (ME)
||Elizabeth PRISK  b. 1825


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: griddle1982 on April 11, 2014, 09:37:59 PM
James L Hancock griddle1982@yahoo.com 85567 mtDNA: T1a1

Catherine Madden  m. John Gaughan/Geoghan b. Ireland
4th maternal grandmother
Birth abt 1811 in Belfast Ireland
Death October 1871 in Liverpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom

1.Ellen Margaret Gaughan/Geoghan  m. Patrick John Mc Manus b.Mayo Ireland
3rd maternal grandmother
Birth 1848 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Death 1895 in Syracuse, Ononadaga, New York

2. Ann Gaughan/Geoghan  b.Liverpool, Lancashire, England

3, Mary Gaughan/Geoghan b. Liverpool, Lancashire, England

   
1.Katherine D. McManus    m. George Mundy Hayner b.Troy, Ohio USA
2nd maternal grandmother
Birth 4 May 1888 in Syracuse, Onondaga, New York USA
Death 21 July 1929 in Troy Ward 3, Miami, Ohio USA
   
2. Mary Agnes McManus
Birth abt 1889 in Syracuse, Ononadaga, New York
Death

   
3.Ellen C. McManus
Birth 24 Sept 1887 in Syracuse, Ononadaga, New York
Death in Baltimore, Maryland, Sisters of Mercy Convent
 


1.Rowena Ione Hayner  1. m. Robert Hoover b. Quincy, Ohio 2. m. Walter Kilrea b.Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1st maternal grandmother
Birth 11 Nov 1913 in Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Death 11 Dec 1987 in Riverview, Hillsborough, Florida, USA

2.Geraldine Marie Hayner
Birth 31 March 1918 in Troy Ward 3, Miami, Ohio
Death 18 November 1996 in Fort Lauderdale, Broward, Florida, United States of America

Rowena Katherine Hoover 1. m. Augustine Bach Bruner  b. Ohio2. m. Robert Kennedy b. London, Ontario Canada
maternal grandmother
Birth 2 Apr 1937 in Troy, Ohio USA
Death 24 Dec 2010 in Tampa, Florida

1.Helen Louise Bruner  m. John Lawrence Hancock b.  Florida
my mother
living

2. Katherine Victoria Kennedy m. George Karalakes b. Greece
living

James Lawrence Hancock (me)

Jean Ann Hancock living (my sister)


Title: Re: mtDNA Haplogroup T1 pedigrees
Post by: FlynnBoles on August 10, 2014, 08:39:48 PM
FTDNA 341270, mtDNA HV-T16311C! in 2014
_________________________________________________
      
3X GGM   
Dorothea Donnerberg, m. Christian Westeroth
   
2X GGM
 - Marie Friederike Westeroth, b.25 Apr 1846 in Rhoden Kreis Halberstadt Germany, d. Bet. 1877-1880 in Texas, m. William Thiele II

GGM
 - - Olga Thiel, b. 29 Mar 1872 in Texas, d. 17 Aug 1962 in Seguin, Guadalupe, Texas, m. Louis G Nagel
SISTERS
 - - Emma Sophie Thiel, b. 15 Jun 1874 in Texas, d. 16 Nov 1935 in Guadalupe, Seguin Texas, m. Carl Elley
 - - Elisabetha Thiel, b. Abt. 1861 in Texas
 - - Margaret Thiel, b. 30 Mar 1864 in New Braunfels, Texas, d. 08 Oct 1943 in New Braunfels, Comal, Texas, m. Fritz Elley
 - - Mary Thiel, b. Nov 1866 in Texas, m. Gustav Koepsel
 - - Hulda Thiel, b. 1877 in Texas

GM
 - - - Iola Olga Nagel, b. 3 Nov, 1907 in Texas, d. 7 May 1994 in Austin, Texas, m. Marvin A Koch
SISTERS
 - - - Hulda M Nagel, b. Oct 1893 in Texas, d. 18 Jan 1967 in Seguin, Texas, m. Wesley W Koepsel
 - - - Laura Nagel, b. 27 Feb 1897 in Texas, d. 4 Aug 1980, in Guadalupe Co, Texas, m. Louis C Glaeser
 - - - Marguerite (Margaret) Nagel, b. 26 Mar 1899 in Texas, d. 9 Feb 1987 in Seguin, Texas, m. Hugo G Schmitt
 - - - Alice Julia Nagel, b. 2 Sep 1905, d. 7 Jan 1986, m. James R Pennington
 - - - Virginia Jane Nagel, b. 15 Jul 1914 in Texas, d. 10 Apr 2000 in San Antonio, Texas, m. Sylvester R Dramberger
      
Mother
 - - - - Norma Ann Koch, b. 1934 in Seguin Texas, m. James F Flynn