World Families Forums - Knight Family Pedigrees

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 13, 2014, 07:51:45 AM
Home Help Search Login Register

+  World Families Forums
|-+  Family Boards
| |-+  Surname Projects Starting With 'K'
| | |-+  Knight (Moderator: Jeanette Ahrens)
| | | |-+  Knight Family Pedigrees
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Knight Family Pedigrees  (Read 32506 times)
kathysmi
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #50 on: December 13, 2007, 07:21:37 PM »

Descendants of Isaac KNIGHT
13 Dec 2007
1. Isaac KNIGHT (b.1665-Poss,Glouchester,England;d.22 May 1750-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
   sp: Mary CARVER (b.28 Oct 1682-Philadelphia,PA;m.7 Apr 1699;d.4 Mar 1769-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
2. Isaac KNIGHT (b.6 Mar 1707-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.3 Nov 1792-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
   sp: Elizabeth WRIGHT (b.8 Oct 1708-NHT,Burlington,New Jersey;m.9 Nov 1728;d.27 Jan 1746/1747-Abington Township,P,PA)
3. Joshua KNIGHT (b.13 Sep 1731-Pennsylvania;d.1801-Pennfield,Charlotte Co. New Brunswick)
   sp: Sarah TYSON (b.5 Mar 1727-Abington,Pennsylvania;m.18 Dec 1753)
4. Priscilla KNIGHT (b.Abt 1766-New Brunswick,Canada)
   sp: Caleb PAUL
5. Hannah PAUL
   sp: James STINSON (b.7 Aug 1795-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick;m.15 Dec 1817)
6. Catherine Priscilla STINSON (b.1819-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
   sp: Thomas SMITH (b.1809-England;m.13 Nov 1839)
7. Priscilla SMITH (b.1840)
7. Horatio SMITH (b.1842)
7. Ann Gamble SMITH (b.1844)
7. Louisa SMITH (b.1846)
7. Thomas SMITH
7. James Alfred Burke SMITH
7. Hannah SMITH
7. Augusta SMITH
6. Margaret STINSON (b.13 Mar 1821-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
   sp: John MCCULLOCK (b.1822)
7. Mary MCCULLOCK (b.1845)
7. Sarah MCCULLOCK (b.1847)
6. Euphemia Ann STINSON (b.1823-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
   sp: Alexander Thomson PAUL (b.1824;m.23 Jan 1853)
7. daughter 1 PAUL
7. Charles PAUL
7. James PAUL
   sp: Mary Ann SHAW (b.1849)
6. Alice STINSON (b.3 Dec 1825-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick;d.1914-Montreal)
6. Alfred STINSON (b.1829-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
   sp: Agnes DOUGLAS
7. infant STINSON
6. James Paul STINSON (b.11 Dec 1830-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
   sp: Sarah UNKNOWN
7. Thomas STINSON
7. son STINSON
6. Angus STINSON (b.14 Jun 1833-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick;d.1914)
   sp: Ann Eliza LAW (b.1837;m.12 Dec 1862;d.1914)
7. Jarvis Stephen STINSON (b.1865)
   sp: Miss VAN WART
7. Grace Symonds STINSON (b.1867;d.1942)



7. Walter Allen STINSON (b.11 Dec 1871)
6. John Knight STINSON (b.1 Oct 1835-St. Andrews Island,N,New Brunswick;d.19 Mar 1899-6APS,MA)
   sp: Mary Anne SEXTON (b.1851-New Brunswick;m.13 Jun 1864)
7. Arthur Abner STINSON (b.22 Jul 1865-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick;d.2 Mar 1922)
   sp: Lizzie FISKE (m.21 Apr 1889)
7. Isaac Crosbyt STINSON (b.13 Jul 1867-St. Andrews Island,Navy Island,New Brunswick)
7. Ada Knight STINSON (b.Feb 1870-SAI,Navy Island,New Brunswick;d.6 Jun 1953-North Reading,M,MA)
   sp: Charles James SMITH Jr. (Aka  James Robert Burt Jr.) (b.4 Feb 1874-,,;m.6 Feb 1897;d.19 Apr 1955-)
8. Harold Edwin SMITH (b.16 Jan 1903-Somerville,Middlesex,Ma.;d.Apr 1971)
   sp: Eleanor J. SARGENT (b.5 Oct 1904;m.28 Mar 1924)
8. Frederick Arnold Stinson SMITH (b.23 Feb 1904-Somerville,M,Mass;d.28 Sep 1963-WH,M,Mass)
   sp: Ethel Frances CLINCH (b.13 Jul 1916-Lowell,Middlesex,MA;d.5 Oct 1954-DH,Boston,Mass)
   sp: Ethel Bertha REID (b.8 May 1910-Woburn,Middlesex,Ma.;m.18 Oct 1946;d.28 Jul 2006-)
   sp: Marilyn HOLEMAN (m.4 Dec 1925;d.6 Feb 1930)
   sp: Hazel  (m.(Div))
8. Charles James SMITH (b.14 May 1906-Somerville,Middlesex,Ma.;d.30 Aug 1976)
   sp: Dorothy Alma DENNY (b.4 Aug 1906-Northampton,Ma.;m.18 Jul 1936)
8. Walter C. SMITH (b.15 Feb 1911-Somerville,Middlesex,Ma.)
   sp: Thelma E. BROWN (m.7 Dec 1935)
8. infant girl SMITH
7. Mary Ethel STINSON (c.6 Jan 1874)
6. Phoebe Jane STINSON (b.10 Sep 1840-SAI,Navy Island,New Brunswick;d.27 Jul 1844-SAI,NI,New Brunswick)
6. Heber STINSON (b.1843)
   sp: Jean KENNEDY
7. Warren Royal STINSON (b.4 Jul 1874)
   sp: Mavis B. UNKNOWN (b.1884;d.1955)
7. Jeminis Kennedy STINSON (b.19 Feb 1875)
7. Heber A. STINSON (b.3 Feb 1879-St. Andrews,New Brunswick;d.25 Jan 1919-USA-MA-Boston)
7. James Kennedy STINSON (b.31 Aug 1879)
   sp: Jessie STEWERT
7. Jean Hannah STINSON (b.28 Sep 1881)
7. Norman Stanley STINSON (b.8 May 1889)
7. Alfred Douglas STINSON (b.4 Nov 1891;d.1892)
5. Mary PAUL (b.1781-New Brunswick,Canada;d.17 Jun 1868-Pennfield,Charlotte County,New Brunswick,Canada)
5. Sarah PAUL
4. David KNIGHT
4. Edmund KNIGHT
4. Elizabeth KNIGHT
4. Isaac KNIGHT
4. Jacob KNIGHT
4. John KNIGHT
4. Joshua KNIGHT
4. Johnathan KNIGHT (b.12 Apr 1764)
   sp: Mary CLEAVER (b.12 Apr 1771)
5. Joseph KNIGHT (b.1789;d.8 Dec 1851-Pennsylvania)



