World Families Forums - Recent Posts

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 02, 2015, 01:22:01 AM
Home Help Search Login Register

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10

 1 
 on: August 01, 2015, 04:50:59 PM 
Started by burtAdmin - Last post by Lareena Goertz
Here is my pedigree. Want to take the Birt line back further.


BIRT GENEALOGY

1 Ansel R. Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   14 Apr 1826, of NY
Death:   1876, Worth Co, Mo
Burial:   Walker Cem., Worth Co, Mo

Spouse:   Sarah Elizabeth Ragan
Birth:   5 Feb 1837, Blount, Tennessee, United States
Death:   2 Jun 1886, Lone Star, Gentry, Missouri, United States
Father:   Darby H. Ragan  (1808-1875)


1860 Census. Surely this is our Abigail. Attach to her file in familysearch? There isn’t another Abigail?
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHZF-MZC

Marriage:   10 Oct 1851, Buchannan Co. Mo

Children:   Arminta (1873-1926)
   John Ansel (1875-1949)

Other spouses:   Elizabeth Whited

1.1 Arminta Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   20 Jan 1873, Worth Co. MO
Death:   22 Sep 1926, Harrison Co. MO
Burial:   Wesley Chapel Ce, M, Harrison Co. MO



Spouse:   William Henry Smith
Marriage:   20 Jan 1895

Children:   Elizabeth

1.1.1 Elizabeth Smith
--------------------------------------------------

1.2 John Ansel Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   9 Sep 1875, Gentry Co. MO
Death:   10 Jul 1949, Guyman, Okla
Burial:   13 Jul 1949, Elmhurst, Guyman, Okla.

Other information from Bessie Birt. Hutchison Kansas & Hazel Davis, Hooker Okla. Birth place is listed on his son's birth certificate (John Elvin Birt)  Age at that time is 35.
DEATH: Birth and death info is from certificate of death
Birth place differs with previous information

Spouse:   Ellen Viola Bainum
Birth:   23 Sep 1878, Arlington, Kan
Death:   7 May 1947, Guyman, Okla
Father:   Josephus Bainum  (1846-1907)
Mother:   Anna Elizabeth Kay (1858-1945)

Birth information from birth certificate of her son John Elvin Birt. also age shown as 32.

Marriage:   20 Sep 1903, home of bride

Children:   Charles Leroy (1904-1976)
   Josephus Ansell (1906-1906)
   Merlyn Levere (1909-1960)
   John Elvin (1911-1956)
   Dannie Dee (1913-1990)

1.2.1 Charles Leroy Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   1 Sep 1904, Kansas
Death:   27 Dec 1976

SSN 441-03-1870

Spouse:   Lola Irene Morford,
Birth:   28 Oct 1914
Death:   8 Apr 1996
Marriage:   15 Nov 1934, Liberal Kansas

Children:   Audrey Louise (1936-1936)
   Lawrence Ray (1938-)
   Billy William Leroy (1946-1966)

1.2.2 Josephus Ansell Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   16 Jan 1906
Death:   5 Apr 1906

1.2.3 Merlyn Levere Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   26 Mar 1909, Kansas
Death:   9 Jun 1960, Hawthorne, Calif.

DEATH: Merlyn died in a helicopter crash near his home in Hawthorne Calif. on Thursday but the exact date did not appear on the news clipping.His SS# appears in Ancestry's California death register. also Date.SS#522091101

Spouse:   Lydia Hill Sanborn
Birth:   31 Jan 1914, Guymon, Oklahoma
Death:   3 May 1977, Hawthorne, Calif.

DEATH: Lydia died as a result of an automobile accident.

Marriage:   4 Jun 1931, Boise City

Children:   Richard Phillip (1932-2002)
   David Devon (1934-)
   John Wesley (1940-)

1.2.4 John Elvin Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   27 Feb 1911, Reno, Arlington, Kan
Death:   18 Apr 1956, Inglewood, Calif.

