Skip to Content

Click here to find out how to add your pedigree or contact a pedigree provider.

 


We will list all Families, by Earliest Ancestor and Line Leader who wish to be listed.  We hope that eventually, all families will be listed on this page.   We also hope to eventually locate descendants of each family and to arrange their participation in the DNA project.

April 20, 2014: This page is a work in progress, please check back often!

 

LINEAGES ARRANGED BY HAPLOGROUPS

The number listed to the left of the name is the generation distance from earliest known ancestor for that particular lineage within a common Haplogroup (if known). All evidence submitted by participants are presumed accurate though has not necessarily been verified by an independent researcher. Line leaders are the contacts for that branch of the family tree. 

 

HAPLOGROUP R1b

(R1b1a2) Lineage I:

1. Benoni Kent, b. c 1725 d 24 Mar 1774 Fairfax Co., VA m. Jean LNU

2. Peter Kent, b 05 March 1760 Greene Co., GA d 24 Dec 1843 Parrotville, Greene, VA m Sarah Ann COOPER

3. John L. Kent, b 04 July 1791 Wilkes Co., GA d Sep 1881 Greene Co., TN m Sarah REYNOLDS 09 Feb 1821 Greene Co., TN

LINE LEADER: Esther Womack <estherwomack AT charter.net> or Donald L. Kent <dkent7 AT houston.rr.com>, Kit No. 73937, Haplogroup R1b1a2

4. Benjamin Harrison Kent, b 03 Oct 1824 Greene Co., TN d 04 Sep 1876 Independence Co., AR m Selina DAVIS, 02 Dec 1845, McDowell Co., NC

5. John Albert Kent, b 16 Nov 1850 Buncombe Co., NC d 10 Oct 1928 Independence Co., AR m Elenor Elizabeth HAMM

6. Robert Lee Kent, b 29 Jan 1889 Maxville, Independence, AR d 24 Dec 1964 Jonesboro, Craighead, AR m Agnes Elizabeth BLAIR [Kit No. 73937]

LINE LEADER: Virginia Lapham <Vlapham AT cox.net>

4. Willis Milton Kent, b 01 Oct 1837 Limestone, Greene, TN d 11 Jan 1928 Parrotville, Greene, TN m 1) Matha Ann GWALTNEY; 2) Martha R. SHELTON; 3) Eliza Jane MORGAN

5. Willis Jefferson Kent, b 11 Sep 1868 Polk, Greene Co., TN d 1947 NC m Julia E. NICHOLS 

6. Cecil Alonzo Kent, b 31 Oct 1893 NC d 07 Jan 1976 Asheville, Buncombe, NC m Eva S. EDMONDS [Kit No. 204602]

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage II:

1. John Kent, b Upper Wallop, Hampshire, England

2. John Kent, b 1510 Overwallop, England m Elizabeth (-?-)

3. Richard Kent, b 1535 Nether Wallop, England

4. Thomas Kent, b 1562 Nether Wallop, England m Ellen PYLE

5. Thomas Kent, b 1591 Nether Wallop, England

6. Thomas Kent b 1612 Essex, England d 01 May 1658 Gloucester, Essex, MA m Ann "Mowit" NOYES

7. Samuel Kent b 1634 Gloucester, Essex, MA d 02 Feb 1691 Gloucester, Essex, MA m1) Frances WOODALL; m2) Mary Ann (-?-)

LINE LEADER: Gary Kent <kentgl AT roadrunner.com>, Kit No. 251727, Haplogroup R1b1a2

8. Samuel Kent, b 1661 Gloucester, MA m Pricilla HUNTER

9. Josiah Kent, b 1692 Suffield, CT m Esther GRANGER

10. Seth Kent, b 1737 Suffield, CT m Susanna KING

11. Zeno Kent, b 1766 Suffield, CT m Anna REMINGTON

12. Zeno Kent, b 1790 Suffield, CT m Amelia GRANGER

13. Julius Kent, b 1812 Aurora, OH m Martha BENTLY

14. Julius Kent, b 1842 Chagrin Falls, OH m Emma HAYS

15. Harley Kent, b 1880 Chagrin Falls, OH m Ella CALKINS

16. Harley Kent, b 1908 Wilkensburg, PA m Gertrude VARGA [Kit No. 251727]

LINE LEADER Sherri Reaume <sherrireaume AT yahoo.com> [There is not a male y-DNA participant from this line, to date.]