5. Sarah KNIGHT (b.8 Oct 1791)
5. Eliza KNIGHT (b.16 Jan 1794;d.Bef 1842)
   sp: unknown FOLWELL
5. Hannah KNIGHT (b.6 Jan 1796)
   sp: R.P.Cummins
5. Mary KNIGHT (b.13 Dec 1797)
5. Lydia KNIGHT (b.31 Dec 1799)
5. Rebecca KNIGHT (b.7 Dec 1801)
5. Isaac KNIGHT IV (b.1 Aug 1804)
   sp: Mary UNKNOWN (d.18 Dec 1878-St. Georges,Charlotte County,New Brunswick)
5. Susannah KNIGHT (b.22 Nov 1806)
   sp: Jesse VANDEGRIFT
5. Ann KNIGHT (b.3 Jan 1809)
5. Jane KNIGHT (b.21 Aug 1811)
   sp: T. B. PATTERSON
5. Johnathan KNIGHT (b.6 May 1814)
3. Mary KNIGHT (b.6 Jan 1734/1735-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.30 Sep 1821-Upper Merion,M,Pennsylvania)
   sp: William CLEAVER (b.20 Mar 1734/1735-Bristol Township,Philadelphia,PA;m.1757;d.8 Aug 1809-UMT,MC,PA)
4. Johnathan CLEAVER (b.3 Mar 1758;d.15 Feb 1833)
4. Elizabeth CLEAVER (b.3 Jun 1761-Bristol Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1819-Nottingham Township,B,New Jersey)
4. Hannah CLEAVER (b.1771;d.1842)
   sp: Abraham HORNBECK
3. Rebecca KNIGHT (b.18 Jul 1736-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1792)
   sp: William MANN (m.14 Jun 1768)
4. Elizabeth MANN
4. Ann MANN
4. Isaac MANN
3. Sarah KNIGHT (b.21 Sep 1738-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.Bef 1810-Montgomery county,PA)
   sp: John TYSON (b.22 Nov 1740;m.12 Oct 1762)
4. Elizabeth TYSON
4. Elijah TYSON
4. Rebecca TYSON
4. Johnathan TYSON
3. Johnathan KNIGHT (b.4 Aug 1740-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.28 Sep 1769-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
3. Isaac KNIGHT III (b.10 Sep 1742-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.Mar 1815-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
   sp: Mary BEWLEY (m.1772)
4. Mary KNIGHT
   sp: Sarah SHANNON (m.1797)
   sp: Mary BEWLEY (m.1772)
3. Mahlon KNIGHT (b.30 Jul 1744-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1816-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,O,CA)
   sp: Rachel BOWEN (b.1751-Ontario,Canada;m.1771;d.1824-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,Ontario,CA)
4. Isaac KNIGHT (b.1772-American Colonies;d.10 Oct 1834-Waterloo,Frontenac County,Ontario,Canada)
4. John KNIGHT (b.1784-Cataragui,Ontario,Canada;d.28 Apr 1844-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,Ontario,CA)
   sp: Mary KNAPP (b.1788-Ontario,Canada;m.22 Feb 1809)
4. Peter KNIGHT (b.1 Jan 1786-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,Ontario,CA;d.16 Jan 1856-Salem,Iowa)



4. Mary KNIGHT (b.13 Jun 1788-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,Ontario,CA;d.13 Apr 1860-KT,FC,Ontario,CA)
4. Mahlon KNIGHT (b.1 Feb 1795-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,Ontario,CA)
4. Cornelius KNIGHT (b.1774-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1851-Kingstown township,Frontenac county,O,CA)
   sp: Mary (ST.CLAIRE)THOMAS (m.6 Oct 1748)
3. John KNIGHT (b.15 Mar 1749/1750;d.6 May 1791)
3. William KNIGHT (b.11 Sep 1751;d.5 Sep 1756)
3. Margaret KNIGHT (b.16 Feb 1753;d.14 May 1754)
2. Sarah KNIGHT (b.25 Aug 1701-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1750)
   sp: Joseph TUCKER (m.25 Mar 1720)
2. Johnathan KNIGHT (b.5 Feb 1709-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1 Mar 1728-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA)
2. Ann KNIGHT (b.30 Apr 1712-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1750)
   sp: Dennis CONRAD (b.1707;m.30 Apr 1733;d.1808)
3. John Cunrad CONRAD (b.2 Oct 1735-Philadelphia,PA;d.24 Sep 1806)
   sp: Susannah HUNTSMAN (b.Mar 1743/1744;m.2 May 1764;d.29 Oct 1822)
4. Johnathan Cunard CONRAD (b.12 Nov 1776;d.31 Dec 1846)
2. John KNIGHT (b.2 Sep 1714-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1761-Philadelphia,PA)
   sp: Elizabeth HUBBS
2. Mary KNIGHT (b.31 Oct 1716-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1774)
   sp: Nathan BEWLEY (m.31 Oct 1737)
3. Mary BEWLEY
   sp: Isaac KNIGHT III (b.10 Sep 1742-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;m.1772;d.Mar 1815-Abington Township,P,PA)
2. Rebeckah KNIGHT (b.7 Aug 1720-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1762)
   sp: Joseph GRIFFITH (m.21 May 1747)
2. Elizabeth KNIGHT (b.22 May 1723-Abington Township,Philadelphia,PA;d.1750)
   sp: Robert EVANS (m.17 Nov 1748)

---------------------------


My line goes down through Frederick Arnold Stinson Smith b. 1904 and his 3rd spouse Ethel Bertha Reid Smith b. 1910. 

Hope to make a connection somewhere in here :)

Kathy
Logged
watten
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1

I'm doing a Worldwide One-name Study for REBBECK.


« Reply #51 on: January 28, 2008, 07:14:59 PM »

Thomas Knight, b. England 1700
     Sarah Knight, b. Newbury, Berkshire 1723
     Esther Knight, b. Newbury, Berkshire 1725
     Thomas Knight, b. Newbury, Berkshire 1725, d. 1787
         
Logged

Judy Rebbeck Watten
JSLAWS
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #52 on: March 08, 2008, 02:15:56 AM »

Pedigree for K-37 john@laws.tc

Richard Knight b.1711 Surry (later Sussex) Co, VA Possible son of John Knight m. Elizabeth _____
--- buys land Halifax County, North Carolina, in 1759
Ephraim Knight b. 1734 Surry Co, VA  m. Mary ____
Meredith Knight b. 1768 Halifax Co. NC  m. Frances Daniel
---1804,  sold the land in Halifax County moves to Greene Co, GA
Daniel Knight b. Abt. 1804 Greene County, GA  m. Phebe Nelson
---1830 bought land in Morgan Co. GA
James D. Knight b. 1831 Morgan Co. GA  m. Cynthia Francis Chaffin
John Robert Knight b. May 1863 Morgan Co. GA m. Mary Bartlett
Lennie Lasalle Knight b. 16 Jun 1897 Jasper Co. GA  m. Jennie Margaret Odom
Logged
JSLAWS
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #53 on: March 09, 2008, 11:08:16 PM »

