World Families Forums - Recent Posts

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 23, 2016, 03:10:27 PM
Home Help Search Login Register

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]

 on: August 07, 2016, 05:11:10 PM 
Started by Jeff Harp - Last post by Jeff Harp
Please enter your most distant Harp Paternal Ancestor in your FTDNA settings if that is the ancestor you are showing STR results for here.  If your most distant paternal ancestor is your father then enter him.  You don't need more than that.  If you want to keep the information private then please enter Private.  We need something to indicate whether or not the person who's STR results are showing are those of a Harp.  If you can't enter it for any reason, please contact me either here or at and tell me if it is an ancestor named Harp or not.  Leaving the entry blank without informing me of the surname of the person tested will leave me no choice, but to not include those results as part of the Harp heritage.  I don't want any Harp lines to be missed.  But, I also don't want any lines to be listed as Harps if they are not.  I would rather err on the side of not including them than to include a line that isn't a Harp line.

Thank You

Jeff Harp

 on: August 07, 2016, 04:47:34 PM 
Started by RamirezAdmin - Last post by Efrain Ramirez
My name Efrain Ramirez Jr. b.Oct 24 1972 Santa Ana, California Ramirez Project Family Tree DNA kit# B23658 Gedmatch A964252
Efrain Ramirez Jimenez wife Joyce Dempster Sheldon April 16, 1952 Unión de Tula, Jalisco, Mexico
Salomón Ramirez Ponce wif Julia Jimenez Navarro November 19, 1916
Ladislao Ramirez Bonal wife Espiridióna Ponce Cisneros 1876 Union De Tula, Jalisco. Mexico
Eugenio Ramirez  wife Francisca Bonal b.1835 Mexico
Claudio Ramirez Patino wife Clara Gonzalez Quintero b.?
Atanasio Ramires wife Paulina Patino Ruelas b.1789

 on: August 07, 2016, 03:13:45 PM 
Started by Steve Russell - Last post by JoshuarussellUK
Hi I'm new to this site.

I've been doing my family tree since 2008ish with the help with cousins from same family!

This is my Russell pedigree

Name                         Born in                        Died in                         Wife

Issac Russell               1735. Sussex UK             --------                       Ann bishop
William T Russell         1759. Rye Sussex Uk      1850 Blount Tn             Lucy Goldsmith
Edward Russell.           1780. Sussex UK.           1841 London.              Sarah redston
Henry Russell.             1819 Windsor UK.          1893 Windsor.              Catherine pizzey
George F Russell.         1850 Windsor Uk.           1906 Berkshire.           Fanny Cox
Edward D Russell.         1885 London UK.           1955 lewisham             Helen Furbear
Henry D Russell.           1913 London                  1963 Essex.                 Harriet Baughan
Gordon D Russell.          1953 London                 2009 Norfolk UK.          Yvonne Corper
> me.                           1977.                            Still Living.                 

 on: August 07, 2016, 02:33:00 PM 
Started by Jeff Harp - Last post by Jeff Harp
We have 2 members here (besides myself and my cousin Ed) who are very likely U106 positive.  Those members are kit numbers 18688 and 168469 and belong to paternal ancestors listed as    Thomas Holley and John Thompson respectively.  The indicator is that your STR DYS492 = 13 and although I don't remember the exact percentage off the top of my head, over 80% of people who have this value are positive for U106.

I highly recommend that you join the R U106 project at FTDNA.  I am also a member there and it is a very helpful and excellent project.  It is very active with well over 3000 members and growing every day.  The administrators are second to none and I believe they likely out class any others.  There is also a Yahoo groups link for them listed and a lot of valuable information is discussed.  The admins there give excellent advice on testing for the best value will be happy to give you free personal advice to help you make the results you get be useful to you.  Here is an excerpt from their overview page.

BEFORE ordering the wrong SNP Pack, only if you are positive for U106 (also known as S21) OR are in R1b (R-M343), usually predicted for R-M269, and have the result at the 66th STR marker where 492=13, OR have the result at the 2nd STR marker where 390=23 AND the result at the 18th marker where 447=24. However, we have a mutually exclusive arrangement with the U198 and L1 Projects, so we cannot accept those who are positive for either of those SNPs. Big Y or SNP Pack testers who are U106+ (U106=T) are definitely requested to please join our project.

Here is the link:

I would also like to ask both of you if your paternal ancestor listed is correct for the STR results posted on our results page or are they actually from an unlisted Harp ancestor.  If they are from a Harp ancestor, please let me know the name and I will find a way to get the correct name associated with the results.