8. John Kent, b 1664 MA d CT, m Abigail DUDLEY 

9. Rev. Elisha Kent, b 09 Ju 1704 Suffield, Hartford, CT d 17 July 1776 Phillipi NY m Abigail MOSS

10. Elisha Kent, b 30 Oct 1734 Newton, CT d 19 Mar 1811 Royalton, Windsor, VT m Anna HALLET 

11. Samuel Kent, b c1765 Royalton, Windsor, VT rem. Aurora NY, d 17 Oct 1839 Dundee, Monroe, MI m (-?-)  

12. Enos Kent, b 25 Feb 1797 Aurora, Cayuga, NY d 14 Sep 1878 Dundee, Monroe, MI m Elizabeth "Betsey" WILKERSON (of NJ)

13. Elisha L. Kent, b 08 Apr 1819 NY d 1891 Dundee, Monroe, MI m Jane M. ROBERTS

14. Eveline "Serelda" Kent, b 1845 MI d 1879 Dundee, Monroe Co., MI m Christopher KENYON (of NY)

15. Jennie E. Kent Kenyon, b 1873 MI d 1928 Dundee, Monroe, MI m Louis W. BESIER

LINE LEADER: Roxanne Kent-Drury <rkdrury AT nku.edu> [There is not a male y-DNA participant from this line, to date.]

13. William K. Kent, b 05 Aug 1816, Ledyard, Cayuga, NY, d 06 Dec 1891, Dundee, Monroe, MI m Charlotte RATHBUN

14. ​​​Joshua Edgar Kent, b 12 May 1846 Dundee, Monroe, MI, d 28 Apr 1920, Monroe, MI m Catharine "Kate" E. VANDERCOOK

15. James Milburn "Bernie" Kent, b 14 Jul 1871, Dundee, Monroe, MI, d 03 Jan 1946, Detroit, Wayne, MI m Charlotte M. "Lottie" PRENTICE

16. Harold J. Kent, ​b 23 Dec 1902 Wakarusa, Elkhart, IN d 09 Jun 1977, Orange, Orange, CA m Anna Bernadine McGLONE

LINE LEADER: Chuck Kent, <chuckent AT comcast.net>

8. Samuel Kent, b 1661 Gloucester, MA m Pricilla HUNTER

9. Josiah Kent, b 24 Jan 1693 Suffield, Hartford, CT d 1762 Suffield, Hartford, CT m Esther GRANGER

10. Ezra Kent, b. 05 Sep 1725, Suffield, Hartford, CT d 08 Mar 1811 Southwick, Hampden, MA m Elizabeth GILLETT

11. Ezra Kent, Jr., b. 26 Sep 1767 Rehoboth, Bristol, MA d 23 Nov 1833 Southwick, Hampden, MA m Mary TRUMBALL

12. Levi Kent, b 28 Aug 1799 Southwick, Hampden, MA d 05 Aug 1849 Hinsdale, Cattaraugus Co., NY m Elizabeth COOLEY

13. Armenus Kent, b 28 Mary 1828 Hinsdale, Cattaraugus, NY d 16 Apr 1917 Hinsdale, Cattauraugus, NY m Phebe Arnelle SILL

14. William Sill Kent, b 28 May 1856 Hinsdale, Cattaraugus, NY d 09 Nov 1935 Brocton, Chautauqua, NY m Louise FRANTZ

15. Charles Wasson Kent, b 22 Oct 1884 Olean, Cattaraugus, NY d 11 Sep 1951 Yellowstone Co., MT m Edith Lucille McVETY

16. Ralph McVety Kent, b 19 Oct 1914 Streator, LaSalle, IL d 01 Dec 1992 Ormond Beach, Volusia, FL m Chrystal Vaun LONGEST

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage III:

LINE LEADER: Kent McMahan <kmcmahan.louisvill AT att.net>, Haplogroup R1b1a2

1. Thomas Kent, b c 1730 Craven Co., NC d bef Sep 1782 Jones Co., NC m1) unknown; m2) Margaret (-?-)

2. Isaac Kent, b c 1752 d bef 17 Jun 1824 E. Feliciana Par., LA m Rebecca (-?-)

3. John Kent, b c 1775 NC d bef 03 Jun 1824 E. Feliciana Par., LA m Mrs. Ann SMITH

4. Seaborn Booker Kent, b 13 Jun 1806 Columbia Co., GA d 29 Sep 1882 E. Feliciana Par., LA m Martha Ann HARRELL

5. William Carroll Kent, b 29 Jan 1843 E. Feliciana Par., LA d 29 Oct 1904 E. Feliciana Par., LA m Mary Jeanette ROBINS

6. Lea Tilden Kent, b 30 Jun 1876 E. Feliciana Par., LA d 1958 Baton Rouge, LA m Jane ANDREWS [Kit No. 208797]

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage IV:

LINE LEADER: Francis Kent <fkent12252 AT att.net>, Kit No. 241239, Haplogroup R1b1a2

1. Thomas Kent, Jr., b c 1773 Craven Co., NC d 08 Apr 1846 Crawford Co., IL m Eleanor CONNERLY

2. William Kent, b 28 Aug 1808 Orange Co., NC d 25 Aug 1885 Crawford Co., IL m Mahala PARKER

3. Riley Jackson Kent, b 1835 Crawford Co., IL d 26 Mar 1865 Crawford Co., IL m Elizabeth SIMONS

4. Francis Marion Kent, b 13 Oct 1861 Crawford Co., IL d 16 Nov 1922 Crawford Co., IL m Mary Ellen PARKER

5. Henry Clay Kent, b 24 Mar 1893 Crawford Co., IL d 08 Mar 1955 Gary, Lake Co., IN m Grace MOODY [Kit No. 241239]

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage VI:

LINE LEADER: David W. Kent <dwkent AT ripnet.com>, Kit No. N53211, Haplogroup R1b1a2

1. William Kent, b 15 Nov 1777, Somersby, Lincolnshire, England d 09 Sept 1853 Kingston, Ontario, Canada m Rebecca CARTWRIGHT

2. Noel Kent, b 23 Oct 1827 Saxelby Castle, England D 26 Oct 1913 Kingston, Ontario, Canada m Charlotte M. POWER

3. Claude de la Poer Kent, b 28 Feb 1881, Kingston, Ontario, Canada d 04 April 1930 Durham, Ontario m Ila Beatrice STEPHENS [Kit No. N53211]

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage VII:

1. William Kent, Sr., b c 1783 NC d c 1870 m Sally[?] [in GA?] 

2. Wiley Elbert Kent, b c 1807 d 1840-50 m 1835 Polly CLARK Morgan Co., AL

LINE LEADER: James Baucom <jim0400 AT aol.com>, Kit No. 73106

3. David H. Kent, b 1844 d 1891 m1) Mary PAIT; m2) Louisa S. GREEN 1874, Morgan Co., AL

4. Elbert Jackson Kent, b 1875 d 1944 m 1893 Williametta HENDERSON in Morgan Co., AL

5. Lois Bertha Kent, b1906 in Morgan Co., AL, d 1970 m James E. BAUCOM, Sr. [Kit No. 73106]

LINE LEADER: Rick Kent <rkent AT cswnet.com>

3. Wiley Mitchell Kent, b 12 April 1847 Morgan Co., AL d 12 April 1900 Sharp Co., AR m Sarah Elizabeth McCORD

4. Joseph Norton “Joe” Kent, b 02 April 1893 Evening Shade, Sharp, AR d 15 Jun 1969 Evening Shade, Sharp m Tina MEDLOCK

 

(R1b1a2) Lineage VIII:

LINE LEADER: Matt Kent <mattkentsworld@gmail.com>, Kit No. 250764, Haplogroup R1b1a2