Richard Knight b. 1711 Surry (now Sussex) Co, VA –
Ephraim Knight b. 1734 Surry Co, VA  m. Mary ____
Meredith Knight b. 1768 Halifax Co. NC  m. Frances Daniel
Daniel Knight b. Abt. 1804 Greene County, GA  m. Phebe Nelson
James D. Knight b. 1831 Morgan Co. GA  m. Cynthia Francis Chaffin
John Robert Knight b. May 1863 Morgan Co. GA m. Mary Bartlett
Lennie Lasalle Knight b. 16 Jun 1897 Jasper Co. GA  m. Jennie Margaret Odom

K-37 john@laws.tc
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #54 on: March 11, 2008, 09:11:54 PM »

Richard Knight b. 1711 Surry (now Sussex) Co, VA –
Ephraim Knight b. 1734 Surry Co, VA  m. Mary ____
Meredith Knight b. 1768 Halifax Co. NC  m. Frances Daniel
Daniel Knight b. Abt. 1804 Greene County, GA  m. Phebe Nelson
James D. Knight b. 1831 Morgan Co. GA  m. Cynthia Francis Chaffin
John Robert Knight b. May 1863 Morgan Co. GA m. Mary Bartlett
Lennie Lasalle Knight b. 16 Jun 1897 Jasper Co. GA  m. Jennie Margaret Odom

K-37 john@laws.tc

Hi John, 
Your pedigree has been posted on the patriarch page.  It was great to add another line to Knight Lineage III.
Warm Regards,
Jeanette
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #55 on: March 11, 2008, 10:02:46 PM »


My line goes down through Frederick Arnold Stinson Smith b. 1904 and his 3rd spouse Ethel Bertha Reid Smith b. 1910. 

Hope to make a connection somewhere in here :)

Kathy

Hi Kathy,
Thanks for posting the Isaac Knight family lineage.  Unfortunately, the formatting is lost when posting in the forums, making it difficult to connect the line.  I have tried to pull out some of the Knight generations, but don't have their connections sorted properly.  I'll contact you to see if I can get a formatted or stripped down version to share with the Knight researchers.  If you know of any direct male descendants of your Knight line, we would welcome their participation in the Knight Project. 
Warm Regards,
Jeanette



Logged
kathysmi
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #56 on: March 12, 2008, 04:50:08 PM »

Thanks Jeanette,

I got your email and sent you a couple back.  Might be a little easier to sort out lol..I only sent my direct line.  There are no Knight last names it went out of my line with Priscilla Knight who married Caleb Paul probably circa 1780's. Hope to hear from you soon.

Kathy
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #57 on: March 12, 2008, 09:14:29 PM »

Posted on behalf of Knight Researcher Dawn Favre

Hello,

I am the ggggranddaughter of Peter Marcy (b. Bordeaux, FR  d. ca 1821) & "Miss Knight" of Eliot, Maine(b. ca 1780  m. ca 1802 -1st child born 1803- d. ca 1811/1812.)  Peter Marcy& "Miss Knight" are the parents of Daniel Marcy of Portsmouth, NH...see attached & below.  I am currently researching the exact identity of our "Miss Knight" - one of my father's ggrandmothers on his mother's side.   

Researching Knight family of Eliot/Old Kittery, ME and Portsmouth, NH

1)In the "personal" column of the Portsmouth Chronicle, 4 Nov 1893 (the
same day as Daniel Marcy's obit): "The only near relative of Hon. Daniel Marcy in the north, outside of his own immediate family, is believed to be Francis Knight of Manchester, a cousin german."
 
2)Frances J. Knight [d. Manchester 12 Oct 1902, aged 72-6-27] and Sarah (Knight) Pettigrew [d. Manchester 21 Jan 1893, aged 63-3], both b. Eliot, daughters of Thomas and Lydia (Staples) Knight.
 
3)Obadiah Jenkins, husband of Lydia (Staples) (Knight)
Jenkins, is buried in Eliot along-side his and Lydia's daughter Mary
Adeline. She died 5 Dec 1861, aged 15-1-10; he died 23 Jan 1862, aged
82. They are buried in a small private cemetery on the east side of
Goodwin Road in Eliot. He left a will, signed 13 Dec 1861, naming
Lydia his beneficiary and James W. Pettigrew of Manchester, NH as
his executor (York Co. probate  9994). They were in the 1850 census in Eliot.

4)Frances Knight in Manchester, NH, 1880, b. ME, aged
50, apparently the sister of James W. Pettigrew, 58, b. NH, and daughter
of Lydia Jenkins, 77, b. MA. There was an early family of Pettigrews in
Kittery, ME, but not in Eliot. They also seem to be connected with
Portsmouth.


Warm Regards,

Dawn

favred AT cox.net

« Last Edit: March 12, 2008, 09:15:27 PM by KnightAdmin » Logged
katheriot
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #58 on: March 17, 2008, 01:13:55 AM »

Benjamin Knight, b VA, m Sallie
  Ellis Gore Knight, b 4 Apr 1844, m Dorcas Mills 1863 Pickens Co AL, d 1920 TX
    Edward Alfred Knight, b 13 Aug 1886 TX, m Myrtle Louella Barron, d 1962 Fresno Co CA
      Olin Alfred Knight, b 11 Jun 1910 TX, m Mable Eileen Thompson, d 1978 Fresno Co CA

Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #59 on: August 05, 2008, 10:24:57 PM »

My pedigree is as follows:
Father: Arthur Lee Knight, b. 13 Oct 1894 Laclede County, MO; md. Mary Lorene Cook
Grand Father: William Marion Knight, b.18 Dec 1871, Laclede County, MO. md. Laura Green Whitson
Great Grandfather: Moses Knight, b. 13 April 1844, Stoddard County, MO; md. Octavia Jane Tyree
Great Great Grandfather: William Knight, b. 1806 Davidson County, TN; md. Elizabeth Wilson
Great Great Great Grandfather: Allen Knight, b 1777 NC; md Rachel Paradise
 
It is my guess that I belong in Lineage III.

Posted on behalf of   [Tom65536 AT embarqmail.com]
Logged
photogonfire
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #60 on: October 25, 2008, 11:12:59 AM »

I'm researching my Knight family and have been able to get this far:

Ervin Knight b. cir, 1848 TN  d.? m. Lizzie McDonald 
                                         
Calvin Knight b. 1868 TN d. 1927 Allen Co. KY m. Elizabeth "Lizzie"

Clarence Knight b.1898 KY d. 1922 Mercer Co. KY m. Carrie Sayre

William B. Knight b.1919 Hamilton Co. OH d. 1965 Hamilton Co. OH m. Lena Edwards
« Last Edit: December 13, 2008, 02:09:08 PM by photogonfire » Logged
Charles Mefferd
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #61 on: November 19, 2008, 09:07:47 PM »

James Night, b. 1826, TN;  d. 1864/65, Perry/Decatur Co., TN; m. Martha A (?).

William James Night/Knight, b. Aug 1853, Perry Co. TN; d. Jan 1907, Huckabay, Erath Co., TX; m. Letha Anna Chenault.