Marriage Information from marriage certificate in possession of Richard Smith 1 May 1999

Spouse:   Velda Lorene Woolsey
Birth:   27 May 1917, Rolla, Morton, Kansas
Death:   18 Aug 1994, Murray, Salt Lake, Utah
Father:   William Archibald Woolsey  (1892-1964)
Mother:   Lola Sims (1898-1985)
Marriage:   2 Dec 1935, Colorado Springs, Colo

Children:   Janyce Lorraine (1937-1996)
   Girl, living

1.2.5 Dannie Dee Birt
--------------------------------------------------
Birth:   16 Aug 1913, Arlington, Kansas
Death:   1 May 1990, Guymon, Okla.
Burial:   Elmhurst Cem, Guymon, Okla.

DEATH: Date of death from Social Security Death Index, also on funeral program. SSN 447-07-8337

The Birt family moved to the Straight area in 1915 where they farmed. Dannie attended the Payne Grade School. Graduated in 1932 from Guymon High School. Attended Panhandle A & M at Goodwell. They moved from the farm in 1939. Dannie was self employed from 1939. Farmed utnil 1943 when he established Dannie Manufacturing. In 1973, he was awarded the Number One Dealer in US and Canada for Behlen Manufacturing Company. Member of the Assembly of God and lover of flying since age 13.

Preceeded in death by one son, Gary Birt and Four brothers Survived by (among others) 4 great grandchildren, and 3 nephews and two nieces.

Funeral at the Panhandle Bible Center. Rev. Ted Barker, Pastor. Rev. Winston Curtis of First Baptist Church of Texhoma, officiating. Interred in the Elmhurst Cemetery.

Spouse:   Elva Ella Reed
Birth:   1917
Father:   Richard Reed
Mother:   Blance

Other Grandchildren:  Mrs. Tommy (Cindy) Hays of Elgin, Tex.
Mr. & Mrs. Mike (Terri) Branson
Caleb and Cassie of Guymon
Lesa Anderson

Marriage:   15 Mar 1937, Hogoton, Kansas

Children:   Glenda Gay (1939-)
   Gary Gail (1941-1989)
   Sharon Kay (1917-)


SOURCES:

Information mostly from Maxine Short, 750 West Wickersham, Webb City, Missouri 64870. she cites  sources from family records of Mary Waddilove, Blythedale, Mo.& M. Short.  Oabituaries of S.C. Birt Baker, Robert Birt,  Harvey Birt and Arminta Birt Smith.  Other information from Bessie Birt. Hutchison Kansas & Hazel Davis, Hooker Okla.
See information on Elizabeth Ragan on zip disc.

Index

 
   Blance   parent of spouse of 1.2.5
Bainum
   Ellen Viola   spouse of 1.2
   Josephus   parent of spouse of 1.2
Birt
   Ansel R.   1
   Arminta   1.1
   Audrey Louise   child of 1.2.1
   Charlene RaElle   child of 1.2.4
   Charles Leroy   1.2.1
   Dannie Dee   1.2.5
   David Devon   child of 1.2.3
   Gary Gail   child of 1.2.5
   Glenda Gay   child of 1.2.5
   Janyce Lorraine   child of 1.2.4
   John Ansel   1.2
   John Elvin   1.2.4
   John Wesley   child of 1.2.3
   Josephus Ansell   1.2.2
   Lawrence Ray   child of 1.2.1
   Merlyn Levere   1.2.3
   Richard Phillip   child of 1.2.3
   Sharon Kay   child of 1.2.5
   Billy William Leroy   child of 1.2.1
Kay
   Anna Elizabeth   parent of spouse of 1.2
Morford,
   Lola Irene   spouse of 1.2.1
Ragan
   Darby H.   parent of spouse of 1
   Sarah Elizabeth   spouse of 1
Reed
   Elva Ella   spouse of 1.2.5
   Richard   parent of spouse of 1.2.5
Sanborn
   Lydia Hill   spouse of 1.2.3
Sims
   Lola   parent of spouse of 1.2.4
Smith
   Elizabeth   1.1.1
   William Henry   spouse of 1.1
Woolsey
   Velda Lorene   spouse of 1.2.4
   William Archibald   parent of spouse of 1.2.4

