World Families Forums - hannah haplotype

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 25, 2016, 04:54:15 PM
Home Help Search Login Register

+  World Families Forums
|-+  Family Boards
| |-+  Surname Projects Starting With 'H'
| | |-+  Hannah (Moderator: Jett Hanna)
| | | |-+  hannah haplotype
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: hannah haplotype  (Read 826 times)
rbowers
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: February 10, 2015, 12:53:18 PM »

I recently noticed we have a posting that links an ancestor to robert a. hannah of sorbie, galloway scotland. That person's haplotype was I. My group's haplotype, which traces it's ancestry to Robert A. Hannah through the book of the Hannas of Castle Sorbie, has an R haplotype. From what I know of genetic testing, it can't be both. Also, I was wondering if the chief of Clan Hannay might take the yDNA test to establish kinship? Just wondering ... Thanks. Rodney Bowers
Logged
Jett Hanna
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2015, 06:04:53 PM »

I believe you are understanding correctly. There are a number of possible reasons why the different haplotypes are listed. First, there may be adoptions or what I'll call unusual parentage events involved. The farther back these may have occurred, the more likely they are to produce many Hanna(h)(y)s with different haplotypes. We will may never know with certainty which genetic line is tied to Sorbie, but it may become clear there is a main line most likely to be connected. Genetic testing of Hannays in Scotland could be very helpful in sorting this out.

I am one of the I2 Hannas, my ancestor is Robert Hanna, who I can document was born in Virginia in 1744, died 1821. A book about him indicates his grandfather came from County Down. He, too, is shown in Hanna of Castle Sorbie, with a tree that appears to go back to Odo Hannay. There are two major R lines in the project, and one is only very, very distantly related to the other. They cannot have had a common ancestor who owned the castle. There are still other single entries in the project who also cannot be closely enough relate to other haplotypes in the project for all to have been related to owners of Sorbie.

The Hanna of Castle Sorbie book is not well documented. I believe it is based in part on Stewart Francis's book on the Hannays, which is more scholarly and refers to documents such as deeds, court cases and estates.  I am in the process of analyzing the records in that  book to see to what extent they support Hanna of Castle Sorbie. I have found many errors and misconstructions in Hanna of Castle Sorbie. To date, I believe that Francis's book does not support one of the main parts of the Hanna of Castle Sorbie tree.

I have written a brief analysis of the DNA evidence to date I'd be happy to provide if  you give me your email address. It is also available on the Facebook page for Clan Hannay.
Logged

Jett Hanna
rbowers
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2015, 05:35:11 PM »

I believe you are understanding correctly. There are a number of possible reasons why the different haplotypes are listed. First, there may be adoptions or what I'll call unusual parentage events involved. The farther back these may have occurred, the more likely they are to produce many Hanna(h)(y)s with different haplotypes. We will may never know with certainty which genetic line is tied to Sorbie, but it may become clear there is a main line most likely to be connected. Genetic testing of Hannays in Scotland could be very helpful in sorting this out.

I am one of the I2 Hannas, my ancestor is Robert Hanna, who I can document was born in Virginia in 1744, died 1821. A book about him indicates his grandfather came from County Down. He, too, is shown in Hanna of Castle Sorbie, with a tree that appears to go back to Odo Hannay. There are two major R lines in the project, and one is only very, very distantly related to the other. They cannot have had a common ancestor who owned the castle. There are still other single entries in the project who also cannot be closely enough relate to other haplotypes in the project for all to have been related to owners of Sorbie.

The Hanna of Castle Sorbie book is not well documented. I believe it is based in part on Stewart Francis's book on the Hannays, which is more scholarly and refers to documents such as deeds, court cases and estates.  I am in the process of analyzing the records in that  book to see to what extent they support Hanna of Castle Sorbie. I have found many errors and misconstructions in Hanna of Castle Sorbie. To date, I believe that Francis's book does not support one of the main parts of the Hanna of Castle Sorbie tree.

I have written a brief analysis of the DNA evidence to date I'd be happy to provide if  you give me your email address. It is also available on the Facebook page for Clan Hannay.
I agree that there are errors in the books. I would like to see your analysis. I can be emailed at rodney-bowers@hotmail.com Thanks, Rodney
Logged
rbowers
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2015, 05:56:35 PM »

Boy howdy. Computers. I had difficulty logging in so that I could reply. I agree with your statement about the books and inserted DNA, and I would very much like to look at your analysis. Please send it to my email: rodney-bowers@hotmail.com. Thanks, Rodney
Logged
MeRebecca
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2015, 11:55:19 AM »

Jett - I would also be very interested in receiving your analysis of the DNA information.  Thank you for the offer.    Rebecca
Logged

MeRebecca
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.069 seconds with 19 queries.