Martha Caroline Knight, b. Jun 15, 1882, Decatur Co., TN; d. Apr 21, 1953, Sparks, Lincoln Co., OK; m. John Milton Mefferd.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2008, 09:14:54 PM by charlesmefferd » Logged
Glenn Knight
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #62 on: November 30, 2008, 11:01:06 PM »

1. William Orval Knight, b 1912 Indian Terr OK, d 2003, Shreveport LA, m Flora Mae Russ
2. Thomas Grant Knight, b 1893 Indian Terr OK, d 1951, Elmore City, OK m Mary Ellen Rose
3. Lewis Cas Knight, b 1848 Hunt Co TX, d 1897 Hennepin, OK m Eliza Jane Wade
4. Meakins M Knight, b 1814, Jasper Co GA, d 1875 TX or OK?  m Anna Summers
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #63 on: December 03, 2008, 05:49:00 PM »

I'm researching my Knight family and have been able to get this far:

Ervin Knight b. cir, 1848 TN  d.? m. Lizzie McDonald                                             Calvin Knight b. 1868 TN d. 1927 Allen Co. KY m. Elizabeth "Lizzie"
Clarence Knight b.1898 KY d. 1922 Mercer Co. KY m. Carrie Sayre
William B. Knight b.1919 Hamilton Co. OH d. 1965 Hamilton Co. OH m. Lena Edwards

Thanks for posting your family information.  Please let me know what email address you would like to have posted on the Ancestry page for other researchers to contact you and I will transfer your pedigree to the Ancestry page. 

Hope you are participating in the Knight Project.

Thanks,
Jeanette
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #64 on: December 03, 2008, 05:52:47 PM »

James Night, b. 1826, TN;  d. 1864/65, Perry/Decatur Co., TN; m. Martha A (?).

William James Night/Knight, b. Aug 1853, Perry Co. TN; d. Jan 1907, Huckabay, Erath Co., TX; m. Letha Anna Chenault.

Martha Caroline Knight, b. Jun 15, 1882, Decatur Co., TN; d. Apr 21, 1953, Sparks, Lincoln Co., OK; m. John Milton Mefferd.

Thanks for posting your pedigree Charles. It has been posted on the Knight Ancestry page.

 I hope you can find a Knight descendent to represent your line in the DNA Project. 

Warm Regards,
Jeanette
Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #65 on: December 03, 2008, 05:59:54 PM »

1. William Orval Knight, b 1912 Indian Terr OK, d 2003, Shreveport LA, m Flora Mae Russ
2. Thomas Grant Knight, b 1893 Indian Terr OK, d 1951, Elmore City, OK m Mary Ellen Rose
3. Lewis Cas Knight, b 1848 Hunt Co TX, d 1897 Hennepin, OK m Eliza Jane Wade
4. Meakins M Knight, b 1814, Jasper Co GA, d 1875 TX or OK?  m Anna Summers

Glenn,
Thanks for sharing your family information; it has been posted on the Knight Ancestry page. 
Warm Regards,
Jeanette
Logged
waddlekim
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #66 on: December 27, 2008, 09:04:16 PM »

1 William Knight b c1722, m Mary
....2 John Knight b 17 Sep 1745 in Albemarle, Surry Co., VA m Anne Newsom
....... 3 Benjamin Knight b 30 Jan 1772 in Albemarle, Surry Co., VA, m Sarah Rogers
............4 Ellis Gore Knight b 04 Apr 1844 in Pickens, Alabama, USA, m Dorcas Marie Mills
................5 Charles Walter Knight b 18 Sep 1873 in Somervell, Texas, USA, m Ethel Flora Henson
....................6 Virgil Nelson Knight b 01 May 1915 in Tulia, Swisher, Texas,
USA, m Betty June Mobley
.........................7 Charles Richard Knight b 21 Jan 1948 in Tulia, Swisher, Texas,
USA, m Margaret Louise McDonald

This goes with kit #122628 which hopefully will be submitted in the next couple of weeks.
Logged
cknight_1969
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #67 on: February 15, 2009, 03:46:40 AM »

Our Knight line can only be traced to my 4 x G Grandfather Night Knight who was a Revolutionary War Soldier. Below is what we have and what we know.

There are several of us working on the Research to this Line. We highly suspect that the Knight's of the Lancaster and Chesterfield Co areas of South Carolina are Kin to our Ancestor. Those would include Aaron Knight, Moses Knight, Richard Knight, etc., etc. I am currently overseas but will submit for my DNA test today.


   1.  Night Knight  (Unk) was born 01 Oct 1751 in Camden District, South Carolina, USA, and died May 1843 in Christian Co., Kentucky.  He married Rachel Cunningham in South Carolina.  She was born Abt. 1758 in South Carolina, and died in Christian Co., Kentucky.
   
Suspected Children of Night Knight and Rachel Cunningham are:

   2   i.   David Knight, born Abt. 1777 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.

   3   ii.   Elijah Knight, born Abt. 1778 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.

   4   iii.   Simon Knight, born Abt. 1779 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.  He married Anna Williamson 12 Jul 1815 in Christian Co., Kentucky; born Unknown.

   5   iv.   Joseph Knight, born Abt. 1780 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.

   6   v.   William Knight, born Abt. 1781 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.  He married Martha Cotton 10 Feb 1830 in Christian Co., Kentucky; born Aft. 1800 in Kentucky.

_______________________________________________________________________

Note the Time Lapse, there is a possability that the Below "Children are actually Grandchildren of our Ancestor Night Knight...


   7   vi.   Rachel Knight, born Abt. 1790 in Lancaster County, South Carolina.  She married Thomas Knight 09 Mar 1837 in Christian Co., Kentucky; born Abt. 1803 in South Carolina, USA.

+   8. Mary Ann Knight (Night, Unk) was born Abt. 1795 in Lancaster County, South Carolina, and died 1867 in Meredosia, Scott Co., Illinois.  She married George H. Chrisman Jr. 25 Sep 1820 in Hopkinsville, Christian Co., Kentucky, son of George Chrisman and Elizabeth Hagler.  He was born Abt. 1795 in Cabarrus County, North Carolina, and died 13 Apr 1871 in Chapin, Morgan, Il..

   9   viii.   Susannah Knight, born Abt. 1796; died 01 Sep 1843 in Brown Co., Illinois.  She married John B. Knight 23 May 1825 in Christian Co., Kentucky; born 03 Aug 1798 in North Carolina, USA; died 01 May 1875 in Brown Co., Illinois.

+   10   ix.   John Knight (Night, Unk) was born Sep 1798 in Lancaster County, South Carolina, and died 13 Jun 1846 in poss. Christian Co., Kentucky.  He married Susannah Chancellor 27 Apr 1828 in Christian Co., Kentucky, daughter of Joseph Chancellor.  She was born Abt. 1796 in Tennessee, and died 01 Sep 1843 in Brown Co., Illinois.

