Earliest Ancestor

One of my biggest challenges as a Project Administrator is to obtain the "Earliest Known Ancestor" (EKA) and the paper trail from the sample provider to the EKA. 

Family Tree DNA helps us by providing a field for the EKA - which they call "Most Distant Ancestor".  (they could help us much more if that field wasn't "hidden" and if there was an alert on the FTDNA kit page until the EKA information was provided)

Administrators use different approaches to collect, compile and share the project's paper trails and to correlate them to the DNA testing results.  Our approach at WorldFamilies is to provide the Earliest Ancestor in the Results Table and to provide the Kit Number and researcher on the paper trail page - which we call the "Patriarch" page.  We are working to improve this correlation - and the most important action a researcher can take is to provide the information and then follow up to make sure that the administrator has presented it accurately.

I recently received a comment that a project participant concerned about correlating his yDNA to his Earliest Known Ancestor had sent to Family Tree DNA.  (his message is slightly editted): 

It just occurred to me that via your software, my personal yDNA results were automatically copied to the name of my earliest known ancestor, Joseph _______.

When I provided you with that name, your program did not caution me of that assumption on your part.  Had you cautioned me I would never have provided you with that name.

Joseph ____ was an immigrant who was born in the 1600s.  How in the world can you assume that his yDNA would be identical to mine?  Even a professional, exacting genealogist using a document trail back to Joseph _____ would not be a reliable source supporting your assumption.

What is your justification for that policy?

Here is my response to him:

There should always be a healthy skepticism of the correlation of yDNA to a paper trail and an earlier ancestor until at least two – and ideally more – known descendants have matching yDNA profiles.  We (who are seriously involved) NEVER assume that the sample provider and the long-ago earliest ancestor will have IDENTICAL profiles – but do know that they will be “Essentially the same” and highly useful if there has been no non-paternity event.

The whole idea of using DNA for genealogy is to connect the DNA to the ancestral paper trail.   If you and another man are descended from two different sons of Joseph and you are a match, you have defined the yDNA profile of Joseph and of every ancestor in the direct lines between the two men who tested and Joseph.   And – every marker where you two match are the same result that Joseph would have had (if we had the ability to actually test him).  If you test known descendants of three different sons of Joseph, you would know every marker value for Joseph.

And – if the two descendants of Joseph do not match, you must examine both paper trails AND consider the possibility of a non-paternity event – an outcome that almost always requires additional testing to resolve.

I have been through both scenarios many times.  The system works – limited only by cooperation, lack of information, lack of suitable test subjects, and refusal of key people to participate.

In my opinion, concealing the earliest known ancestor information would hide the most critical piece of information (after the match itself) and sharply reduce the ability of genetic genealogy to increase our knowledge.  If everyone took that approach, we might as well not even bother.

I apologize if my opinion comes across strongly, but the ability to obtain matches and see how they connect to the past is the reason we use DNA for genealogy. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you - the reader - have not provided EKA info and paper trail to your project administrator for each and every yDNA test that you have taken or sponsored, PLEASE stop what you are doing and share that information before you do anything else.  It's that important!

Terry

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please post only comments directly relating to this blog post.  If you would like to post a comment or question pertaining to a particular surname project or a question about DNA testing, please post it on the appropriate forum:

1.  For surname projects:  Do a search for the project, follow links to the project's website, and find the link for the project's forums in the black bar across the top of the page.

2.  For other topics, click the Forums link in the black bar across the top of this page and find the appropriate forum to post your comment.

3.  For answers to specific questions, send email to marilyn@worldfamilies.net.

EKA

Our EKA is Leandro De LA Garsa, birth unk. His son Pedro married in Villagran in 1852. His parents are mentioned in church record just names. Homer's Brother Daniel Garza was test thru Ancestry for 33 markers. you could add that info to Homer's markers. If you need any other information email me at tonicarnahan@hotmail.com

My Hastings Family

My oldest known Hastings is Frank Randolph born 15 Feb 1874 died 05 Apr 1948 in Union County, his Father was Samuel M. Hastings who married Sarah Ann McGowen 17 Jan 1858 Henry County, Tn.

Does anyone have info going back from Samuel ?

oliver patrick b.1590 d.1657

included in DNA project but not in Patriachs. he is the last direct father to son traced by documents

my earliest patrilineal ancestor

There is a direct unbroken line from me back to my earliset known ancestor,
Sir Robert Cutler of Ipswich Suffolk, England in 1455.

Earliest known ancestor Cockett/Cackett/Cakot family

I have detailed family redords which lead back to 1276 in West Kent, U.K.
Would be very pleased to have contacts world-wide.
Edward & Mike Cockett

My Oldest known Ancestor

My oldest Known Brown Ancestor is my GG Grandfather, George Milton Brown Sr. born Abt. 1787 NC, died 1853 Union County, IL. Married Sara Stokes b. Abt. 1787 NC, died Union County, IL after 1853.
After looking for 40 years we still don't know his parents.
DNA Testing say's we are related to Garner's and think we have them back to NC possibly Francis Garner Sr.
Was George born out of wedlock or assigned to a Guardian and used the name Brown or what?

