World Families Forums - Paul Family Pedigrees

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 03, 2014, 04:36:04 AM
Home Help Search Login Register

+  World Families Forums
|-+  Family Boards
| |-+  Surname Projects Starting With 'P'
| | |-+  Paul (Moderator: Jim Paul)
| | | |-+  Paul Family Pedigrees
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Paul Family Pedigrees  (Read 12113 times)
Tom Paul
Guest
« Reply #25 on: June 01, 2006, 11:50:02 AM »

Thomas? b. c1785, Glasgow, Scotland? m. Janet

 Rupert? b. 1819, Glasgow, Scotland? m. Anne

Thomas? b. 1845, Old Kilpatrick, Scotland? m. Elizabeth
moved to London c1875

Rupert? b. 1872, Anderston, Scotland? m. Alice
emigrated 1888 to Canada
Logged
Marilyn Teaff Barton
Administrator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2358


« Reply #26 on: June 16, 2006, 03:58:23 PM »

Hi, Tom.  Hi, Jim.  Your pedigree is posted.  Hope it helps your research. 
Marilyn
http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/p/paul/pats.html
Logged
Steve Paul
Guest
« Reply #27 on: June 19, 2006, 09:48:25 PM »

Abraham Paul (b) 1720 Va. (d) 1790 Robeson Co NC, Wife- Amanda Forrest
? Abraham Paul (b) 1742 Craven Co SC now NC (d) 1801 Robeson Co NC, Wife - Amelia
? ? Abraham Paul (b) 1764 NC (d) Robeson Co NC, Wife - Amy
? ? ? John H Paul (b) 1805 Robeson Co NC (d) Spring 1863 Missouri, Wife - Mary Wise
? ? ? ? Stephen Paul (b) 1836 (d) 1861 Bloomfielf Mo. (Hung) Wife - Narcissa Ann Gresham
? ? ? ? ? Thomas Benton Paul (b) 17 Sep 1860 (d) 22 Apr 1931 Wife - Mary Louisa Clayton
? ? ? ? ? ? William Edward Paul (b) 11 Nov 1886 Cabool Mo, (d) 26 Jan 1928 Joplin Mo,
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?Wife - Mollie Cook Cummings
I have much more info on this family, children and people who married into the family.
Logged
Marilyn Teaff Barton
Administrator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2358


« Reply #28 on: June 24, 2006, 08:21:11 PM »

Hi, Steve.  Your pedigree is posted.  Hope you are part of the DNA project.
Marilyn
http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/p/paul/pats.html
Logged
fpaul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #29 on: July 27, 2006, 09:31:29 AM »

Marilyn,

I was just checking in to see how many other Paul's we have had join and add their Pedigrees. Will check back when I get more time. Thanks for all YOU do!

Fred Paul
Logged
Linda Miller
Guest
« Reply #30 on: August 22, 2006, 05:55:38 PM »

Researching the following:

Wiley Paul, b. c1800,  in 1830 Robison Co., NC census, m Rebecca Bigs in 1831 who died by 1840s.  He married 2nd to Mary McDonel of KY, was in Madison Co, TN by 1840 and then Tippah Co, MS by 1850.

Wiley is ***thought*** to be related to  Abraham Paul of Robison Co., NC, as he was listed in the will of Silas Paul.  Seeking confirming data.

I have information on his descendants.
Logged
Eric C. Paul
Guest
« Reply #31 on: September 05, 2006, 01:06:09 AM »

SC>AL>MS>TX>OK>TX
Unknown Paul, b. unk; SC
George William PAUL, b. abt. 1827; AL.? d. 1894 TX m. Mary Barsheba Campbell 3.27,1857
Thomas Marion PAUL, b. 1864, d.? TX m. Annie J. Sandifer m. (2) Velanor Craven

Logged
fpaul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #32 on: September 13, 2006, 01:41:24 AM »

Hi! Marilyn,

I was just checking in again... I have been busy in the Surnames pages and wondered if we had any new pedigrees posted, yet. I am still looking for a link going back from Dorrel or Dorel Paul... Still waiting I guess!
Logged
Marilyn Teaff Barton
Administrator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2358