+   11   x.   James H. Knight (Night, Unk) was born 1801 in Camden District, Lancaster Co., South Carolina, USA, and died 27 May 1843 in Brown Co., Illinois.  He married Martha McKinney 15 Apr 1824 in Brown Co., Illinois, daughter of Edmund McKinney and Elizabeth Unk.  She was born 1805 in Lancaster Co., South Carolina, USA, and died 17 May 1892 in Brown Co., Illinois.

My Direct Lineage is as follows:         

1.   Night Knight   b. 1751 Camden District SC. – d. 1843 Christian Co., KY (M. Rachel ?)

2.   James H. Knight    b. 1801, Lancaster Co. SC. D. 1843, Brown Co. Ill.(M. Martha McKinney)   

3.   John Albert Knight   b. 1826, Christian Co., KY.  d. 1888, Coffey Co., Kansas (M1 Julia Blansett) (M2 Mary Amanda Leasman)

4.   James Franklin Knight b. 1863 Brown Co., Ill., d. 1934, Coffey Co., KS. (M1 Cora Lafferty)(M2 Eleanor Bowlin)

5.   Marion Orval Knight, b. 1901, Coffey Co., KS., d. 1979, Lyon Co., KS (M1 Nettie Allen)( M2 Alvesta Roth)   

6.   Robert Lawrence Knight b. 1952, Coffey Co., KS., d. 2006, San Diego Co. (M1 “Private” Phillips)

7.   “Private” Knight b. 1969, Lyon Co., KS (M “Private Martindale)
Logged
HKKnight
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #68 on: March 13, 2009, 09:24:39 PM »

From H.K. Knight, Code # K-49, Haplogroup J2.  My earliest known ancestor, Thomas Knight from Cork, Ireland, is thought to have gone to Ireland from England because he was a Quaker as were many of his descendants. At that time Quakers were being persecuted in England. Following is my pedigree.

Thomas Knight, b c1630, Cork, Ireland, m Marjery
John Knight, b c1653, Cork, Ireland, m Mary Baker
George Knight, b 1 Aug 1696, Cork, Ireland, m Frances Griffiths
George Knight, b 31 Jan 1727/1728, Cork, Ireland, m Elizabeth Squire
Henry Knight, b 13 July 1754, Swansea, Wales, m Ann Edwards
George Knight, b 12 Feb 1786, London, Eng, m Sarah Harris
George Henry Knight, b 26 June 1819, London, Eng, m Annie Kiloh
Harry Edwards Knight, b 17 Sept 1860, Cincinatti, Ohio, m Mary Alice Knight
Harold Knight, b 2 Nov 1891, Brooklyn, NY, m Janet Duke
« Last Edit: March 13, 2009, 09:26:16 PM by HKKnight » Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #69 on: March 13, 2009, 10:32:30 PM »

From H.K. Knight, Code # K-49, Haplogroup J2.  My earliest known ancestor, Thomas Knight from Cork, Ireland, is thought to have gone to Ireland from England because he was a Quaker as were many of his descendants. At that time Quakers were being persecuted in England. Following is my pedigree.

Thomas Knight, b c1630, Cork, Ireland, m Marjery
John Knight, b c1653, Cork, Ireland, m Mary Baker
George Knight, b 1 Aug 1696, Cork, Ireland, m Frances Griffiths
George Knight, b 31 Jan 1727/1728, Cork, Ireland, m Elizabeth Squire
Henry Knight, b 13 July 1754, Swansea, Wales, m Ann Edwards
George Knight, b 12 Feb 1786, London, Eng, m Sarah Harris
George Henry Knight, b 26 June 1819, London, Eng, m Annie Kiloh
Harry Edwards Knight, b 17 Sept 1860, Cincinatti, Ohio, m Mary Alice Knight
Harold Knight, b 2 Nov 1891, Brooklyn, NY, m Janet Duke


Thanks HK,

Your pedigree has been posted on the Knight Patriarch Page.

Warm Regards,
Jeanette
Logged
billbk75
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #70 on: March 18, 2009, 02:29:14 AM »

Pedigree for William Knight (billbk@verizon.net)

??Joseph Knight b.1777 RI m.Susan DeForest??
     ??Joseph Knight??
     ??Truman Knight b.1802 NY m.Sybil Carpenter??
     ??Palmer Knight b.1822 NY??
     ??John Knight b.1847 NY??
     Byron Knight b.1848 PA m.Viola Wetherbee
          Sherman Knight b1876 PA m. Emma Hammond
          Ray Knight b.1882 PA
          Harry Desmond Knight b. 1889 m.Iva Tacker
              Kenneth Byron Knight b.1913 m. Mildred Morris
              Robert K. Knight
              Rexford Knight

The question marks at the top mean that I know that these people existed but I don't know for sure how they were related to each other.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2009, 02:31:19 AM by billbk75 » Logged
Jeanette Ahrens
Moderator
Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


WWW
« Reply #71 on: March 18, 2009, 07:23:02 AM »

Pedigree for William Knight (billbk@verizon.net)

??Joseph Knight b.1777 RI m.Susan DeForest??
     ??Joseph Knight??
     ??Truman Knight b.1802 NY m.Sybil Carpenter??
     ??Palmer Knight b.1822 NY??
     ??John Knight b.1847 NY??
     Byron Knight b.1848 PA m.Viola Wetherbee
          Sherman Knight b1876 PA m. Emma Hammond
          Ray Knight b.1882 PA
          Harry Desmond Knight b. 1889 m.Iva Tacker
              Kenneth Byron Knight b.1913 m. Mildred Morris
              Robert K. Knight
              Rexford Knight

The question marks at the top mean that I know that these people existed but I don't know for sure how they were related to each other.
Hi Bill,
Is Byron your earliest known ancestor then with possible ties the the previous names?
Regards,
Jeanette
Logged
billbk75
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #72 on: March 18, 2009, 05:29:25 PM »

Jeanette,
     That is correct.  I have been trying to connect Byron with Joseph, Palmer, or Polly.  There were 4 people with those names living in the same household in 1850.  It makes geographical and chronological sense, but I have no proof that I have the right Byron.  There are a lot of Byron Knights out there.

Bill
Logged
cknight_1969
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #73 on: April 20, 2009, 10:09:04 PM »

This is suspected to be from the Same Line as Night Knight (Above) with GW Knight's Mother being confirmed as Martha McKinney Knight, There is some question as to GW's father, not 100% sure if James Knight or John B Knight is the father. The next question will be as to if James and John B were brothers or even related. Here is the confirmed pedigree...


George Washington Knight b. 02 Dec 1844 Brown Co., IL. d. 16 Mar 1916 Brown Co., IL (M. Mary Ann Francis)
 
George Jackson Knight    b. 14 Aug 1872, Macon Co. IL. D. 17 Nov 1961,IL .(M. Edna Ganer)

Earl Sylvester Knight   b. 5 Jan 1898, Brown Co., IL.  d. 10 Nov 1976, Brown Co., IL (M Mary McCaskill)

The FTDNA Kit has been Ordered Contact information for this Line is haack [at] q.com or chris[at]knight-family.org or chris[at]waechterfamily.net
Logged
Dawna
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #74 on: July 24, 2009, 07:22:36 PM »

1.  John KNIGHT was born in 1668.

He was married to unknown.  John KNIGHT had the following children:

William W KNIGHT.
John KNIGHT.
Edward KNIGHT. 