Gibson Project

I need to list my first known ancestor,buy can't get there from here.

Herrera Family Name

My EKA was possibly Jose Manuel de Herrera. I dead end in Santa Cruz at 1751 - with three brothers - Jose Manuel, Francisco Xavier and Miguel - I was never able to find any information as to who their parent(s) came from. They seemed to have come from a good family in that they married well - into The Quintanas, Salazars, and Garcias - prominent families from Santa Cruz. Do you know when the Herrera Family first appears in New Mexico. I see Francisco Xavier in tha Ydna data bank, but he is not a match to my dna...Thanks Chris

Herrera Family Name

My EKA was possibly Jose Manuel de Herrera. I dead end in Santa Cruz at 1751 - with three brothers - Jose Manuel, Francisco Xavier and Miguel - I was never able to find any information as to who their parent(s) came from. They seemed to have come from a good family in that they married well - into The Quintanas, Salazars, and Garcias - prominent families from Santa Cruz. Do you know when the Herrera Family first appears in New Mexico. I see Francisco Xavier in tha Ydna data bank, but he is not a match to my dna...Thanks Chris

Moss Family Name

My oldest known Moss ancestor is John A. Moss, born 1838-1841 in Alabama. He married Mary "Polly" Cannon in Lauderdale Alabama August 20, 1865. He died in Alcorn County Mississippi, however, his date of death is unknown. I estimate it to be around 1909.

EMERY Family Name

Our EKA was Adam Emery of 1779 Loudoun Co VA. Due to dna, we have actually met another family member (exact match) who is from the second wife of Adam's son, with us being related to the first wife. Imagine, these folks lived in the late 1700s!

Ploughman

EKA: William Tuthill Ploughman, b. May 10, 1755-58, died aft. 1820
in Walkill (now LaGrange) Orange co., NY. Married Sarah Hull, Orange co., NY.
Sons: John B. of Orange co. NY and Peter died Clinton co., Michigan

McDermott Family Connections Sought

My earliest male ancestor is James McDermott, who was born in Strokestown, county Roscommon, Ireland. He was married to Honor Leyden. He was born in 1775. His son Andrew was also from that town and born in 1819. He was married to Bridget Donnely. During the 1848 potato famine, they moved to England - to Embleton, where they had a son named Michael McDermott in 1850. This is in the Northumberland area of north east England.Michael married Jane Welsh.They had a son named James McDermott, born in 1889 in Alnwick, Northumberland, near Embleton. This was my father, and the grandfather of my nephew, who took the DNA test. The McDermott relatives still live in this town, but are all females. My father and his immediate family came to the US around 1910 and lived first in Lorain, Ohio and then in the Detroit MI area. My father later moved to California, along with one brother.His eldest son was Martin McDermott born in 1919. This is the name of my brother, and my nephew's father.

Elizabeth McDermott, 1857-1937

In searching the O'Byrne family line, my father found a reference to the marriage of Thomas Joseph O'Byrne of County Roscommon (between Stokestown and Rooskey) to Elizabeth McDermott. They had six children; four boys and two girls: Denis Bierne, ?-1963 (m Margaret Cunningham), Patrick Byrne, ?-1960 (m Annie Keene), Thomas Joseph O'Byrne, 1884-1935 (Catholic priest), Mary A. O'Byrne, ?-1955 (married name Bamerick), John Bierne, 1876-1955 (m Ellen Murphy), and Bridget O'Byrne, ?-1964 (m William Thompson - additional notation shows a Darny Neary. There were six children some are Thompsons and some are Nearys)

Hope this helps. Please contact me at mike at obyrne dot us if you'd like any more details.

Same EKA

After James and Andrew our trees split via one of Michael's younger brothers - John, born 1855/56 in Embleton. He married Mary McGuire in 1886 and had a son Bernard in 1892 in Alnwick. Bernard married Sarah Solan in 1941 and their first child is my father.

Known oldest ancestor

My oldest known male ancestor was Thomas O Sullivan of Minish ,Killarney Co.Kerry,Ireland who was born in 1776,married in 1806 and died in 1855.

EKA

Earliest known ancestor is Jacques(John) Timmons dob 1660's

Lacy -

The earliest one found by me is Hugh Lacy who died in Chester County in 1803.
I think his father might have immigrated to Philadelphia from Ireland. There was a Hugh Lacy who did not have a job during the time when every County in Ireland sent over convicts, people with no jobs over to America. Anyone help !

Thanks,
Karen

EKA - Scales

The earliest known ancestor I have found is Elijah Scales, (born 13 Aug 1817; died 21 May 1885), father of Thomas Jackson "Hickory" Scales, who married Julia Ann DePriest. Thomas and Julia had 3 children, one was my great grandfather, William Elijah Scales, born 5 Apr 1870 in Stendal, Pike County, IN. If anyone knows anything about William Elijah, especially where and when he died, please contact me.