Jeff Harp

 on: August 07, 2016, 02:05:16 PM 
Started by Jeff Harp - Last post by Jeff Harp
Well the subject line pretty much says it all.  FGC51008 (8461920) is now available for testing at YSEQ.  The cost is $17.50 if you already have a sample in place with them.  If you haven't tested with them yet there will be shipping charges.

 on: August 05, 2016, 10:48:23 PM 
Started by Evelyn Thompson - Last post by BuckChaser
one (or more) males named John Thompson received a large number of land grants in what is modern-day Bedford County.  These had grant recording dates beginning @ 1760 and up through the 19th century.  There is a big gap after 1787 until 1809, so I am guessing the latter were to a different persons. These were sizable holdings, suggesting a man of considerable means.  These were scattered all over the county. 

To narrow it down some, you might look at a grant issued to one Samuel Jones in 1874 on the NW side of McFalls Mountain on the North Fork of Goose Creek.  One John Thompson is named as a adjoiner.  One of his corners was a "pile of rocks on the old Gap Path".

From my own researches I can tell you a John Welch lived in the vicinity of McFalls Mountain (near the western border of Bedford, in the Blue Ridge. Other adjoiners are also named, including John G. Garrett, Thomas McMillan, William G. Marrell, Daniel Moseley.  Beyond that, I cannot add except to wish you luck.  If you connect up the dots to this John Welch, please be so kind as to send me a reply.

alias "Buck Chaser"

 on: August 05, 2016, 02:02:59 PM 
Started by mcclurera - Last post by mcclurera
 Just wanted to point out that genetically this would date to the period around 1000 AD when surnames came into usage.  Meaning that if your pedigree dates to 1650 that leaves a gap of 650 years to fill in.  And, the 27 KI is traced back to Adam.  Adhuar was a brother of Dungal, a Mitchell ancestor and their father our MRCA.  That was about 1010 years earlier.  McClures will be much earlier branches.  Only snp's are haplos, where branches occur.  Str's only predict haplos.  Let's try to contribute and use to our test fund. Thanks.  Watch for upcoming sales.

Niall Naoighiallach, 27th King of Ireland
Meic Giolla Uidhir (MacGillaweer) [1]
1.  Mac, Firbis D, and Muraíle N. Ó. The Great Book of Irish Genealogies =: Leabhar Mór Na Ngenealach. Dublin: De Búrca, 2003. Print, p. 139.3, 141.3-2.

 on: August 05, 2016, 12:16:30 AM 
Started by hintonadmin - Last post by Thomas Hinton
I am female and cannot participate in the YDNA project. In my time of doing genealogy I have sent several male cousins DNA tests which have given me valuable information.  I know for certain that I descend from John Hinton NC, through his son Hardy and grandson Job.  Can anyone tell me with some degree of certainty who is the most distant ancestor with a good match to these 3 ancestors?  Wish I knew a male cousin in this line.  I would definitely send him a kit. Thanks for a response.  Sondra G Lee
Hi my 5th Greatgrandfather was Christopher Hinton, born 1760 in Halifax,NC. He traveled south to Warren County,GA, That's where the rest of my ancestors were born(after him of course). They may have been related?

 on: August 03, 2016, 01:39:16 AM 
Started by gunslingingardener - Last post by okcycleguy

Apparently I am in this subclan. My name is Brian Derr.  I tested through 23andMe. I was given R1b1b2a1a2d3 as a haplogroup. Looks like that narrows things down to half of western Europe. I was/am trying to join a Doerr sir name project group but not having any luck. I was told by 23andMe I would have the information I need with their test but I can't get anyone to answer a few questions. I found this forum by doing a google search. I assume I am from German stock on my paternal line. I know I have some Viking in me but not from the paternal side. My ancestry search stops about 5 generations in. That is why the Doerr group is on interest to me.

 on: July 31, 2016, 06:45:46 PM 
Started by trinirita - Last post by trinirita
Hi there.  I am looking for the connection to William Thomas Doyle, who was born in Ireland, was from County Cork, and emigrated to Trinidad and Tobago, most likely around 1860-1870s. It is said that he came to join his brother who was a doctor and that his sister worked for the Red Cross in the Caribbean.  Does anyone have any connections to Trinidad Doyles? He is my great-grandfather.

Erica Doyle

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]

SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.125 seconds with 15 queries.