2.  William W KNIGHT was born about 1690 in Nansemond County, Va..  He died on Dec 3 1751 in Bertie County, North Carolina.

He was married to Martha in 1735.  Martha was born about 1692.  William W KNIGHT and Martha had the following children:

John KNIGHT.
William KNIGHT was born about 1714.
Edward (Nehemiah) KNIGHT.

3.  John KNIGHT died on Feb 18 1762 in Sussex County, Virginia.  He was born in Nansemond County, Va..

He was married to ELIZABETH EPPS.  ELIZABETH EPPS was born about 1729 in Albemarle Parish, Sussex Co, VA.

5.  John KNIGHT was born between 1700 and 1705 in Nansemond County, Va..

He was married to Isabel CARTER.  Isabel CARTER was born about 1714 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina, USA.  John KNIGHT and Isabel CARTER had the following children:

Robert Sr KNIGHT.
James KNIGHT.
John Carter KNIGHT.
Moses KNIGHT.
Judith Judah KNIGHT.
Mary KNIGHT.
Rachel KNIGHT.
Sarah KNIGHT.

7.  Edward (Nehemiah) KNIGHT was born about 1716 in Nansemond County, Va..  He died in 1819 in Georgia - Richmond County.

He was married to Anna WOODSON.  Anna WOODSON was born about 1742.

8.  Robert Sr KNIGHT was born about 1718 in Nansemond County, Va..

He was married to TERECE SPIER (daughter of James SPIER and ELIZABETH COKER).  Robert Sr KNIGHT and TERECE SPIER had the following children:

SPIER KNIGHT was born about 1758.
PENELOPE KNIGHT. 

9.  James KNIGHT was born about 1719 in Nansemond County, Va..  He was born about 1719 in Nansemond County, Va..  He died on Nov 2 1786 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.  He died on Nov 2 1786 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.

He was married to Priscilla CARTER (daughter of Kindred CARTER and Mary).

10.  John Carter KNIGHT was born about 1734 in Nansemond County, Va..  He died in 1783.

He was married to ANN PARKER.

11.  Moses KNIGHT was born about 1736 in Nansemond County, Va..  He was born about 1736 in Nansemond County, Va..  He died on Jun 14 1781.  He died on Jun 14 1781.

He was married to Charity CARTER (daughter of Kindred CARTER and Mary) on Sep 22 1761 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.  Charity CARTER was born about 1740 in Edgecomb,,North Carolina,USA.  She was born about 1740 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina, USA.  She died on Apr 5 1818 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.  She died on Apr 5 1818 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.  Moses KNIGHT and Charity CARTER had the following children:

Kindred KNIGHT was born in 1765 in , Edgecombe, North Carolina.  He died on Oct 6 1809 in Edgecombe County, NC..
Allen Parker (James) KNIGHT.
John Carter KNIGHT was born in 1772 in , Edgecombe, North Carolina.  He died in May 1803 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.
Sarah KNIGHT was born in 1774 in , Edgecombe, North Carolina.
Mary KNIGHT was born in 1776 in , Edgecombe, North Carolina.
Pheresby KNIGHT was born in 1778 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.

12.  Judith Judah KNIGHT was born about 1738 in Nansemond County, Va..

She was married to Simon PARKER.

13.  Mary KNIGHT was born about 1742 in Nansemond County, Va..  She died on Jan 1 1769.

She was married to William FOREMAN.

14.  Rachel KNIGHT was born about 1744 in Nansemond County, Va..

She was married to HACKNEY.

She was married to Hardy CAIN.

15.  Sarah KNIGHT was born about 1748 in Nansemond County, Va..  She died in 1770.

She was married to JESSE BOYKIN.
 
19.  Allen Parker (James) KNIGHT was born on Nov 17 1770 in Edgecomb,,North Carolina,USA.  He died on Sep 21 1839 in Lowndes, Alabama.

He was married to Mary Elizabeth (Polly) FOREMAN (daughter of Samuel FOREMAN and Sarah WARD) on Oct 9 1799 in Edgecombe Co., NC or Williamson Co. Tenn.  Mary Elizabeth (Polly) FOREMAN was born in May 1780 in Edgecomb,,North Carolina,USA.  She was born in May 1780 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina, USA.  She died on Sep 15 1847 in Lowndes, Alabama.  She died on Sep 15 1847 in Lowndes, Alabama.  Allen Parker (James) KNIGHT and Mary Elizabeth (Polly) FOREMAN had the following children:

Sarah Ward (Sallie) KNIGHT.
Kindred Karter KNIGHT.
John Whitaker KNIGHT.
Julia Parker KNIGHT.
James Foreman KNIGHT.
Clarinda Loveworth KNIGHT.
Elizabeth Mildred KNIGHT.
Charity Matilda KNIGHT.
William Allen KNIGHT.
Mary Parmelia KNIGHT.

24.  Sarah Ward (Sallie) KNIGHT was born on Jun 25 1800 in York County, South Carolina.  She died on Oct 18 1882.  She was buried in Davis Cemetery Athens, Texas.

She was married to Samuel Tine OWEN (son of David OWEN and Mary "Polly" HARRIS) on Jun 6 1816 in South Carolina.  Samuel Tine OWEN was born on Aug 2 1795 in South Carolina.  He died in 1856.  He was buried in Davis Cemetery Athens, Texas.  Sarah Ward (Sallie) KNIGHT and Samuel Tine OWEN had the following children:

David Allen OWEN was born on Jul 11 1817 in Alabama.  He died on Jul
3 1886 in Athens, Henderson, Texas.
Polly Narcissa OWEN was born on Jan 22 1819 in Alabama.
John Wade OWEN was born on Jan 12 1821 in Alabama.
Rachel Clarinda OWEN was born on Dec 22 1822.
Julia Melissa OWEN was born on Feb 24 1825 in Alabama.
Ishmael David OWEN was born on Nov 7 1826 in Alabama.
Betsy Isabella OWEN was born on Oct 16 1828 in Alabama.
Priscilla Matilda OWEN was born on Jan 31 1831 in Alabama.
Sarah Emeritus OWEN was born on Apr 15 1833 in Alabama.
Rebecca Elmira OWEN was born on Nov 10 1835 in Alabama.
Martha Maranza OWEN was born on Apr 1 1838 in Alabama.  She     
died on Feb 16 1880 in Henderson Co, Texas.
William Randolph OWEN was born on May 7 1841 in Henderson
County, Texas.  He died on May 19 1862.

25.  Kindred Karter KNIGHT was born on Dec 18 1802 in , Edgecombe County, Nc.  He died in Aug 1863 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  He was buried in Athens, Henderson, Texas.

He was married to Nancy M KENNON (CANNON) on Jan 12 1826.  Nancy M KENNON (CANNON) was born in Montgomery, Alabama.

