Geographic Projects

Geographic, Regional & Ethnic projects can be very exciting and productive!

We encourage participation in these projects - particularly as a supplement to Surname DNA Projects.  (FTDNA allows membership in up to 2 surname projects, plus a geographic, a y-haplogroup and an mt-haplogroup project - for a possible total of 5 projects.)

Click here to request for Terry to add your project to this listing

AbruzzoItaly  
Acadia-Métis Mothers Project  
AcadianAmerindian  
African  
AIP (American Indian)  
Aleutian Islands  
Amerind Founder (Hap  A, B, C, D)  
Amerind mtDNA-X  
Anabaptist (Mennonite, Amish, etc.) Project (Bruce B. Frey & Amelia Reimer, coordinator)
AndesArea  
Anusim DNA Project  
AppalachiaCraddock  
Arabian_Peninsula  
Ards Peninsula Mary Becker
Armenia DNA Project Mark Arslan
Assyrian Heritage DNA Project Mary Yonan
AzoresIslands  
The Bahamas DNA Project (Peter J. Roberts, coordinator)
Basque  
BeNeLux mtDNA  
BlackBelt of Alabama  
Black_Potomac_Valley  
Border Reivers (of the Anglo-Scottish borderland) (James V. Elliott, coordinator)
Brasil  
British Isles  
Calabria (Italy) DNA Surname Project (Louis Loccisano, coordinator)
Canadian-Anusim  
Chelsea MA Project  
Chilton County AL Project (Central Alabama Surnames Group)
Colonial-Sudbury  
Converso Project  
Cornwall DNA Project Wayne George, coordinator
County Longford  
Cuba  
CumberlandGap-mtDNA  
Czech Leo Baca, Coordinator
Denmark-mtDNA  
Devon Debbie Kennett
DonegalBay & Fermanagh  
East_Anglia  
Estonian Genome Foundation  
Finland  
Finnish Geographic Project Michael Swanson
French Heritage  
French-Swiss Carol Botteron
Galicia_Spain  
Germany-ydna Steven Barrs Dilks & Ed Martin
Germany-mtDNA  
Greece  
Greek (Hellenic) DNA Project  
Guanches-Canary Isle  
Hebrew  
Hungarian Bukovina  
IberianPeninsulaDNA  
India  
Ireland-mtDNA  
Mapping the Icelandic Genome  
Clans of Ireland DNA Projects (Clans of Ireland Ltd.)
Irish Type III Dennis Wright
Isles of the Hebrides Linda Heron
Italy  
ABrown (JewishDNAProject)  
Jewish_Ukraine-West  
Johnson Co. Illinois  
Kotwicz Armorial Clans (Polish - Lithuanian) David Zincavage
Lancashire-mtDNA  
Laurens Co SC Project Katherine Hope Borges
Lost Colony mtDNA  
LumbeeTribe  
MacGregor  
The Melungeon DNA Surname Project  
Melungeon2  
Mennonite  
Mennonite/Amish  
Mexico-DNA  
The Genealogy of Mexico Surname Project (Gary Felix, coordinator)
Middle Appalachians mtDNA
Mothers of Acadia  
Native American Lineage Group  
Newfoundland and Labrador mtDNA Project David Pike, coordinator
New-Mexico-DNA  
Netherlands yDNA Mannis
Nipmuc Project Cheryl Stedtler
Oriel Septs of Ireland Mary Becker
Ostfriesland Norman Hensley
Osturna, Slovakia Project (Megan Smolenyak , coordinator)
Palatine Project Doris Wheeler
Pennsylvania Deutsch Ethnic Group DNA Project (Charles Kerchner, coordinator)
Polish  
Portugal  
Puerto Rican Project Dra. Ana Oquendo Pabón, MD
Genetic studies of the Roma Doris Wheeler
Scandinavian Y-DNA Project Carl-Johan Swaerdenheim
Scandinavian mtDNA  
Scotland  
Scottish Clans John A Hansen
Sephardic Anusim  
Sephardic_Heritage  
4 Sephardim  
Sephardim-NewMexico  
Shetland Islands DNA: Y-DNA Project (Dr. David K. Faux, coordinator)
Sicilian mtDNA  
yDNA Study in Silicy (Maria Elena Ghiani, et al)
Slovakia  
Casa_de_Espana  
Ulster Heritage mtDNA  
Ulvungar Dynasty Shawn Sinclair
Union County SC  
Viking Y-DNA  
VA-1600s Project (limited to pre-1700s pedigrees) Sharon Bryant, Derrell Teat, Terry Barton
Voices in Time (Puerto Rico) Jennie Jimenez
Wales_West  
Welsh  
Welsh Patronymics DNA Project Richard Hite, coordinator)
WiregrassGeorgia  
Genetic Survey of Wirral and West Lancashire  
World Genetic Map (Ugo A. Perego, Sorenson Molecular Genealogy Foundation)
Zamagurie Region Dual Geographic DNA Project Karen A Melis