 2 
 on: July 31, 2015, 01:38:27 PM 
Started by HarrisonHart - Last post by HarrisonHart
There doesn't seem to be a group over at ftdna for Harrisons, is that correct or incorrect?  My family are Harrisons but we got no matches on dads Y67 (at any level/any distance) nor does dad match any harrisons with Autosomal DNA.  He does have 14 out of 700+ matches, that list Harrison as one of their ancestral names, but these matches are 5th-remote.  Is this to be expected?  I understand it can mean a NPE but could it simply mean nobody, at all, descendant from my dads Harrison line, has tested?

 3 
 on: July 30, 2015, 11:37:05 AM 
Started by meadowsAdmin - Last post by Warren Pearce
Hi,

We share Joel Meador. Here is my linkage to him: My Grandmother on Mom’s (Lucille Henbest) side was JOANNA MEADOR. She was born on 3 December 1867 in Barry County Missouri and died on 6 April 1949 in Fayetteville Arkansas. Joanna’s husband was Alfred HENBEST. Joanna’s father was George Henry Meador (b 1 September 1838, d 8 Feb 1904 - Lucy Ann Booth.

Here is the data I have on Joanna’s Meador lineage.:
George Henry Meador (b 1 September 1838, d 8 Feb 1904 - Lucy Ann Booth
Nathaniel Meador (b 19 September 1818, d 28 May 1862) - Sarah Turner and
   Katherine Perdue
Eli Meador (b 1787, d 1846) - Sarah (Sarah) Turner
Isham Meador (b 20 March 1762, d 2 March 1849) - Biddy Bradshaw and Martha Craighead.
Joel Meador (b 1728, d 1789) - Frances, Agnes, and Susannah Clark.
Jonas Meador ( b 1700) - Frances
John Meader
Thomas Meader, Jr.
Thomas Meader, Sr.

I can be reached at     wwpearce@comcast.net     What is your E-mail address?     

I’ll gladly share all my Meador, Henbest, and Pearce data.

 4 
 on: July 28, 2015, 09:07:12 PM 
Started by Jtel09 - Last post by Jtel09

$20 off current ancestrydna.com kits normally $99. sale is good until unknown date time
http://dna.ancestry.com/lp/radio_offer?o_xid=66705&o_lid=66705&o_sch=Radio+Brand%2fPR
I will update when sale ends.

 5 
 on: July 27, 2015, 06:04:53 PM 
Started by rbowers - Last post by jettplane
I believe you are understanding correctly. There are a number of possible reasons why the different haplotypes are listed. First, there may be adoptions or what I'll call unusual parentage events involved. The farther back these may have occurred, the more likely they are to produce many Hanna(h)(y)s with different haplotypes. We will may never know with certainty which genetic line is tied to Sorbie, but it may become clear there is a main line most likely to be connected. Genetic testing of Hannays in Scotland could be very helpful in sorting this out.

I am one of the I2 Hannas, my ancestor is Robert Hanna, who I can document was born in Virginia in 1744, died 1821. A book about him indicates his grandfather came from County Down. He, too, is shown in Hanna of Castle Sorbie, with a tree that appears to go back to Odo Hannay. There are two major R lines in the project, and one is only very, very distantly related to the other. They cannot have had a common ancestor who owned the castle. There are still other single entries in the project who also cannot be closely enough relate to other haplotypes in the project for all to have been related to owners of Sorbie.

The Hanna of Castle Sorbie book is not well documented. I believe it is based in part on Stewart Francis's book on the Hannays, which is more scholarly and refers to documents such as deeds, court cases and estates.  I am in the process of analyzing the records in that  book to see to what extent they support Hanna of Castle Sorbie. I have found many errors and misconstructions in Hanna of Castle Sorbie. To date, I believe that Francis's book does not support one of the main parts of the Hanna of Castle Sorbie tree.

I have written a brief analysis of the DNA evidence to date I'd be happy to provide if  you give me your email address. It is also available on the Facebook page for Clan Hannay.