He was married to Epsey Jennings (Hesibah) OWEN (daughter of John Bunyan OWEN and Elinor HUGGINS) in 1846 in , , Al.  Epsey Jennings (Hesibah) OWEN was born on Dec 24 1819 in , Randolph County, Al.  She died on Nov 7 1892 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  She was buried on Nov 8 1892 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  Kindred Karter KNIGHT and Epsey Jennings (Hesibah) OWEN had the following children:

Berry Niece KNIGHT was born on Feb 5 1847 in , Lowndes, Al. 
She died on Jul 2 1886.
John David KNIGHT was born on Jan 5 1849 in , Lowndes, Al. 
He died on Nov 17 1913.
George Washington KNIGHT was born on Apr 5 1851 in Athens,
Henderson, Tx.  He died on Feb 15 1926 in , , Texas.  He was buried
in , , Texas.
Frances Missouri KNIGHT was born on Nov 26 1853 in Athens,
Henderson, Tx.  She died on Jul 29 1934.
Rebecca Martha KNIGHT was born on Jun 20 1857 in Athens,
Henderson, Tx.  She died on Dec 16 1917.
Jessie Malissa KNIGHT was born on Jun 20 1857 in Athens, Henderson,
Tx.  She died in 1926.
Judge Martin KNIGHT was born on Apr 28 1859 in Athens, Henderson,   
Tx.  He died on Feb 7 1921 in Athens, Henderson, Texas.  He was
buried in Athens, Henderson, Texas.
General Manion KNIGHT was born on Apr 28 1859 in Athens, Henderson,
Tx.  He died on Sep 14 1939 in Athens, Henderson, Texas.  He was
buried in Athens, Henderson, Texas.
Samuel Foreman KNIGHT was born on Oct 18 1861 in Athens,
Henderson, Tx.  He died on Sep 14 1939.
Thomas Britton KNIGHT was born in 1852 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  He
was born in 1852 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  He was born in 1855 in
Athens, Hndrsn, Tx.  He died in 1870. 
Thorna KNIGHT was born in 1854 in Athens, Henderson, Tx. 
She died in 1873.
Andrew Jackson KNIGHT was born on Apr 25 1851 in Athens,
Henderson, Tx.  He died on Sep 22 1910 in Athens, Henderson, Tx.  He
was buried on Sep 23 1910 in Davis Cemetary, Henderson, Texas, Texas.

26.  John Whitaker KNIGHT was born on Sep 28 1803 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

He was married to Sarah TAYLOR.  Sarah TAYLOR died in 1850.

27.  Julia Parker KNIGHT was born on May 3 1805 in Chester County, S.C..  She died on Dec 17 1885.

She was married to John Victor DAVIS.  John Victor DAVIS was born 10  July 1823 i in Montgomery County Alabama.

28.  James Foreman KNIGHT was born on Jan 9 1807 in Chester County, S.C.  He was born on Jan 9 1807 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

He was married to Elizabeth "Betsy" CHAMPION (daughter of Robert E CHAMPION and Nancy Agnes CAUTHEN) on Jan 18 1835.  Elizabeth "Betsy" CHAMPION was born on Jul 1 1813 in Chester County, S.C.  She was born on Jul 1 1813 in Chester County, S.C.  She died in 1875.  She died in Jun 1886 in Naftels Alabama.  She was buried in Rocky Mount, Crenshaw Alabama.  James Foreman KNIGHT and Elizabeth "Betsy" CHAMPION had the following children:

Susannah KNIGHT was born in 1839.
ROBERT LEVI KNIGHT.
Mary Elizabeth KNIGHT.
JULIA PARKER KNIGHT was born on Apr 1 1845.
Nancy Lucindia KNIGHT.
Thomas Darlan KNIGHT.
William G KNIGHT.

29.  Clarinda Loveworth KNIGHT was born on Nov 3 1809 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

She was married to William BURGESS.

30.  Elizabeth Mildred KNIGHT was born on Dec 9 1810 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

She was married to George W. DILLARD.

31.  Charity Matilda KNIGHT was born on Dec 11 1812 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

She was married to Alexander TUCKER.

32.  William Allen KNIGHT was born on Mar 15 1814 in , Edgecmb, Nc.

He was married to Elizabeth HELM.

33.  Mary Parmelia KNIGHT was born on May 7 1817 in Edgecomb, , North Carolina.  She died on Jun 6 1844.

She was married to Robert Green CHAMPION (son of Robert E CHAMPION and Nancy Agnes CAUTHEN).  Robert Green CHAMPION was born on Mar 16 1815.  He died in 1899 in Athens, Henderson County, Texas.  Mary Parmelia KNIGHT and Robert Green CHAMPION had the following children:

Elizabeth E CHAMPION was born about 1836 in Lowndes County,
Alabama.  She died after Oct 21 1850.
Arabella Mildred CHAMPION.
Lorenzo Dowe CHAMPION.
Nancy M CHAMPION.

59.  ROBERT LEVI KNIGHT was born on May 16 1840 in Montgomery Alabama.  He died on Jan 4 1906 in Montgomery Alabama.

He was married to Elizabeth D NIBLETT (daughter of Caleb NIBLET and Mary A. COOK) on Oct 18 1866.  Elizabeth D NIBLETT was born about 1835.  ROBERT LEVI KNIGHT and Elizabeth D NIBLETT had the following children:

   William Green KNIGHT was born in 1868.
   John K KNIGHT was born in 1870.

He was married to ELIZABETH J MANN (daughter of Joseph MANN and Emaline Ann SHEPHERD) on May 4 1874.  ELIZABETH J MANN was born on Dec 29 1850 in Alabama.  She died on Oct 24 1904 in Montgomery, Alabama.  ROBERT LEVI KNIGHT and ELIZABETH J MANN had the following children:

Emma Gertrude KNIGHT was born on Jul 25 1875 in Rocky Mount
Montgomery Alabama.  She died on Jan 15 1931.
Eugenia Elizabeth KNIGHT was born on Feb 3 1877 in Lapine,
Montgomery, Al.  She died on Oct 18 1878.
James Foreman KNIGHT was born on Mar 25 1878 in Lapine,
Montgomery, Al.  He died in Jan 1879.
Robert Luther KNIGHT.
Rosa Lou KNIGHT.
Mary Will KNIGHT was born about 1884 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.
Katie Lee KNIGHT.
Thomas Dillon KNIGHT.
Franklin Joseph KNIGHT.
Clifford Dale KNIGHT.

60.  Mary Elizabeth KNIGHT was born on Jan 5 1843 in Montgomery Alabama.  She died on Nov 24 1900 in Luverne, Alabama.

She was married to Josiah HUDGENS.  Josiah HUDGENS was born on Nov 14 1830 in Montgomery Alabama.

62.  Nancy Lucindia KNIGHT was born on Jul 4 1849 in Rocky Mount Crenshaw, Alabama.  She died on Apr 4 1883.

She was married to WILLIAM JASON ANDREW JACKSON HILLIARD on Apr 4 1869.  Nancy Lucindia KNIGHT and WILLIAM JASON ANDREW JACKSON HILLIARD had the following children:

   Lucy HILLIARD was born about 1873.
   John V HILLIARD was born about 1874.
   Alma L HILLIARD was born about 1875.
   Mary L HILLIARD was born in 1877.