1. Helmer Kent, b (-?-) d 1788 Morris Co., NJ, m Sarah COOK

2. John Kent, b c 1776 prob Morris Co., NJ d 22 Jul 1823 Plattsburg, Clinton, NY, m Elizabeth “Betsey” or Rachel BEACH

3. Peter Kent, b abt Mar 1817 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY d 04 Jan 1894 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY, m Lucretia Marie RILEY

4. Judson Kent, b 21 Dec 1846 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY d 26 Nov 1919 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY, m 1) Isadora BEGOR; Mary Leora McKINNEY

5. Orson Esterbrook Kent, 07 Apr 1885 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY d 05 May 1950 Ellenburg, Clinton, NY, m Anna Belle VORCE

6. Leonard David Kent, b 1907 d 1972 [Kit No. 250764]

 

(R1b1a2a1a1b4) Lineage I:

LINE LEADER: Ed Kent <ecken AT aol.com>, Kit No. 21988, Haplogroup R1b1a2a1a1b4

1. Joseph Kentb c 1806 Fayette Co., PA m Eliza GASKILL

2. Jacob Kent, b 1836 W. Brownsville, PA m Mary JOHNSON

3. Frank Kent, b 1878 Newell, PA m Elizabeth WITHERSPOON [Kit No. 21988]

 

(R1b1a2a1a1a) Lineage I:

LINE LEADER: Gregory P. Kent <gregory AT gregorypkent.com>, Kit No. B1477, Haplogroup R1b1a2a1a1a

1. Abel Thomas Kent, b c 1790 Laurens, GA m Susannah AMMONS 

2. Benjamin Franklin Kent, b c1826 Baton Rouge, LA m Elizabeth JONES

3. Willie Elliot Kent, b 22 Feb 1861 Hammond, LA m Susie JACKSON

4. John Alva Kent, b 15 Oct 1908 Hammond, LA m Hilda McGOVERN [Kit No. B1477]

HAPLOGROUP I [Letter I]

(I-1) Lineage I:

LINE LEADER: Kent McMahan <kmcmahan.louisvill AT att.net>, Kit No. 222555, Haplogroup I1

1. Henry Kent Sr., b c1630 d aft 05 May 1677 Calvert Co., MD m Thomasine PARKER 

2. Henry Kent, Jr., b 06 Jan 1651/52 Cecil, Calvert, MD d bef 06 Mar 1686 Calvert Co., MD m (-?-)

3. Absalom Kent, b c 1673 Calvert Co., MD d c Jul 1718 Calvert Co., MD m Mary WADSWORTH

4. William Kent, b aft 1700 MD d c Jan 1726/27 Calvert Co., MD m Elizabeth WILSON

5. Joseph Kent, b c1725 d bef 07 Nov 1776 Calvert Co., MD m Ann RAWLINGS

6. Daniel Kent, b 03 Aug 1754 Calvert Co., MD d 1805 Calvert Co., MD m Ann Weems WHEELER

7. Joseph Kent, b 14 Jan 1779 Calvert Co., MD d 24 Nov 1837 Bladensburg, Prince George's, MD m Eleanor Lee WALLACE

8. DeWitt C. Kent, b c 1810 Prince George's Co., MD d 10 Mar 1886 Anne Arundel Co., MD m Juliana MacCubbin SUDLER

9. John Etheridge Kent, b Apr 1847 Washington DC d aft 1920 Anne Arundel Co., MD m Mary Ann BEACH

10. Edward Bartlett "Bart" Kent, Sr., b 05 Oct 1895 MD d 02 Jun 1984 bur. Anne Arundel Co., MD m Julia Merryman LOWMAN

11. Edward Bartlett Kent, Jr., b 21 Apr 1916 MD d 28 Jul 1986 Anne Arundel Co., MD m Mary Evelyn FOWLER [Kit No. 222555]

 

(I-1) Lineage II:

LINE LEADER: Ed Kent <kentj2 AT bellsouth.nett>, Kit No. 156321, Haplogroup I1

1. James W. Kent, b 1851 Ware Co., GA d 1910 m Mary McLEAN

2. Warren J. Kent, b 1895 Statenville, GA d 1976 m Annie CULPEPPER [Kit No. 156321]

 

(I-2b1) Lineage I:

LINE LEADER: Stephen Kent <sgkent AT surewest.net>, Kit No. B3519, Haplogroup I2b1

1. Mark Kent, b c1750 d 1791 SC m 2) Rachel SPENCER

2. John Bethel "Bartu" Kent, b 1771 MD d c 1849 Bedford Co., TN

3. David Marion Kent, b Oct 1818 TN d c 1903 AR m Monina NABORS

4. James A. Kent, b 24 Jun 1861 d 28 Jul 1939 TX m Julietta PANNELL

5. Grady Dale Kent, Sr., b 08 Sep 1891 AR d 18 Jun 1972 AR m Willie Mae BRAEKER 

6. Lloyd Leon Kent b 1922 d 2010 m Holly Woodrow BUSH [Kit No. B3519]

 

(I-2b1) Lineage II:

LINE LEADER: Herbert Kent <dnhkentt AT verizon.net>, Kit No. N83186, Haplogroup I2b1

1. Harry Alpine Kent, b 02 Jan 1868 d 16 Sep 1943 m Adlaide Amanda PHILLIPS

2. Ralph Horton Kent, b 4 Aug 1887 d 20 Aug 1947 m Calista Margaret REILLY [Kit No. N83186]

 

HAPLOGROUP E

1. James Kent b c1750 probably in New Jersey or Virginia, d unknown, married (-?-)

LINE LEADER: Michelle M. (Kent) Roy <michelle AT gavinroy.com> or Lynn Kent <lynnkent AT frontier.net>Kit No. 22485, Haplogroup E1b1a

2. Silas Kent, b 09 Jun 1782 NJ, lived at Hampshire Co., VA, d 21 Aug 1833 Union City, Union, OH m Olive WEST

3. Elijah D. Kent, b 14 Jan 1824 Madison Co., OH d 30 May 1886 Concord, Delaware, OH m Charlotte NORRIS

4. ​Benjamin Franklin Kent, b 14 Aug 1865 Delaware Co., OH d 03 May 1930 Union Center, Elk, KS m Jane Iola MARTIN

5. Ed Nelson Kent, b 06 Feb 1891 Havensville, Pottawatomie, KA d 22 Mar 1962 Milaca, Mille Lacs, MN m 1) Ina May LEATHERS; 2) Georgia LEATHERS; 3) Francis A. FISCHER [Kit No. 251727]

Line Leader: Tina (Hawthorne) Zimmer, <tina_hawthorne AT hotmail.com>, [Autosomal DNA partipant at Ancestry.com.]

3. Emily Jane Kent, b 23 Sep 1849 Darby, Madison, OH d 21 Aug 1894 Delaware Co., OH, m Isaac Newton HOWARD

4. Iva Gertrude Howard, b 26 Oct 1878 Concord, Delaware, OH d 16 Oct 1900 Franklin Co., OH, m Henry ZIMMER

Line Leader: Michelle M. (Kent) Roy <michelle AT gavinroy.com>Kit No. 281800, Haplogroup E1b1a

2. John J. Kent, b 12 Jun 1769 NJ, lived at Hampshire Co., VA, d 27 Oct 1853 Concord, Delaware, OH m Margaret (-?-)

3. William Albert Kent, b 22 Dec 1795 KY d 02 May 1868 Union, Appanoose, IA, m Huldah CALL

4. Silas Kent, b 1829 probably at Lake, Logan, OH d c1867 Appanoose, IA, m Mary Janetta GROOM

5. Francis "Frank" Kent, b 08 Jan 1867 Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, IA d 13 Oct 1956 Wichita, Sedgwick, KS, m Ada Zeruah ORVIS

6. Fred Douglas Kent, b 04 Oct 1892 Dunlap, Harrison, IA d 24 Feb 1922 Santa Fe, NM, m Helen RICHARDS [Kit No. 281800]

 

HAPLOGROUP UNKNOWN

(Haplogroup Unknown), Lineage I:

LINE LEADERMelanie Sloger, <mdsloger AT cox.net> [There is not a male y-DNA participant from this line, to date.] - This line probably descends from R1b Haplogroup, pending further evidence.