« Reply #33 on: October 25, 2006, 10:23:00 PM »

Linda and Eric.  Your pedigrees are posted: http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/p/paul/pats.html
Marilyn
Logged
jnagrom
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #34 on: April 08, 2007, 01:01:17 PM »

Vera Elizabeth Paul b. 25 Jan 1916 Lumber Bridge NC; d. 24 Apr 1990 Ft Ord, CA
George W. Paul b. 10 Aug 1883 Marlboro, SC; d. 1 Sep 1918 Cumberland Cty, NC
John Paul b. 16 Oct 1846 d. 6 Aug 1895 Brownsville, SC
Dight Wyatt Paul b. abt 1810 NC; d. 1870 Hebron, SC
Abraham (III) Paul b. 1764 NC; died Robeson Cty NC
Logged
Jim Paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #35 on: April 10, 2007, 12:03:01 PM »

Your pedigree has been posted.

Jim
Logged
Ralph Evan Paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #36 on: July 31, 2007, 10:32:18 AM »

Robert Paul b. Abt. 1814 Oswego Co., N.Y. d. Aft. 1865 m. Mary Ann Wilds
 John Duffy Paul b. 1840 Madison Co., N.Y. d. 1911 m. Elizabeth Smith 1885
  Ralph Edward Paul b. 1887 Saginaw, MI. d. 1955 m. Jessie Fry 1909
   William Edward Paul b. 1917 Saginaw, MI. d. 1997 m. Estell Bailey 1943
    Ralph Evan Paul b. 1944 Kansas City, MO.
Logged
Jim Paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #37 on: August 24, 2007, 03:37:37 PM »

Ralph,

Your pedigree has been posted.

Thanks,

Jim
Logged
Paulga
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #38 on: October 21, 2007, 02:37:11 PM »

John Paul m. Betty Hodge
Had
Jake Paul b. 4/10/1880 Harlan Cty, KY died 1969 in Kokomo, IN.  m. Minnie Shiflet
Had
Clarence
Lawrence
May
Carlis
Harvey C. b. Luttrell, TN Nov. 1925; d. Knoxville, TN 2002.  Had twin sons Gary & Jerry, b. 1/6/49 Kokomo, IN
Sally
Martin
Hobart

Logged
grpaul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #39 on: August 19, 2008, 01:47:39 PM »

Willis (William) H Paul b. 1831, GA  d. Sept 3, 1891 Ft. Smith, AR m. Mary A Nabors
? Jefferson Davis Paul b. July 7, 1863 AL d. March 23, 1918 Ft Smith, AR m. Dona Crawford (daughter of Jeremiah Hackett/Sarah Tichenal Hackett)
??Jefferson Davis Paul b. Oct 30, 1900 Hackett, AR d. Jan 14, 1986 San Diego, CA m. Virginia May Blasing 1925
???Robert Davis Paul b. Mar 1, 1935 CA m. Judith Register
????Guy Robert Paul b. June 10, 1957 LaJolla, CA

I have reached the brickwall on Willis/William of 1831. 1860/1870/1880 (AL) census all show father's birthplace as "SC" and mother's brithplace as "N".  From oral histories this line is believed to be from Scotland.
Logged
Jim Paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #40 on: August 20, 2008, 02:04:15 PM »

Your pedigrees have been published - sorry for the delay. I hope you will consider participating in the DNA project!
« Last Edit: August 20, 2008, 02:05:47 PM by Jim Paul » Logged
thesods
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #41 on: November 14, 2008, 11:17:19 PM »

1. Martin Paul abt 1759 lehigh county PA m  Anna Catherine Schaffer
2.Johann Michael Paul b 1795 Rough and Ready PA  d 1856  m Eliz. Wolfgang
3.Samuel Paul b1830 d. 1903 Shamokin PA m. Catherine Haas
4.Joel Paul b1855 d 1922 Shamokin PA m Mary Heiser
5 Lewis Paul b 1889 d 1969 Shamokin PA m Ada Tyson