63.  Thomas Darlan KNIGHT was born on Mar 5 1847 in Rocky Mount Crenshaw, Alabama.  He died on Jun 16 1898.

He was married to Deborah STROUD.  Deborah STROUD was born in 1851.

64.  William G KNIGHT was born in 1838 in Alabama.

He was married to unknown.  William G KNIGHT and unknown had the following children:

   William G KNIGHT.
   Charles R KNIGHT was born in Apr 1870 in Alabama.

66.  Arabella Mildred CHAMPION was born about 1838.  She died before Oct 13 1905.

She was married to James C GAUNTT on Aug 6 1857 in Henderson Co,TX.  Arabella Mildred CHAMPION and James C GAUNTT had the following children:

Texana GAUNTT was born in 1861 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
Leroy GAUNTT was born in Dec 1864 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
William Charles GAUNTT was born on Feb 19 1867 in
LaRue,Henderson,TX.  He died on Oct 17 1934 in Athens,Henderson,TX.
Adeline S. GAUNTT was born in Mar 1871 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
Mary GAUNTT was born in 1873 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
Jeffie GAUNTT was born in Mar 1875 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
Daisy GAUNTT was born in 1877 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
Sibby E. GAUNTT was born in Feb 1881 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
James Robert GAUNTT was born on Mar 6 1883 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.
He died on Jun 2 1967 in LaRue,Henderson,TX.

67.  Lorenzo Dowe CHAMPION was born on Mar 8 1840.  He died on Jul 30 1870.

He was married to Thirza Jane CROXTON (daughter of Eliza Minter CROXTON SR and Nancy Lucinda CHAMPION) on Jan 27 1867.  Thirza Jane CROXTON was born on Mar 12 1843.  She died on Dec 9 1917.  Lorenzo Dowe CHAMPION and Thirza Jane CROXTON had the following children:

Minter Marcellus CHAMPION was born on Dec 27 1867.
Robert Elijah CHAMPION.

68.  Nancy M CHAMPION was born about 1841 in Lowndes County, Alabama.  She died after Jul 28 1860.

She was married to William MASENGALE.

74.  Robert Luther KNIGHT was born on Dec 9 1879 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  He died on May 5 1940.

He was married to Hattie Pearl BOOTHE (daughter of John Kendrick BOOTHE and Lou Aurelia NELSON) on Jan 18 1904.  Hattie Pearl BOOTHE was born on Jan 28 1883 in Chilton,Chilton,Al.  She died on May 17 1919

75.  Rosa Lou KNIGHT was born on Apr 27 1883 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  She died on Jan 6 1931.

She was married to William A SHEPHEARD on May 15 1904.  William A SHEPHEARD was born about 1863.

77.  Katie Lee KNIGHT was born on May 10 1886 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  She died on Apr 14 1958.

She was married to William Peeke PARISH on May 15 1904.  William Peeke PARISH was born about 1882 in Lapine, Montgomery, Alabama.

78.  Thomas Dillon KNIGHT was born on Mar 3 1888 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  He died on Nov 4 1934.

He was married to Nan POLK.

79.  Franklin Joseph KNIGHT was born on Feb 22 1891 in Lapine, Montgomery, Alabama.  He died on Oct 28 1943.  He was buried on Oct 30 1943 in Mesa City Cemetery, Mesa, Maricopa, Az.

He was married to Buelah Mae PILKINTON (daughter of Orville Calvin PILKINTON and Minerva Elizabeth Izora (Maggie) DIAL (LIZZIE)) on Mar 23 1912 in Montgomery, Montgomery, Al.  Buelah Mae PILKINTON was born on Apr 19 1894 in Giles County, Tennessee.  She died on Apr 17 1928 in Montgomery, Montgomery, Al.  She was buried on Apr 19 1928 in Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery.  Franklin Joseph KNIGHT and Buelah Mae PILKINTON had the following children:

Thora Oraphene KNIGHT.
Oneita KNIGHT.
Juanita KNIGHT.
Elvia Elizabeth KNIGHT.
Frances May KNIGHT. born on Dec 17 1918 in Rocky Mount, Montgomery Alabama.  She died on Jul 26 2008 in Salt Lake City Utah.
Aubry Calvin (AC) KNIGHT.
Edna Erle KNIGHT was born on Apr 1 1924 in Montgomery, Montgomery,
Al.  She died on Dec 29 1938.
Joseph Callis (JC) KNIGHT.
John Franklin KNIGHT was born on Apr 17 1928 in Rocky Mount,
Montgomery Alabama.  He died on Apr 17 1928 in Rocky Mount, Montgomery Alabama.  Stillborn. Mother died at his birth.

He was married to Josephine Pearl SAYERS on Apr 7 1929 in Alabama.  Josephine Pearl SAYERS was born about 1883 in Wisconsin.  She died in Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona.

80.  Clifford Dale KNIGHT was born on Nov 8 1892 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  He died in Apr 1955.

He was married to Bell WILLIAMSON on Aug 23 1911.

84.  Robert Luther KNIGHT was born on Dec 9 1879 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  He died on May 5 1940.

He was married to Hattie Pearl BOOTHE (daughter of John Kendrick BOOTHE and Lou Aurelia NELSON) on Jan 18 1904.  Robert Luther KNIGHT and Hattie Pearl BOOTHE had the following children:

 85.  Rosa Lou KNIGHT was born on Apr 27 1883 in Lapine, Montgomery,
 Al.  She died on Jan 6 1931.

She was married to William A SHEPHEARD on May 15 1904.

87.  Katie Lee KNIGHT was born on May 10 1886 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  She died on Apr 14 1958.

She was married to William Peeke PARISH on May 15 1904.  William Peeke PARISH was born about 1882 in Lapine, Montgomery, Alabama.

90.  Clifford Dale KNIGHT was born on Nov 8 1892 in Lapine, Montgomery, Al.  He died in Apr 1955.

He was married to Bell WILLIAMSON on Aug 23 1911.

95.  William G KNIGHT was born between 1863 and 1868 in Montgomery Alabama.  He died in Feb 1969 in Beebe, Arkansas.  He was buried in Dry Forks Cemetery located about 6 miles south of Hico, Texas.

He was married to Missouri Jane HAND on Jun 17 1895 in Hardin Cnty, Tennessee.  Missouri Jane HAND was born on Oct 27 1867 in Cullman County Alabama.  She died on Feb 1 1912 in Hico Texas.

107.  Robert Elijah CHAMPION was born on Aug 22 1869.  He died on Aug 30 1910.  He was buried in Rocky Mount Cemetary near Highland Home, AL.

He was married to Blanche CLIFTON TAYLOR on Dec 28 1902 in Montgomery Alabama.  Blanche CLIFTON TAYLOR was born on Jan 13 1877.

109.  Mable KNIGHT was born in 1906.

She was married to Mac MASINGILL.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.133 seconds with 20 queries.