1. Samuel Kent, b 19 Jun 1757 Suffield, Hartford, CT d 29 Apr 1837 Salem, Meigs, OH m Mary NOBLE

2. Samuel Kent, b 22 Dec 1784 Rupert, Bennington, VT d 19 Mar 1855 Gallia Co., OH m Mary STEBBINS

3. ​​John Kent, b c Jul 1818 Meigs Co., OH settled in Jersey Co., IL d 06 Jun 1886 Seward, Logan, Oklahoma m 1) Sarah Margaret BENFER; 2) Elizabeth Jane (MAYFIELD) MANNING

4. Clarence Calvin Kent,  b 03 May 1870 Jersey Co., IL d 07 Nov 1943 Vernon, Wilbarger, TX m Sarah Sadie Nebraska SCHETROMPF

(Haplogroup Unknown), Lineage II:

LINE LEADERMelanie Spychalski, <spychalski@gmail.com> [There is not a male y-DNA participant from this line, to date.]

1. Absalom Kent, b 15 Feb 1702, VA (prob Fairfax Co.), d 1765 Old Town, Allegheny, MD m Ann Nancy (-?-)

2. Joseph Elias Kent, b 24 Dec 1750 Fairfax Co., VA d Oct 1829 Green, Harrison, OH, m Ann Perrin RANKIN

3. Absalom P. Kent, b 15 Feb 1802, Washington Co., PA d 29 Aug 1882, Marshalltown, Marshall, IA, m Isabella WORTH

4. Sarah (Sally) Dugan Kent, b 25 Aug 1832, Harrison Co., OH d 12 Oct 1913, North, Marshall, IN, m George CLABAUGH

5. Samuel Isaiah Clabaugh, b 2 Feb 1867, St. Joseph Co., IN d 25 Mar 1943, North, Marshall, IN, m Barbara Ellen HAAS

6. Agnes Pearl Clabaugh, b 13 Dec 1895 d 02 Jun 1987 South Bend, St. Joseph, IN, m Clyde Jay MARKS

 

PENDING PLACEMENT:

Haplogroup E - Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Kit No. B1410, William Alexander Watts, 1859 - 1939

Kit No. 61324, Ned Kent, b.c. 1856, Wilson Co, North Carolina

Haplogroup G - No Match yet in the Project

Kit No. N19000, Joseph Kent, bapt'd May 19,1723, Alrewas, England

Haplogroup I - No Match yet in the Project

Kit No. 293716, Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Kit No. 192109, Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Kit No. 159230, George Thornton [b. c1806] Wolverton, Bucks, UK

Kit No. 297407, Alfred Kent

Kit No. N110384, Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Haplogroup R1a- No Match yet in the Project

Kit No. 319444, Thomas Marshall b.1634 or 1635

Kit No. 142001, HA Mäenpää

Kit No. 76389, LK Dickey

Haplogroup R1b - Lineage I

Kit No. 216718, Thomas Kent 1746-1849 of Prince Wm CO VA

Haplogroup R1b- No Match yet in the Project

Kit No. 67759, George Thompson b.c. 1740 Scotland

Kit No. 263068, Denis Kent

Kit No. 177672 Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Kit No. 130515, R Kent

Kit No. 311157, Richard Allen, b 1655

Kit No. 128807, Waiting to hear from participant, 5/20/12

Kit No. 56164, Robert Kent, b. 1748 and d. 1840

Kit No. 289593, George W. Kent, b. 1808 NY and d. 1884 CT

Kit No. N38036, Earliest Ancestor Not Provided Yet

Kit No. 148829, DH Kent

Kit No. 130710, Daniel E Walker, b.c. 1870, md. Johnson Co., IA

Kit No. N13079, GB Kent

Kit No. 220632, Walton P. Kent, died 1890

Kit No. 86111, John Harrison Denny, 1855-1943

Kit No. N34652, Alfred Symmes Kent - living ~ 1888, St. Louis, MO

Kit No. 212389, William Brooks c.1745 Yellow Breeches Creek PA

Kit No. 235843, Elijah Kent, d. 1901


Click here to find out how to add your pedigree or contact a pedigree provider.

Group admins

Project Administrators