Please send any queries or pedigrees for this project to:  hazelt AT bellsouth.net

Timblin


Lineage I

adopted by John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD
  Joseph Timblin, b 1772 Maryland, settled land, Butler Co PA, circa 1800, m Susanna Thompson  (Stan Timblin stimblin [at] mindspring.com)

    William, b 1811, Butler Co, PA, m Sarah Margaret Jones
       George Jones b 1867. Butler Co PA, m Mary Anne Hutchison
          William Cecil b 1897, Butler Co PA, m Beulah Rankin

            Stanley Walter, Butler Co PA, m Mary Evelyn Cabe T-2

 

Adopted by John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD
  Joseph Timblin, b 1772 Maryland, settled land, Butler Co PA, circa 1800, m Susanna Thompson
    William, b 1811, Butler Co, PA, m Sarah Margaret Jones
       George Jones b 1867. Butler Co PA, m Mary Anne Hutchison
         George Hutchison b 1906, Butler Co PA

           George Edwin, b Florida, m Ada Claire Crosby T-1

 

Lineage II

John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD (Kerry Wells Kerrymedic [at] aol.com)

  John, Esq. b abt 1774 PA m Ann Stoughton
     Dr. Josiah b abt 1810 Butler Co PA m Elizabeth “Betsy”
       John “Jack”, Sr. b 1837 Butler Co PA m Sarah Vianna Starr
         John “Jack”, Jr. b 1872 Butler Co PA m Eva
           Edward b 1892 Butler Co PA m Myrtle Thompson
             Clarence, b Butler Co PA, m Virginia Jean Kummer
T-4

 

Timblin Family

1 John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD (Hazel Timblin Townsend, hazelt [AT] bellsouth.net)
  2 Joseph b 1772 Maryland, (adopted) m Susanna Thompson

    3John Smith b 1797 PA

    3 Elizabeth “Betsy” b 1799 PA

    3 Nancy b 1800 Butler Co PA

    3 Margaret b 1802 Butler Co PA

       4 Isaiah Walker Timblin b abt 1832

    3 Susanna b 1806 Butler Co PA

    3 Joseph S. b 1808 Butler Co PA, m. Susannah

    3 George b 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Mary “Polly”

    3 William b 1811 Butler Co PA, m. (1) Mary Allen Thompson, (2) Sarah Margaret Jones

  2 John Timblin b abt 1774, m. Ann Stoughton

    3 Zehia Margaret b abt 1809 Butler Co PA, m. Robert M’Elvain

    3 Josiah b abt 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Elizabeth “Betsy”

    3 William b abt 1814 Butler Co PA, m. Sarah DeWolfe

    3 John Johnson b 1816 Butler Co PA, m. Sarah Christy

    3 Zephaniah b abt 1819 Butler Co PA,

    3 Levina b abt 1822 Butler Co PA, m. Christian Rider

    3 Eliza Jane b 1827 Butler Co PA,

  2 George Timblin b abt 1776 m. Sarah Stoughton

    3 Nancy Jane b 1807 Butler Co PA, m. John A. Black

    3 Elizabeth “Betsy” b abt 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Daniel Shryock

    3 Andrew b abt 1812 Butler Co PA, m. Annabell Thompson

    3 Joseph W. b abt 1814 Butler Co PA, m. Eleanor S. “Ellen” McQuiston

    3 Jane b 1815 Butler Co PA, m. John Seaton

    3 Sarah “Sally” b 1818 Butler Co PA

    3 George b abt 1821 Butler Co PA, m. Elizabeth Miller

    3 James b abt 1825 Butler Co PA, Susannah “Susan” Miller

    3 Samuel b Butler Co PA

    3 Robert b abt 1827 Butler Co PA

    3 William Stoughton b 1831 Butler Co PA

    3 Abigal b abt 1834 Butler Co PA

  2 Edward b 1784 Maryland, m Margaret Jane Young

    3 Mary Elizabeth b 1804, m. Postlethwait

    3 Rachel b 1805, m. Postlethwait

    3 George W., b 1807, m. Elizabeth McHenry

        4 Ferguson McHenry, b 1830, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Eva Jennie Coleman

        4 Josiah, b 1832, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Sarah H. Smith

        4 James McHenry, b 1838, PA, m. Sarah L. Beck

        4 George Reecer, b 1842, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Sarah Jane “Sadie” White

    3 Sarah b 1809

    3 William Wright, b 1812 in PA, m. Susannah Butler

        4 Isaac Butler, b 1833, Armstrong Co., PA, m. Sarah Jane McFarland

        4 John Butler, b 1838, Armstrong Co., PA

        4 Edward Timblin, b 1840, Armstrong Co., PA, m. Ida Mae Richardson

        4 William Miles, b 1843, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Marjory Fix

        4 David Daroty, b 1848, Jefferson Co., PA

    3 Andrew J. b 1816

    3 Henry J. b 1817

    3 John York b 1820 PA, m. Margaret McGregor

  2 Margaret Johnson, b 1787 Maryland, m George Travis

    3 Robert Travis b abt 1802

    3 John M. Travis b abt 1860 Butler Co PA, m. Mary

    3 Martin Beatty Travis b 1805 Lee Co VA, m. Isabella Brown

    3 Frances McCune Travis b 1807 Lee Co VA, m. Stephen Travis

    3 William Beatty Travis b 1809 Lee Co VA, m. Mary Gahagan

    3 Mary G. “Polly” Travis b Lee Co VA, m. John Allison

    3 George W. Travis b Lee Co VA

    3 James W. Travis b Indiana Co PA

    3 Elizabeth J. Travis b 1819 Indiana Co PA, m. Michael Wilt

    3 James W. Travis b Indiana Co., PA

    3 David C. Travis b Indiana Co PA

    3 Joseph Timblin Travis b 1824 Indiana Co PA, m. Catherine Gray Rankin

 2 Nancy, m James Christy (?)