I believe orginal ancestor was Valentine Paul born Germany but cannot find documentation to prove this

submitted by Karen Paul Sodrick
Logged
karen paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #42 on: April 03, 2009, 03:21:32 PM »

Family Ancestry sharing by Karen (Paul) Scholl [kale26 AT frontiernet.net]
Valentine Paul, b 2 Feb 1765, d 16 Mar 1823 PA, m Susanna Ott
    Michael Paul, b 11 Feb 1790 PA, d. 23 Apr 1865 PA, m Catherine Diehl
    Susanna Paul, b 23 Jan 1800, m George Shiley
    Valentine Paul, b 23 Jun 1802 PA, d. 1867 IL, m Catherine Rieser/Reese
    George Paul, b 12 Mar 1795 PA, d 4 Aug 1860 IL, m Hannah Zerfing
         Valentine Paul, b 8 Jan 1818 PA, d 10 Nov 1891 IL, m Susannah Gerhardt
         Daniel Paul, b 8 Mar 1820 PA, d 4 Jun 1879 IL, m Lydia Hein
         George Paul, b 19 Jan 1823 PA
         Solomon Paul, b 12 May 1825 PA, d 4 Jul 1903 IL, m Catherine Walters
         Henry Paul, b 27 Nov 1827 PA, d 24 Feb 1887 NE, m Anna Shreck
         Caroline Paul, b 8 Mar 1830 PA, d 2 Mar 1891 IL, m William Michael
         Peter Paul, b 13 Jun 1832 PA, d 23 Nov 1919 IL, m Elizabeth Michael       
         Joseph Paul, b 25 Apr 1834 PA, d 25 Feb 1913 IL, m Rebecca Robins
              Harry Paul, b 4 Feb 1881 IL, d 7 Dec 1971 IL, m Kathryn Shipman
         Jacob Paul, b 20 Sep 1836 PA, d 12 Dec 1909 IL, m Lusetta Klock
         Isaac Paul, b 29 Nov 1838 PA, d 16 Aug 1930 IL, m Sarah Acker
         Lydia Paul, b 12 Aug 1841 PA, d 30 May 1930 IL, m Henry Lower
         Abraham Paul, b 4 Jul 1845 PA, d 19 Oct 1932 TX, m Catherine Robins 
Logged
carriebias
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #43 on: October 20, 2012, 06:24:35 PM »

For the Paul Family of Audley Paul you list with PA Paul family.  

First let me tell you that at the time Oren Morton published in "A History of Rockbridge" he thought the information about the FATHER of Audley Paul was correct.  I have in my possession a subsequent letter from George Diehl, Historian of Rockbridge Co, VA,  to my Great Aunt, in which he CORRECTS the information about the Parentage of Audley Paul Sir  c.a 1728/30 to aft 2 Sep 1802.

As a result I personally contacted the Presbyterian Church and requested information for all Ministers of that faith that arrived in AMERICA for that time period and there was only one.  This was the same person named by George Diehl in his letter to my great Aunt.  My source notes regarding the information from the Historian of the Presbyterian Church in America follow this pedigree.  Please post a correction regarding the parentage of Audley Paul Sir to the Paul family of PA.  I have also included my source notes from the letter by George Diehl to my Great Aunt regarding this same matter.  

The real father of Audley Paul is listed in the following pedigree of my lineage.  I am a descendant of Audley Paul Sir of Rockbridge Co, PA.

Rev. John Paul b. c.a. 1703, Ulster, Armagh, Ireland, d 1739 in Deer Creek, Baltimore Co (now Harford Co) MD.  
He married Margaret [Lynn] of Nottingham, Eng.  Rev. John Paul arrived in Chester, Pa  in 1736 and was a minister there for a short time and then was sent to minister in Deer Creek, Baltimore Co, MD.  His wife, Margaret and the children; Ann Paul, Audley Paul and John Paul stayed in Chester, PA.  
After the death of Rev. John Paul, his wife, Margaret married 2nd John Stewart, before Jun 1745, and they also had children.