 6 
 on: July 27, 2015, 05:51:56 PM 
Started by hamptonAdmin - Last post by jhampton9
William Hiram Hampton b. 1 Jul 1834 in Decatur County, TN, USA  d. 13 Feb 1916 in Bernie, Stoddard, Missouri, USA

Hiram Grant Hampton b. 28 Dec 1863 in Henderson County, TN, USA   d. 8 May 1949 in Malden, Dunklin, Missouri, USA

Floyd Napolean Hampton  b. 27 Jan 1890 in Malden, Dunklin, Missouri, USA   d. 24 Jun 1913 in Cotton Hill Township, Dunklin, Missouri, USA

Edward Floyd Hampton  b. 24 Dec 1911 in Malden, Dunklin, Missouri, USA   d. 26 Feb 1982 in Des Moines, Polk, Iowa, USA

Edward Floyd Hampton Jr.  b. 4 Jan 1944 in Des Moines, Polk, Iowa, USA  

A DNA test was done by my father Edward Hampton Jr. through Ancestry.com.   Came back I2b1 Haplogroup.  Would love to find out who William's father was.  I can be contacted at hamptons dot email at gmail dot com.


 7 
 on: July 27, 2015, 12:52:57 AM 
Started by Dave Drummond - Last post by Jim Drummond
William Drummond b. abt. 1735 NJ, m. Sarah E. Kennan, d. abt. 1777.
    John Drummond b. 1763 NJ, m. Mary (Polly) Bullman, d. 1843.
        William Drummond b. abt. 1800 PA, m. Nancy Kirkpatrick, d. 1886 PA.
             William Drummond b. 1840 PA, m. Mary E. Travis, d. 1895 PA.
                 Dwight M. Drummond b. 1879 PA, m. Verberna Murray, d. 1953 PA.
                    

 8 
 on: July 26, 2015, 03:59:31 PM 
Started by Jtel09 - Last post by Jtel09
Hi reader this topic is to share German research portal. The site is free to use, however it is in German, while my German tongue is a bit rusty, with the help of Google Chrome as your browser with translator can help most researchers.

I placed this here since, my atdna test results-match lead to genealogy records for both Nords-Baltic/Sweds/Danes, Germanic spelling variants of Sheets, Schutt and more. I am sure is of the Sheets various branches-lines migrations, besides the Y-line.


Welcome to the German Genealogy Server
All about genealogy (Genealogy / Genealogy)
The Association for Computer Genealogy e. V. runs several Internet servers.  From this portal, you can access the various deals.  Many of our databases you can about our  metasearch  directly query "in one go".
http://compgen.de/

enjoy

 9 
 on: July 26, 2015, 03:44:12 AM 
Started by julie munn - Last post by HeatherByrdBenacia
Hello Julie,

My name is Heather Byrd Benacia and I am a descendant of Lewis Byrd. My lineage from Lewis is as follows:
Lewis J. Byrd > William B. Byrd > William Pius Byrd > James Ezra Byrd, Jr. > Jeffrey W. Byrd, Sr. > Heather Byrd Benacia.
My family is from Appling and Pierce counties in Georgia. In the 1950's my grandfather relocated to Jacksonville, Florida where he and my grandmother raised their 7 children. I hope this information is helpful and please let me know if you have any questions. :)


 10 
 on: July 25, 2015, 07:01:48 PM 
Started by deatonadmin - Last post by James Phillips
Thomas Elijah Deaton (1679, England) & Mary Corington
William Deaton (1725, Virginia) & Sarah Jackson
Eldridge Deyton (1775, North Carolina) & Martha Marinda Philips
Samuel C Phillips (1828, North Carolina) & Matilda Gregory
Levi Jefferson Phillips (1854, North Carolina) & Adeline Crowder
Margaret Phillips (1888, North Carolina)
Dessie Tipton (1912, North Carolina)

Family Finder Kit B68114

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10


SEO light theme by © Mustang forums. Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC

Page created in 0.105 seconds with 15 queries.