Thank you,
Rebecca

My paternal 4th

My paternal 4th great-grandfather, Johann Jacob BODAMER (1758-1817), immigrated to PA from Germany as a boy about 1767. He was old enough to enlist as a Revolutionary War private in 1776. His service record includes being sentenced to death by firing squad for desertion. Lucky it was raining that day; the 24-hour respite bought him a reprieve!
Obviously he survived that - and a musket ball through the middle of his abdomen, out the back - http://www.geocities.com/buttermoreclub/ -
to sire a tribe of Bodamer/Bodemer/Bottimer/Buttermores in America.

We've never been able to establish his all important link to the Bodamers located in Baden-W├╝rttemberg in the southwest of Germany. Far as I know, none of my many, male USA Buttermore cousins have tested their DNA; no Bodamers from Germany either. Would appreciate assistance to set up a Family Page.

My STR markers are apparently quite rare among DF19 men having a genetic distance between 19 and 32 out of 67 markers.

R1b-DF19 / L644- at FTDNA; Z302 expected any day now. Username / Kit: ftdna B1536; YSearch TXC93. JJBodamer on Ancestry.com, Geno Project & 23andme.

Thanks, Roger

Bodamer SW Germany

My paternal 4th great-grandfather, Johann Jacob BODAMER (1758-1817), immigrated to PA from Germany as a boy about 1767, possibly with 2-3 older brothers/cousins. Apparently only J.J.'s progeny survived. He was old enough to enlist as a Revolutionary War private in 1776. His service record includes being sentenced to death by firing squad for desertion. Lucky it was raining that day; the 24-hour respite bought him a reprieve!
Obviously he survived that - and a musket ball through the middle of his abdomen, out the back - http://www.geocities.com/buttermoreclub/ -
to sire a tribe of Bodamer/Bodemer/Bottimer/Buttermores in America. We don't even know the maiden name of his wife, Anna Elizabeth, although now I suspect it is Beidler from Berks County, PA, due to a couple of unaccountable close matches that I have on Ancestry.com FF.
We've never been able to establish his all important link to the Bodamers located in Baden-W├╝rttemberg in the southwest of Germany. Far as I know, none of my many, male USA Buttermore cousins have tested their DNA (only a couple of women who are definitely Buttermore 3rd cousins to me); no Bodamers from Germany either. However I do have a match on Ancestry.com's FF for a Bodamer who was born in Germany and immigrated to USA about 50 years after J.J. Bodamer.
Would appreciate assistance to set up a family project page.
My STR markers are apparently quite rare among DF19 men having a genetic distance between 19 and 32 out of 67 markers.
R1b-DF19 / L644- at FTDNA; Z302 expected any day now. Username/Kit: ftdna B1536; YSearch TXC93. JJBodamer on Ancestry.com, Geno Project & 23andme. I need to update my GedMatch page with Ancestry raw data ASAP.

Thanks for any comments, hints or assistance!
Regards, Roger

Earliest DNA match so far

Walter Haynes,1583-1666, Sutton Mandeville, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK

James Broadbent

Born in England 1805. Came to America, Providence RI sometime prior to April 1829. Married(?) Emily Boss, Daughter of Benjamen Boss and Sarah Peckham. December 31, 1829 a son, James P. was born. Trying to find the family link in Lancashire England, either Oldham or Ashton under Lyne.

Gebard

My gg grandfather was Henry Martin Gebard b 18 Dec 1850 in IN and d 27 Jun 1885. He had a brother John Adlaska (Ade) Gebard b in 1856 IN or IL. d Dec 1890 in IL. We have been searching for their parents for many years. Henry may have been born a Hensley. and taken in as a baby by Gebards in IN or IL. Believe they were orphaned by 1869. There was likley a sister Harriet Gebard or Gabbard b in IN in 1851. I have heard possible French and Native American Ancestry in the family of John, who is most surely a Gebard.
Thanks Aleta

baxter family in georgia usa

my baxters come from floyd county georgia...cave springs / rome area
i would like to find out more about my family.
my grandfather was royal lumpkin baxter his wife was mary delilah howard
thank you
n baxter
graehound@aol.com

baxter family in georgia usa

i would like to find out who my ancestors are.
my grandfather was royal lumpkin baxter of cedertown/rome georgia
his wife was mary delilah howard baxter
thank you
n brown
703-280-2851

James Curry and son Nathan Curry (War of 1812 )

MY EKA is James Curry (1737-1790)who was married to Rachel Halk. Their son, Nathan Curry, was born on 08 Aug 1780 in Wilkes Co., NC and died before 10 Feb 1857 in Laurens County, SC. His first wife was Fanny Robertson, and his second wife was Sallie Harris. Nathan Curry served in the War of 1812 and had 15 children.