Capt. Audley Paul Sr.  b c.a 1728/31 in Ireland or England, died after 2 Sep 1802 in Botetourt Co, VA.  He married Jane Lynn Matthews b. c.a. 1734  d. aft 1802 (dau. of John & Betsy Ann [Archer] MATTHEWS.) Audley and Jane Paul had 8 children that lived to adulthood & of whom there are records.  If you want this info and their spouses, please email me for additional info.  My email is at the bottom under my signature.
 
Military history of Audley Paul;    I am sending that in a separate email to you as it is quite lengthy and includes my source notes for each event.  You may decide what to include as a part of the narrative.  I will also send you a photo of the U.S. Highway marker dedicated to Capt. Audley Paul as an attachment to that same Email.  

Land Acquisitions; 15 Jul 1760, 350 acres in the vicinity of the Natural Bridge of Rockbridge Co;  20 Jul 1764,  granted 2000 acres in Augusta Co, VA, for military service under the 1763 proclamation by the King of England;  6 Apr 1769  358 acres; 5 Jul 1774 185 acres adjoining his own land by a new grant; after the above dates I have records of SALES of his land only.  Will written on 6 Sep 1802 and probated Apr 1810 in Botetourt Co, VA.  I will deal more about the FORT of Audley Paul in the separate Email.  

Ann Paul b 30 Aug 1755 Augusta (Botetourt Co) VA   d 15 Dec 1828 Botetourt Co, VA
She married James Taylor (son of John & Nancy [Barrens] TAYLOR)   Ann Paul and her husband had 14 Children, their daughter Nancy 'Fanny' Taylor is my next ancestor.

Source info for Parentage of Capt. Audley Paul;
Rev John Paul emigrated from Ireland to Chester County, PA

The following are from the RECORDS of;
Presbyterian Historical Society
425 Lombard Street
Philadelphia, PA 19147-1516
Phone: 215-627-1852
Courtesy of;
Kenneth J. Ross
Reference Librarian

All items are excerpts dealing only with Rev. John Paul
The Specific sources for EACH item are given proceeding the article, page numbers are included.

"A HISTORY of the PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH in AMERICA,
From its Origin until the Year 1760, With Biographical Sketches of its Early Ministers"

By the Rev. Richard Webster

Published by Authority of the Presbyterian Historical Society
Philadelphia, PA
Joseph M. Wilson
No. 111 South Tenth Street, Below Chestnut St.
1857


Page 438

JOHN PAUL
Was received by the standing committee of Donegal Presbytery
as a licentiate from Ireland, December 10, 1735, and was soon after
called to Nottingham. Thomson "served his edict," and he was
installed the second Wednesday of October, 1736.
He preached at the ordination of David Alexander, at Pequea
in 1738, and was one of the first supplies sent to Deer Creek,
Maryland.  He died in 1739, and in June the commission remitted
his bond for twelve pounds, and, the next year, gave his widow one
pound out of the fund.   
His tomb remains in the old graveyard near the Rising Sun:
the inscription, nearly obliterated, tells that he died at the age of
thirty-three.


"FASTI OF THE AMERICAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH,
Treating of Ministers of  Irish Origin Who Laboured in America During the Eighteenth Century"

Compiled by Rev. David Stewart, B.A.
Secretary of the Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland.

Published; Bell and Logan LTD.
Belfast, Ireland
1943

Page 20

PAUL, JOHN
Lic. Route Presby. 1732; subscribed; ord. Nottingham, U.S.A.,
Oct. 1736; d. 1739, aged 33.

(NOTE FROM CARRIE; Lic. (Licensed), ord. (Ordained), d. (Died)).
  

  
"ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:
INCLUDING THE NORTHERN AKD SOUTHERN ASSEMBLIES."

Editor; Alfred Nevin, D.D., LL.D.,
Assisted by;
B. M. Smith, D.D., W. E. Schenck, D.D., L. G. Barbour, D.D.,
B. M. Palmer, D.D., WM. Blackwood, D.D., LL.D.,
J. Rumple, D.D., T. L. Cuyler, D.D., Elliott E. Swift, D.D.,
M. B. Grier, D.D., E. P. Humphrey, D.D., LL.D.,  J. W. Dulles, D.D.,
J. B. Stratton, D.D., R. M. Patterson, D.D., J. I. Brownson, D.D.,

Entered According to Act of Congress, in the Year 1884, by D. R. B. N., for the Presbyterian  Encyclopedia Publishing Co., in the Office of the Librarian of Congress at Washington D. C.

