Skip to Content

Patriarch Page

FTDNA announces 2014 Holiday Sale

Click here to find out how to add your pedigree or contact a pedigree provider.

 


We will list all Families, by Earliest Ancestor and Line Leader who wish to be listed.  We hope that eventually, all families will be listed on this page.   We also hope to eventually locate descendants of each family and to arrange their participation in the DNA project.  (Participation in the DNA Project is not a requirement for listing on this page, but we will indicate families who have a man representing them in the DNA Project .)

Timblin

  • Each Family will be listed here, by earliest known ancestor - Each listing will include a Line Leader (Researcher)

Lineage I

adopted by John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD
  Joseph Timblin, b 1772 Maryland, settled land, Butler Co PA, circa 1800, m Susanna Thompson  (Stan Timblin stimblin [at] mindspring.com)

    William, b 1811, Butler Co, PA, m Sarah Margaret Jones
       George Jones b 1867. Butler Co PA, m Mary Anne Hutchison
          William Cecil b 1897, Butler Co PA, m Beulah Rankin

            Stanley Walter, Butler Co PA, m Mary Evelyn Cabe T-2

 

Adopted by John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD
  Joseph Timblin, b 1772 Maryland, settled land, Butler Co PA, circa 1800, m Susanna Thompson
    William, b 1811, Butler Co, PA, m Sarah Margaret Jones
       George Jones b 1867. Butler Co PA, m Mary Anne Hutchison
         George Hutchison b 1906, Butler Co PA

           George Edwin, b Florida, m Ada Claire Crosby T-1

 

Lineage II

John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD (Kerry Wells Kerrymedic [at] aol.com)

  John, Esq. b abt 1774 PA m Ann Stoughton
     Dr. Josiah b abt 1810 Butler Co PA m Elizabeth “Betsy”
       John “Jack”, Sr. b 1837 Butler Co PA m Sarah Vianna Starr
         John “Jack”, Jr. b 1872 Butler Co PA m Eva
           Edward b 1892 Butler Co PA m Myrtle Thompson
             Clarence, b Butler Co PA, m Virginia Jean Kummer
T-4

 

Timblin Family

1 John Timblin b 1750 Ireland, m Elizabeth Johnson 1774 Baltimore MD (Hazel Timblin Townsend, hazelt [AT] bellsouth.net)
  2 Joseph b 1772 Maryland, (adopted) m Susanna Thompson

    3John Smith b 1797 PA

    3 Elizabeth “Betsy” b 1799 PA

    3 Nancy b 1800 Butler Co PA

    3 Margaret b 1802 Butler Co PA

       4 Isaiah Walker Timblin b abt 1832

    3 Susanna b 1806 Butler Co PA

    3 Joseph S. b 1808 Butler Co PA, m. Susannah

    3 George b 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Mary “Polly”

    3 William b 1811 Butler Co PA, m. (1) Mary Allen Thompson, (2) Sarah Margaret Jones

  2 John Timblin b abt 1774, m. Ann Stoughton

    3 Zehia Margaret b abt 1809 Butler Co PA, m. Robert M’Elvain

    3 Josiah b abt 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Elizabeth “Betsy”

    3 William b abt 1814 Butler Co PA, m. Sarah DeWolfe

    3 John Johnson b 1816 Butler Co PA, m. Sarah Christy

    3 Zephaniah b abt 1819 Butler Co PA,

    3 Levina b abt 1822 Butler Co PA, m. Christian Rider

    3 Eliza Jane b 1827 Butler Co PA,

  2 George Timblin b abt 1776 m. Sarah Stoughton

    3 Nancy Jane b 1807 Butler Co PA, m. John A. Black

    3 Elizabeth “Betsy” b abt 1810 Butler Co PA, m. Daniel Shryock

    3 Andrew b abt 1812 Butler Co PA, m. Annabell Thompson

    3 Joseph W. b abt 1814 Butler Co PA, m. Eleanor S. “Ellen” McQuiston

    3 Jane b 1815 Butler Co PA, m. John Seaton

    3 Sarah “Sally” b 1818 Butler Co PA

    3 George b abt 1821 Butler Co PA, m. Elizabeth Miller

    3 James b abt 1825 Butler Co PA, Susannah “Susan” Miller

    3 Samuel b Butler Co PA

    3 Robert b abt 1827 Butler Co PA

    3 William Stoughton b 1831 Butler Co PA

    3 Abigal b abt 1834 Butler Co PA

  2 Edward b 1784 Maryland, m Margaret Jane Young

    3 Mary Elizabeth b 1804, m. Postlethwait

    3 Rachel b 1805, m. Postlethwait

    3 George W., b 1807, m. Elizabeth McHenry

        4 Ferguson McHenry, b 1830, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Eva Jennie Coleman

        4 Josiah, b 1832, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Sarah H. Smith

        4 James McHenry, b 1838, PA, m. Sarah L. Beck

        4 George Reecer, b 1842, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Sarah Jane “Sadie” White

    3 Sarah b 1809

    3 William Wright, b 1812 in PA, m. Susannah Butler

        4 Isaac Butler, b 1833, Armstrong Co., PA, m. Sarah Jane McFarland

        4 John Butler, b 1838, Armstrong Co., PA

        4 Edward Timblin, b 1840, Armstrong Co., PA, m. Ida Mae Richardson

        4 William Miles, b 1843, Jefferson Co., PA, m. Marjory Fix

        4 David Daroty, b 1848, Jefferson Co., PA

    3 Andrew J. b 1816

    3 Henry J. b 1817

    3 John York b 1820 PA, m. Margaret McGregor

  2 Margaret Johnson, b 1787 Maryland, m George Travis

    3 Robert Travis b abt 1802

    3 John M. Travis b abt 1860 Butler Co PA, m. Mary

    3 Martin Beatty Travis b 1805 Lee Co VA, m. Isabella Brown

    3 Frances McCune Travis b 1807 Lee Co VA, m. Stephen Travis

    3 William Beatty Travis b 1809 Lee Co VA, m. Mary Gahagan

    3 Mary G. “Polly” Travis b Lee Co VA, m. John Allison

    3 George W. Travis b Lee Co VA

    3 James W. Travis b Indiana Co PA

    3 Elizabeth J. Travis b 1819 Indiana Co PA, m. Michael Wilt

    3 James W. Travis b Indiana Co., PA

    3 David C. Travis b Indiana Co PA

    3 Joseph Timblin Travis b 1824 Indiana Co PA, m. Catherine Gray Rankin

 2 Nancy, m James Christy (?)

 

 

 


Click here to find out how to add your pedigree or contact a pedigree provider.

Group admins