Published: Presbyterian Publishing Co.,
No. 1510 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA

Page 612

Paul, Rev. John, was received by the Standing Committee of Donegal Presbytery as a Licentiate from Ireland, December 10th, 1735; was soon after called to Nottingham, and was installed there on the second Wednesday of October, 1736.  He was one of the first supplies sent to Deer Creek, MD.  He died in 1739, and his tomb remains in the old graveyard, near the Rising Sun; the inscription nearly obliterated, tells that he died at the age of thirty-three.

REV Hugh Paul as father, misconception dealt with in the following;


Rev John Paul as the father of Audley Paul was supported by the following sources;

George Diehl, also a descendent of Audley Paul and noted historian of Rockbridge County, VA.

The theory of a Hugh Paul as the father of Audley was presented by Hugh Paul Taylor in "Sketches of Hugh Paul Taylor" a grandson of Audley Paul.  This claim  was refuted at the time of publication by Charles Stuart, grandson of the widow Stuart.  Rev. John Paul's widow, Margaret, married John Stuart after the death of Reverend John Paul.

Many books have inaccurately supported the theory of a Prespeterian Minister, Rev. Hugh Paul as the father of Audley, but there is no record in the Presbyterian Church of a Rev. Hugh Paul, and the record of REV. John Paul has been confirmed by me as well as by Morton Diehl.  I contacted the Presbyterian  Church Historian at their national archives and had them research all arrivals of Ministers with the name PAUL for the appropriate time frame. There was ONLY ONE, Rev John Paul.  This was further supported by research that substantiated his ministry in Chester Co, PA and Deer Creek MD.  His wife Margaret, stayed in PA with her children and after the death of her husband, Rev John Paul married John Stuart of Chester Co, PA.  They subsequently had children as well.

Sincerely,
Carrie Bias Hoffert
CRH727@comcast.net
Logged

Carrie Bias Hoffert
Terry Barton
Administrator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1661


« Reply #44 on: October 21, 2012, 08:48:57 AM »

Carrie, thanks for sharing the research you have done.  I have also had to work to address published work that was later found to be inaccurate, as have many projects.  This can be very frustrating.

However, a project needs to acknowledge the contributionby from each of the participants/researchers.  We are very reluctant to change a pedigree without guidance from the contributor.   Can you please work this out with the person who posted the info originally, and if that doesnt work, then with Jim Paul, the project administrator.

Thanks, Terry
Logged
maribar
Administrator
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 92


« Reply #45 on: June 08, 2013, 04:49:48 PM »

After November 15, 2012, pedigrees of project members must be submitted by email to carrie@worldfamilies.net in order to be posted on the Patriarch Page.

Best Regards,
Mari
Logged
Marilyn Teaff Barton
Administrator
Guru
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2358


« Reply #46 on: October 16, 2013, 09:08:45 PM »

Posted by:               Paula Solar

Email address:       Daniel and Hugh Paul Descendants (Pdsolar@aol.com)

Lineage:

   Daniel Paul b. 1725, Scotland, married Hannah

   Daniel Paul Jr. bc 1772, Prince William County, VA,  married Letty Kilpatrick

   Jesse Paul bc 1800, Monroe County, WV, married Jemima Cook

   Eli Washington Paul b. 1828, Putnam County, WV, married Anna Mae Wheeler

Logged
jen_paul
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #47 on: February 06, 2014, 03:40:57 PM »

Hi, I am new to the site and interested to learn some of my Paul origins.  Am considering asking my brother to be in the yDNA study.  The only history I have is my grandfather, John Robert Paul (1918 in Ft. Dodge IA-2008), and his father, John Aloysius Paul (~1894-1963 in Iowa (spouse Avilla Eischeid)).  I have nothing beyond that.  If anyone can point me in the next direction, I would be grateful!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.072 seconds with 20 queries.